Directors I Regard Highly
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Rating:
List Type:
Favorite Film
Seen (18)
The Hole - 9/10
The Wayward Cloud - 8/10
Rebels of the Neon God - 8/10
I Don't Want To Sleep Alone - 8/10
Vive L'Amour - 8/10
Walker - 8/10
Goodbye, Dragon Inn - 8/10
Your Face - 8/10
The River - 8/10
All the Corners of the World - 8/10
Stray Dogs - 8/10
No No Sleep - 8/10
What Time Is It There? - 7/10
Journey to the West - 7/10
Afternoon - 7/10
Days - 7/10
Madame Butterfly - 6/10
The Skywalk Is Gone - 6/10
Seen (18)
The Hole - 9/10
The Wayward Cloud - 8/10
Rebels of the Neon God - 8/10
I Don't Want To Sleep Alone - 8/10
Vive L'Amour - 8/10
Walker - 8/10
Goodbye, Dragon Inn - 8/10
Your Face - 8/10
The River - 8/10
All the Corners of the World - 8/10
Stray Dogs - 8/10
No No Sleep - 8/10
What Time Is It There? - 7/10
Journey to the West - 7/10
Afternoon - 7/10
Days - 7/10
Madame Butterfly - 6/10
The Skywalk Is Gone - 6/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (8)
Yi Yi: A One and a Two... - 9/10
The Terrorizers - 8/10
Taipei Story - 8/10
A Brighter Summer Day - 8/10
That Day, on the Beach - 8/10
In Our Time - 8/10
Mahjong (1996) - 8/10
A Confucian Confusion (1994) - 7/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (22)
I Was Born, But... - 9/10
Late Autumn - 8/10
Early Summer - 8/10
Passing Fancy - 8/10
There Was a Father - 8/10
A Story of Floating Weeds - 8/10
Late Spring - 8/10
Floating Weeds - 8/10
Tokyo Twilight - 8/10
Tokyo Story - 8/10
An Autumn Afternoon - 8/10
Good Morning - 8/10
Equinox Flower - 7/10
Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice - 7/10
I Flunked, But... - 7/10
The End of Summer - 6/10
An Inn in Tokyo - 6/10
Tokyo Chorus - 6/10
A Straightforward Boy - 6/10
Days of Youth - 6/10
Early Spring - 5/10
Walk Cheerfully - 5/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (26)
A Summer's Tale - 9/10
The Bakery Girl of Monceau - 8/10
Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle - 8/10
The Green Ray - 8/10
The Kreutzer Sonata - 8/10
My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - 8/10
Claire's Knee - 8/10
My Night at Maud's - 8/10
A Good Marriage - 7/10
A Tale of Springtime - 7/10
Autumn Tale - 7/10
Perceval - 7/10
A Winter's Tale - 7/10
Nadja in Paris - 7/10
Pauline at the Beach - 7/10
Suzanne's Career - 7/10
The Marquise of O - 6/10
Presentation, or Charlotte and Her Steak - 6/10
Love in the Afternoon - 6/10
Le signe de lion - 6/10
Full Moon in Paris - 6/10
Fermière à Montfaucon - 6/10
La Collectionneuse - 5/10
A Modern Coed - 5/10
Rendezvous in Paris - 5/10
Bérénice - 4/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (20)
Cries and Whispers - 9/10
Brink of Life - 8/10
Through a Glass Darkly - 8/10
Shame - 8/10
Winter Light - 8/10
Scenes from a Marriage - 8/10
The Virgin Spring - 7/10
Autumn Sonata - 7/10
Persona - 7/10
The Passion of Anna - 7/10
Thirst - 7/10
The Silence - 7/10
Fanny and Alexander - 7/10
Wild Strawberries - 6/10
Summer Interlude - 6/10
The Magician - 6/10
Hour of the Wolf - 6/10
Sawdust and Tinsel - 6/10
Crisis - 6/10
The Seventh Seal - 5/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (30)
One Wonderful Sunday - 9/10
Ikiru - 8/10
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail - 8/10
Seven Samurai - 8/10
Madadayo - 8/10
Ran - 8/10
Dodes'ka-den - 8/10
Drunken Angel - 8/10
I Live in Fear - 8/10
Dreams - 8/10
Rhapsody in August - 8/10
High and Low - 7/10
The Idiot - 7/10
The Lower Depths - 7/10
Red Beard - 7/10
Sanjuro - 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth - 7/10
Kagemusha - 7/10
Rashomon - 7/10
Yojimbo - 7/10
Throne of Blood - 6/10
Scandal - 6/10
The Hidden Fortress - 6/10
The Quiet Duel - 6/10
Stray Dog - 6/10
Sanshiro Sugata - 6/10
Sanshiro Sugata Part Two - 6/10
The Most Beautiful - 5/10
Dersu Uzala - 5/10
The Bad Sleep Well - 3/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (6)
Sunrise - 8/10
Faust - 8/10
City Girl - 7/10
Phantom - 7/10
Nosferatu - 6/10
The Haunted Castle - 5/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (15)
Three Resurrected Drunkards - 8/10
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence - 8/10
The Man Who Left His Will on Film - 7/10
Sing a Song of Sex - 7/10
A Street of Love and Hope - 7/10
Pleasures of the Flesh - 7/10
In the Realm of the Senses - 7/10
Taboo - 7/10
Boy - 6/10
Empire of Passion - 6/10
Max mon amour - 6/10
Diary of a Shinjuku Thief - 6/10
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide - 6/10
The Catch - 6/10
Violence at Noon - 5/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (20)
Pierrot le Fou - 10/10
Vivre Sa Vie - 9/10
Masculin Feminin - 8/10
Band of Outsiders - 8/10
Breathless - 9/10
A Married Woman - 8/10
A Woman is A Woman - 8/10
A Story of Water - 8/10
Histoire(s) du cinema - 8/10
Week End - 8/10
Contempt - 7/10
Le Petit Soldat - 7/10
Charlotte and Her Jules - 7/10
Alphaville - 7/10
Made in U.S.A. - 7/10
Tous Les Garcons S'Appelent Patrick - 6/10
For Ever Mozart - 6/10
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her - 6/10
Goodbye to Language 3D - 6/10
Film Socialism - 6/10
The Image Book - 4/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (9)
In the Mood for Love - 9/10
Chungking Express - 8/10
Fallen Angels - 8/10
My Blueberry Nights - 7/10
Days of Being Wild - 7/10
As Tears Go By - 7/10
Happy Together - 7/10
2046 - 7/10
The Grandmaster - 3/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (8)
The Young Girls of Rochefort - 9/10
Lola - 8/10
A Room in Town - 8/10
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - 7/10
Model Shop - 7/10
Donkey Skin - 6/10
Le bel indifférent - 6/10
The Pied Piper - 6/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (7)
That Obscure Object of Desire - 8/10
Un Chien Andalou - 8/10
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - 7/10
Belle de Jour - 7/10
The Exterminating Angel - 7/10
L'Age D'Or - 6/10
Simon of the Desert - 6/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (11)
Kings of the Road - 8/10
Alice in the Cities - 8/10
Paris, Texas - 8/10
Pina - 8/10
Wings of Desire - 7/10
Wrong Move - 7/10
Tokyo-Ga - 7/10
Until the End of the World - 7/10
The Salt of the Earth - 7/10
The American Friend - 6/10
CD Smiles's rating:
Favorite Film
Seen (5)
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant - 8/10
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul - 7/10
Lola - 7/10
Fox and His Friends - 6/10
Querelle - 6/10
People who voted for this also voted for
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949)
Best Alternative Christmas TV & Movies
my book diary.
Favourite Musical Numbers of All-Time
OK WTF movies
Top War Movies from The Former Yugoslavia
Peter Sellers - Comedic Genius
Best Female Singers
ICONIC IMAGES OF MUSIC LEGENDS — THE BLUES
Directors Ranked
Hip Hop Favorites - The 90's
Favourite Directors
Looking at a movie I'm familiar with (2017)
Oscar predictions 2014
Art Garfunkel's Favorite Books
More lists from CD Smiles
Fantastic Films of the '30s
My Dreamcast Collection
Top Ten Movies of 2017
Fantastic Films of the 60's
Fantastic Films of the '90s
Top Ten Movies of 2018
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From