Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernst Wilhelm Wenders

Age: 78, born 14 August 1945

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Donata Wenders


Lists

87 votes
Ingmar Bergman: opinions (25 items)
list by Noctem
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
77 votes
Portraits by Maurizio Galimberti (19 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
66 votes
10 directors x 10 movies I grew up with (10 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
62 votes
Quotes About American Cinema (17 items)
list by Petri
Published 12 years ago 9 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years ago 1 comment

Wim Wenders Videos

WIM WENDERS on PHOTOGRAPHY - cine-fils.com

149 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Wim Wenders Movie for Leica Camera

126 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Web: [Link removed - login to see] Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied to become a physician before switching to philosophy before terminating his studies in 1965. Moving to Paris, he intended to become a painter. He fell in love with the cinema but failed to gain admission to the French national film school. He s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2102 Watched
2. Wings of Desire (1988)
Rating:
8.3
663 Watched
Rating:
7.6
213 Watched
Rating:
7.3
188 Watched
Rating:
8
155 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Wings of Desire (1988)
Rating:
8.3
663 Watched
Rating:
8.1
698 Watched
Rating:
7.6
213 Watched
Rating:
7.3
188 Watched
Rating:
6.3
208 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
213 Watched
Rating:
6.3
208 Watched
Rating:
8
155 Watched
Rating:
8.3
83 want to see
Rating:
8.2
103 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
72 Watched
2. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
7.4
47 Watched
Rating:
7.8
29 Watched
Rating:
7.6
26 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Blues (2003)
Rating:
8.4
9 want to see
Rating:
5
1 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

1. The Blues (2003)
Rating:
8.4
9 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" “If there were still sanctuaries in our century… if there was something like a holy treasure of cinema, for me, that would be the work of Japanese director Yasujiro Ozu. He made 54 films. Silent movies in the 1920s, black and white films in the 1930s and 1940s and finally color films until his death on the 12th December 1963, on his 60th birthday. Although these films are distinctly Japanese, they are also global. In them I recognized all families, in all the countries in the world, as we"


dlywod785 posted a comment 3 years ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

Ultimo posted 6 images [View All] 6 years ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (11) Kings of the Road - 8/10 Alice in the Cities - 8/10 Paris, Texas - 8/10 Pina - 8/10 Wings of Desire - 7/10 Wrong Move - 7/10 Tokyo-Ga - 7/10 Until the End of the World - 7/10 The Salt of the Earth - 7/10 The American Friend - 6/10"


Anakin added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
European Film Award - Best Director (15 person items)

"Der himmel uber Berlin (Wings of desire) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"German Major Works: Wings of Desire (1987) Paris, Texas (1984) Alice in the Cities (1974) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


Anakin added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)