Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Friedrich Wilhelm Plumpe

Born: 28 December 1888 Died: 11 March 1931

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

195 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
86 votes
Ingmar Bergman: opinions (25 items)
list by Noctem
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

F.W. Murnau was one of the most influential German film directors of the silent era. A figure in the expressionist movement in German cinema during the 1920s, some of Murnau's films from the silent era have been lost, but most still survive.
Tags: Director (5), German (3), Died 1931 (2), Born 1888 (2), Silent (2), Expressionist (2), Car Crash (2), Producer (1), Really Tall (1), Died Aged 42 (1), Silent Cinema (1), Nosferatu (1), Deceased (1), Filmmaker (1), Drama (1), Lgbt (1), Writer (1), Hollywood (1), Germany (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Nosferatu (1922)
Rating:
7.9
1288 Watched
2. Sunrise (1944)
Rating:
8.6
440 Watched
3. Faust (1926)
Rating:
8.3
210 Watched
Rating:
8
195 Watched
5. Tabu (1931)
Rating:
7.3
112 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sunrise (1944)
Rating:
8.6
440 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
5. Die UFA (2010)
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. Tabu (1931)
Rating:
7.3
112 Watched




Update feed

Wetzneer posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 5 years ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (6) Sunrise - 8/10 Faust - 8/10 City Girl - 7/10 Phantom - 7/10 Nosferatu - 6/10 The Haunted Castle - 5/10"


Jon added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)