Romance Movies That Sovereign Actually Likes
Sort by:
Showing 6 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
A movie that doesn't lie about relationships. Both of the main characters make serious mistakes that hit me very close to home. It makes it's intentions clear from the start. "This is not a love story. This is a story about love." It's witty, hilarious, sad, and memorable. It also portrays the stages of post breakup very accurately.
Sovereign DC's rating:
This movie puts forward some very good questions. Ever had a person you wish you could just forget? But what about the hole those forgotten memories would leave? It's easy to remember everything you hated about them. But do you really want to lose the good memories too? After all, haven't they influenced who you are now? On top of that it is a very solid flick with Jim Carrey doing a great job as the main character.
Sovereign DC's rating:
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Two very flawed people become attracted while using each other for their own means. It is a reminder that a relationship should make you a better person and give you a drive to succeed.
Sovereign DC's rating:
Flipped (2010)
What 500 Days of Summer said about adult romances I feel Flipped has just as much to say about adolescent feelings. I say feelings because it does deal mostly with "the crush" but the way that the movie portrays the two main characters feels so natural..It shows how kids and adults for that matter tend to not see the full picture as well as idealize those around them. And it dares to show reciprocated love. It treats the subject matter with realism and that usually doesn't happen in a children's film. We don't even know if they are going to end up together in the end. Oh and these two teenage actors were outstanding. His and her perspective flips were also interesting, however, it does make the film drag at times.
Sovereign DC's rating: