Huge Disappointments
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This piece of shit is the biggest disappointment since GoldenEye - and that's saying a lot. If it is done well, profanity and sex humor can be quite funny. In Sausage Party, however, it is just profanity and sex jokes just for its own sake.
I didn't laugh once during the movie.
I didn't laugh once during the movie.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
GoldenEye (1995)
Goldeneye, to me, is the king of disappointing movies.
It was 1995. After the excellent Licence to Kill and years of waiting, I was happy that there was a new Bond movie. There was a lot of hype. Then I went to the theatre and saw Goldeneye. What a huge disappointment!
It was 1995. After the excellent Licence to Kill and years of waiting, I was happy that there was a new Bond movie. There was a lot of hype. Then I went to the theatre and saw Goldeneye. What a huge disappointment!
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Die Another Day (2002)
Bond and an operative played by Halle Berry vs the North Koreans - how can that go wrong? This piece of shit excuse for a Bond movie answers that question. It is as if the writers, etc, went out of their way to shit on the Bond franchise.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Ted (2012)
You would think that a movie by Seth MacFarlane about a crude talking teddy bear would be great. I guess that the fact that Mark Wahlberg starred in it was a big clue that it would suck, but it was disappointing in general.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Bones (2005)
As a big fan of the Tempe Brennan books, I was happy when it was announced that there would be a Tempe Brennan TV show. I watched a few episodes, but I couldn't get into it. To be fair, it would be nearly impossible to do a great adaptation of the books.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
New Girl (2011)
How sad. I really had high hopes for this show. Zooey Deschanel is amazing, but can't carry the show on her own.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
I expected it to be a lot better, especially considering that Ed "Al Bundy" O'Neill is one of the stars. He is great in it, but he alone can not save the show. I suppose that if Sarah Hyland and Sofia Vergara were replaced, it would be better.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
How High (2001)
One reviewer said it was like a Cheech and Chong movie, so I wanted to see it. That reviewer is a fucking liar!
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Just plain sad. It could have been a much greater movie.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Postal (2007)
I have nothing against Uwe Boll, but this movie is a disappointing adaptation of my favorite video game. Where are the catchphrases, the pissing, the piss donuts (used to lure cops), Postal Dude in the gimp suit and the rednecks?
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Despite having the great Parvesh Cheena (Gupta on Outsourced) in the cast, as well as great eye candy in the form of Cristin Milioti, I just could not get into it.
The most disappointing movie of 2014 - very different from what I expected.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
List of movies and TV shows which were huge disappointments to me.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Adorable Animals Who Are Not Afraid To Show Some..
Films Release in the year I was born (1976)
De Niro : 01 movie 01 year
For a Few Dollars More (1965) ; Pictures
Faces So Beautiful It Hurts - Ada Martini
My recommendations
Beautifully Cute - Kalli Dangerfield
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- December 2014
My 40 Favorite Movies of All Time
My All-Time Favorite Films Ranked (10.0/10.0)
Films I've Seen in 2016 (December)
Alternative Vibe!
Favorite Saint Seiya Characters
Spaghetti Western Top 30
Top 10 Movies of 2011
More lists from ChihuahuaDaddy
Fun With Star Wars
ChihuahuaDaddy's Anti-Zombie Team
ChihuahuaDaddy's List of Greatest Badasses
ChihuahuaDaddy's Offensive Movie Poll
Helena Soubeyrand - une hommage
Funniest Movies Ever Made
Stuck In My Head