Movies I've watched in 2011
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 53
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
Lost 1 point for a few details, but otherwise a hilarious movie. Kudos for the idea too.
shini's rating:
Mary and Max (2009)
Very, very good. The best non-anime animation I've seen in years.
shini's rating:
Not bad per se, but every time it attempts something, it just stops. Pretty much pointless in the end. Pretty though.
shini's rating:
Great acting, great cinematography, great music. Not better than the sum of its parts.
shini's rating:
Alice in Wonderland (1903)
First attempt at Alice on screen. I'm not even sure how to rate this one.
shini's rating:
Fright Night (1985)
I'd say it was maybe a good movie when it came out, I just didn't feel it at all.
shini's rating:
Catherine Hardwicke, you obviously are just not that pro at this directing thing, but you did have one good idea when you let Nikki Reed write this movie. You then wanted her in Twilight, so you still suck.
shini's rating:
Watched The Director's Cut of the 3 versions. Not motivated enough to watch any of the others, despite the unusually significant differences.
shini's rating:
Would have rated it higher if not for the very, very, very long car chase at the end.
shini's rating:
I wish I could rate this higher but it simply was nothing special.
shini's rating:
The Rite (2011)
Hilariously bad, then it gets even worse. Disrespectful or dumb. Cliched mess with zero deviations from the cheapest possible course. If you didn't see the American prodigal son saving the day you are either 10 years old or too naive to live.
shini's rating:
Scream 4 (2011)
I was worried that this might not be as good as the trilogy, that Sidney wouldn't be in it much, that it'll just feel..."dated". It is, she is, it doesn't. The decision to be more of an obvious satire worked well. And Sidney is awesome.
shini's rating:
Halloween (1978)
Re-watched Halloween after I heard Sid being compared to Michael Myers in Scream 4. Still a classic, still relevant, still so many interesting decisions.
shini's rating:
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
I thought "So this is apparently a must watch movie, huh?" and watched it. It is.
shini's rating:
Mel Brooks's humor is always so... broad. I used to find it funnier, now I just didn't laugh much.
shini's rating:
And Then Came Lola (2009)
If Tom Tykwer didn't protest, who am I to complain? And it did have funny moments.
shini's rating:
Elena Undone (2010)
I can't say that I liked it, it was so predictable and overblown. Would have been great in, say, 1995, not so much now.
shini's rating:
Rare Exports (2010)
I wanted to like it, but there was too much of the kid and the last part was... just too much. The ending was hilarious though.
shini's rating:
Trust (2011)
Of all the bad/cliched/lame things it could have done... it did none of them. Felt like a very honest movie which is so rare, and so surprising given the subject, that it deserves 9/10.
shini's rating:
Load more items (3 more in this list)