Unnecessary and/or Disappointing Sequels
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Crystal Skull has the same problem as Godfather 3 - it is totally unnecessary. It also feels like it doesn't belong in the franchise.
Indiana Jones 4 is yet another example of nostalgia gone berserk.
Indiana Jones 4 is yet another example of nostalgia gone berserk.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
The original Taken is a masterpiece. It was inevitable that there would be at least one sequel. The problem is that there was no way that they could reach the greatness of the first one - Deadpool 2 has the same problem.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
The Godfather Part II would have been an excellent conclusion to the Corleone story. Why was #3 neecssary?
Oh, yes. There are two big casting mistakes!
Oh, yes. There are two big casting mistakes!
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
A Dumb and Dumber film without Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels? That was a big clue.
Still more evolved than the average political nd/or religious fanatic.
Still more evolved than the average political nd/or religious fanatic.
Vegas Vacation (1997)
The worst of the Vacation franchise. Seriously, what was the point? It would have been smart to stop with Christmas Vacation - you know, quit while you're ahead. Alas, gambling doesn't usually work that way.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Vacation (2015)
OK, it's technically a reboot. Still, it's utter shit and unnecessary. Why was it made? Besides money, of course.
Hollywood serious needs more new ideas.
Hollywood serious needs more new ideas.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
Deadpool 2 (2018)
While Deadpool 2 is much better than the usual Hollywood shit, it felt like it didn't have the magic of the first one. It's a common problem in sequels (see Taken 2, the Godfather Part III)
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
The sequels that are unnecessary and/or disappointing.
This does not necessarily mean that any of these movies sucks.
This does not necessarily mean that any of these movies sucks.