Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roger William Corman

Age: 98, born 5 April 1926

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julie (Halloran) Corman


Lists

29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
Directors to explore (45 items)
list by Nebula
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
13 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
famous catholics (50 items)
list by steven2185
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Roger William Corman (born April 5, 1926) is an American independent film producer, director and actor. He has been called The Pope of Pop Cinema, and is known as a trail blazer in the world of independent film. Much of Corman's work has an established critical reputation, such as his cycle of low budget cult films adapted from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe. Admired by members of the French New Wave and Cahiers du cinéma, in 1964 Corman was the youngest filmmaker to have a retrospective at the Cinémathèque Française, as well as the British Film Institute and the Museum of Modern Art. In 2009, he was awarded an Honorary Academ ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
6117 Watched
Rating:
8.6
3825 Watched
3. Apollo 13 (1995)
Rating:
7
2697 Watched
4. Philadelphia (1993)
Rating:
7.4
1899 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1711 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
313 Watched
Rating:
7.2
240 Watched
3. The Raven (1963)
Rating:
6.8
195 Watched
4. House of Usher (1960)
Rating:
7
185 Watched
Rating:
7.1
180 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
962 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
3. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.9
246 Watched
Rating:
6.8
129 Watched
Rating:
7.1
107 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1022 Watched
Rating:
6.4
313 Watched
3. The Terror (1963)
Rating:
5.2
113 Watched
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
Rating:
6
42 Watched




Books




TV written by

Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Diabolik added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Masque of the Red Death (1964) The Tomb of Ligeia (1964) Premature Burial (1962) The Haunted Palace (1963) The Wild Angels (1966)"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
People I find Inspiring (40 person items)

"A hugely important figure in the modern cinema, Roger Corman made an art out of cheap schlock films and influenced generations of film makers all over the world. Corman also helped many prominent film makers like Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Jonathan Demme and James Cameron get their start in the industry. In many ways I highly respect his ability to create something good and entertaining from just about anything by sheer will power and hard work alone. "


samira voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The Shape of Water (1967) (7 movies items)

"Director!"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1969 "Easy Rider" (was offered the job, but he declined) "


Kandi voted for 4 images 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 7 years, 10 months ago