Movies I Like (That I Might Not Watch Again)
Director: Gaspar Noé
Plot: Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in the underpass.
To date, this is the only movie I have watched that I cannot decide on a rating for. I cannot decide if I like it or not. I will never watch it again for sure, as it's incredibly uncomfortable viewing, but it's a credit to the filmmakers that it's so competently made and disturbing.
I dunno. This movie broke me.
Director: Tomas Alfredson
Plot: In the bleak days of the Cold War, espionage veteran George Smiley is forced from semi-retirement to uncover a Soviet agent within MI6's echelons.
I saw this movie at the cinema with my mother and father. It had attracted a strong critical reception, which made us all curious. All of us walked away a bit unsure of it. Yeah, it's beautifully-made with superb actors, but it's all a bit convoluted and peculiar.
I would never feel inclined to buy this movie. Even if I did watch it again, I would only watch it once or twice.
Director: Justin Kurzel
Plot: Based on true events, 16 year-old Jamie falls in with his mother's new boyfriend and his crowd of self-appointed neighborhood watchmen, a relationship that leads to a spree of torture and murder.
Snowtown is a decent little Australian film, but it's also incredibly disturbing and uncomfortable viewing. Of course this is by design, but nevertheless I will never feel inclined to buy this movie, or watch it again if I can avoid it.
Director: Andrew Dominik
Plot: Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Looking back, I probably overrated this movie by a fair margin. I don't remember be overly entertained by it, and it was a bit of a drag despite the competent technical presentation. I might watch it again, but I certainly would not find myself buying it.
Director: Oliver Stone
Plot: Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
I usually gravitate towards Oliver Stone movies, but I remain indifferent towards this one. Insanely violent and unpleasant, it's no doubt the movie Stone wanted to make, but again it's not a movie with much replay value. I feel the enterprise wasn't pulled off with enough class.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Plot: A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L. Team 6 in May 2011.
We have reached the first movie on this list I actually do own, but more for my interest in military movies than its value as a motion picture. I've watched it a couple of times, and it remains an overlong picture with vague structuring that comes to life in isolated set-pieces. The takedown of Osama bin Laden's compound remains a superb piece of cinema, extremely exciting and gripping, on top of being a realistic depiction of a military op. Everything that comes before it? A bit meh.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Plot: A U.S. secret agent is sent to the distant space city of Alphaville where he must find a missing person and free the city from its tyrannical ruler.
I've written a full review of this movie which is worth reading if you want my analysis, but here's the thing: Alphaville is pretty freaking slow-moving, occasionally boring. You appreciate the film's various themes and satiric messages from a film critic standpoint, but as someone who likes to watch movies, I have no shame in admitting I prefer to watch something entertaining. You admire this movie, but you don't feel compelled to watch it again.
Director: Danny Boyle
Plot: An art auctioneer who has become mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Like most movies on the list, I have written a full review, and I still stand by what I said. This is an impressive visual experience with Boyle at the top of his filmmaking game, but it's just not any fun despite being so skilful. If I ever bought the movie on Blu-ray, it'd gather dust, so there is no point.
I admire it. I just don't derive any entertainment value from it.
Director: Steven Spielberg
Plot: As the Civil War nears its end, President Abraham Lincoln clashes with members of his cabinet over the issue of abolishing slavery.
We've reached the second item on the list that I do own, though strictly because of the Spielberg connection. It's a very talky film and it's not overly entertaining, but the acting is so good and the production values so solid that you have to admire it.
You must understand, I'm not saying these movies are bad, or that the filmmakers did a poor job. I'm simply saying that I do not feel compelled to own these movies or watch them again. I admire their intentions, but I don't enjoy them much.
Suggestions are welcome.