Movies watched 2013 Qtr 1
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 70
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Life as a House (2001)
A wonderful movie about a man that decides to use his last few months building a house after he finds out he has terminal cancer on the same day that he gets fired after 20 years on the job.
Kevin Kline does a very nice job playing the lead character who tries to use this time to connect with his 16/17 year old son. Hayden Christensen plays the son and is portrayed as your average drug abusing, parent hating, heavy metal loving teenager with multiple piercings to his ears and face as well as heavy Marilyn Manson like makeup.
I would especially recommend this movie to guys with sons as I believe you will identify very well with the characters and make you really think about yourself. It did for me and my relationship with my two sons. Watching this movie made me feel there is some unfinished business between myself and my two sons who are now young men and who I love very much.
I know people enjoy watching movies for different reasons and one of the things that really makes a movie enjoyable for me is when I can identify with the characters or lives. In other words a movie that makes me have a strong emotional response measures highly on my Richter scale of enjoyment even if it makes me cry like this one did. There I said it.
Finally, although it's from 2001 it doesn't seem dated to me. If you stumble upon my comments and you watch the movie because of it, drop me some comments at the end of the list and let us all know what you think.
Kevin Kline does a very nice job playing the lead character who tries to use this time to connect with his 16/17 year old son. Hayden Christensen plays the son and is portrayed as your average drug abusing, parent hating, heavy metal loving teenager with multiple piercings to his ears and face as well as heavy Marilyn Manson like makeup.
I would especially recommend this movie to guys with sons as I believe you will identify very well with the characters and make you really think about yourself. It did for me and my relationship with my two sons. Watching this movie made me feel there is some unfinished business between myself and my two sons who are now young men and who I love very much.
I know people enjoy watching movies for different reasons and one of the things that really makes a movie enjoyable for me is when I can identify with the characters or lives. In other words a movie that makes me have a strong emotional response measures highly on my Richter scale of enjoyment even if it makes me cry like this one did. There I said it.
Finally, although it's from 2001 it doesn't seem dated to me. If you stumble upon my comments and you watch the movie because of it, drop me some comments at the end of the list and let us all know what you think.
Joe's rating:
The Hangover: Part III (2013)
Quite a disappointment but isn't that mostly the case with sequels. I found the Alan character and Chow characters particularly juvenile and unimaginative. There really were very few laughs to be had as most of the jokes were very predictable.
I realize the target market is the younger crowd but I can't imagine even the younger folks will find many too many belly shakers, unless you're high I suppose.
I realize the target market is the younger crowd but I can't imagine even the younger folks will find many too many belly shakers, unless you're high I suppose.
Joe's rating:
Of course the hero never misses his shot and the bad guy always miss. It's an action flick so you know what you're going to get.
Good martial arts action sequences which Jason Straham is usually connected with. No surprises here. You get what you pay for.
Good martial arts action sequences which Jason Straham is usually connected with. No surprises here. You get what you pay for.
Joe's rating:
The coming of the end of the world as seen from a different prospective. Everyone has a few weeks notice and the world degenerates very quickly into chaos.
People play out their fantasies in a very negative, irresponsible way. Who cares as they're all dieing in a few weeks anyways.
People play out their fantasies in a very negative, irresponsible way. Who cares as they're all dieing in a few weeks anyways.
Joe's rating:
Ah, the magical land of Oz. I lose myself in this magic. Of course nothing like the original but not meant to be.
A film that children and adults can enjoy. Great scenes with imaginative scenery.
A film that children and adults can enjoy. Great scenes with imaginative scenery.
Joe's rating:
Drive (2011)
High degree of violence. Ryan Gosling does a good job of portraying an expressionless loner.
A strong silent type who is trying to escape a shady past and turn the page but it doesn't work out for him as he had envisioned.
A strong silent type who is trying to escape a shady past and turn the page but it doesn't work out for him as he had envisioned.
Joe's rating:
The situation seems to be somewhat far fetched, but there are many historical examples where people are intimidated and coerced into doing things that they would never dreamt of doing had they thought them through in a calm and logical manner.
Joe's rating:
Must Love Dogs (2005)
Diane Lane and John Cusack, what's not to like. One of the ones I'll keep watching more than a couple of times.
Joe's rating:
Mystic River (2003)
I normally avoid movies with Sean Penn, as he's one actor that I just don't like. I'm glad however that I watched this one as he gives a great performance as one of three childhood friends who have drifted apart and faith has brought them together again in the most chilling of circumstances.
Both Kevin Bacon and Tim Robbins also give great performances as the other two friends and they all combine to make this a very special movie.
Both Kevin Bacon and Tim Robbins also give great performances as the other two friends and they all combine to make this a very special movie.
Joe's rating:
A rather decent performance given that it's Tom Cruise. It's a different kind of mind bending science fiction. The story although far fetched and implausible, makes you think of what could happen maybe 500 years from now or maybe next century, who knows. Well that's the fun of science fiction.
Joe's rating:
The depths of bullying that the young girl undergoes although extreme and unthinkable is disgusting but probably happens way too frequently. Throw in a measure of taking video of an underage sexual encounter and spreading it via the Internet and ruining the girl's life.
Joe's rating:
Dark Shadows (2012)
How can this movie be rated more than a 6 on average? Rating this movie anything more than 4 is being rather generous and I don't care that Johnny Depp is in the movie. You can't even look at it from a comedic viewpt. as it's not funny at all.
Generally speaking I actually like Johnny Depp.
Generally speaking I actually like Johnny Depp.
Joe's rating:
This is an oldie but a goodie. If you haven't seen it yet and you like the young Clint Eastwood and the young Shirley MacLaine.
Funny and interesting repartee between the two. You'll enjoy it.
Funny and interesting repartee between the two. You'll enjoy it.
Joe's rating:
Crank 2: High Voltage (2009)
More of the same as crank one. He's really a riot. Makes for a great afternoon of mindless fun.
Joe's rating:
Crank (2006)
Jason Statham plays hitman Chen Chelios who is provisioned and needs to keep his adrenaline flowing until he can get the anti-dote or he will die. It makes for a fun high paced, high action adventure. Jason has a comedic angle to him that makes you chuckle when he's killing people because you know he's winking at you and it's all make believe.
Joe's rating:
This was a very fun scramble across the western deserts bringing back great recollections of the light hearted spaghetti westerns From the past although this one did have a mighty serious edge to it. Fortuntely the stylized cartoonish nature of the depiction of the gunslingers who couldn't miss against the gangs that couldn't shoot straight was right out of The Tarantino playbook as well as a delicious score contribution from the master, Ennio Morricone, made it all come together beautifully.
Christopher Waltz does a masterful job as the academy award winner for best supporting actor and for me begs the question, Why wasn't he nominated for "Best Actor" ? His performance was that good.
Christopher Waltz does a masterful job as the academy award winner for best supporting actor and for me begs the question, Why wasn't he nominated for "Best Actor" ? His performance was that good.
Joe's rating:
Darkman (1990)
Liam Neeson, you go Darkman. Kick their asses, they deserve it. Not one of the classics but hey I like Liam's debonair "Don't fuck with me attitude". Bring it on you bad bys. :)
Joe's rating:
Warm Bodies (2013)
Walk this way. I'll be generous and call it a different zombie movie. It had the potential to be a great one but it was okay with a few chuckles. Glad I didn't shell out the $10 grand or so they are charging for a movie and a gallon of pop and a barrel of popcorn.
Care about our health, then halve the size of everything as well as the cost. For the folks that who want to replace upper with this junk can just double up. Or better yet make it quarter size us, which is enough for normal people. It's only pigs that don't have a mechanism in their tiny wee brain that tells them they're full so they keep eating.
Care about our health, then halve the size of everything as well as the cost. For the folks that who want to replace upper with this junk can just double up. Or better yet make it quarter size us, which is enough for normal people. It's only pigs that don't have a mechanism in their tiny wee brain that tells them they're full so they keep eating.
Joe's rating:
Load more items (20 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
Anna Selezneva (Russian fashion model)
R.J. Lea Cigarette Cards
Heckle and Jeckle - Cartoon Shorts
1 Favorite quotes
Edita Sahakyan
Helvetti
Favorite Star Trek: The Next Generation Episodes
Photomovie : Shallow Hal
British Comedy: Hancock's Half Hour
Phyllis Allen - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
Syd Chaplin - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
Favorite performance in comedy
Alice Davenport - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
British Comedy: The Royle Family
Favorite Shelley Duvall Movies
More lists from Joe
Blasts From The Past - TV Programs
My Vinyl Collection
Game Of Thrones - Devastate Me
Fantastic Movies w Great Scores
First Kiss in Movies
Music Favorites
Eat Your Sphaghetti - Westerns