Final 2013 Oscar Predictions
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
Lincoln (2012)
*Argo
*Django Unchained
*Les Miserables
*Life of Pi
*Lincoln
*Moonrise Kingdom
*Silver Linings Playbook
*Zero Dark Thirty
My predictions have changed a bit since my last list. The Master was just too polarizing to most oscar voters, and it fell out of the running, as did Beasts of the Southern Wild, which ended up being too small to make much of an impact other than in the screenplay category. Django Unchained ended up with a much bigger impact than once thought as did Zero Dark Thirty which has become a major player in the race.
Result: 7/9
*Django Unchained
*Les Miserables
*Life of Pi
*Lincoln
*Moonrise Kingdom
*Silver Linings Playbook
*Zero Dark Thirty
My predictions have changed a bit since my last list. The Master was just too polarizing to most oscar voters, and it fell out of the running, as did Beasts of the Southern Wild, which ended up being too small to make much of an impact other than in the screenplay category. Django Unchained ended up with a much bigger impact than once thought as did Zero Dark Thirty which has become a major player in the race.
Result: 7/9
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
Argo (2012)
*Ben Affleck- Argo
*Kathryn Bigelow- Zero Dark Thirty
*Ang Lee- Life of Pi
*Steven Spielberg- Lincoln
*Quentin Tarantino- Django Unchained
Result: 2/5
*Kathryn Bigelow- Zero Dark Thirty
*Ang Lee- Life of Pi
*Steven Spielberg- Lincoln
*Quentin Tarantino- Django Unchained
Result: 2/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
Add items to section
Best Actor
The Master (2012)
*Daniel Day-Lewis- Lincoln
*John Hawkes- The Sessions
*Hugh Jackman- Les Miserables
*Joaquin Phoenix- The Master
*Denzel Washington- Flight
Result: 4/5
*John Hawkes- The Sessions
*Hugh Jackman- Les Miserables
*Joaquin Phoenix- The Master
*Denzel Washington- Flight
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
Les Misérables (2012)
*Amy Adams- The Master
*Sally Field- Lincoln
*Anne Hathaway- Les Miserables
*Helen Hunt- The Sessions
*Nicole Kidman- The Paperboy
Result: 4/5
*Sally Field- Lincoln
*Anne Hathaway- Les Miserables
*Helen Hunt- The Sessions
*Nicole Kidman- The Paperboy
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
*Lucy Alibar & Ben Zeitlin- Beasts of the Southern Wild
*Tony Kushner- Lincoln
*David Magee- Life of Pi
*David O. Russell- Silver Linings Playbook
*Chris Terrio- Argo
Result: 5/5
*Tony Kushner- Lincoln
*David Magee- Life of Pi
*David O. Russell- Silver Linings Playbook
*Chris Terrio- Argo
Result: 5/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
ParaNorman (2012)
**Brave
*Frankenweenie
*ParaNorman
*Rise of the Guardians
*Wreck-It Ralph
My predictions for the five nominees haven't changed.
Result: 4/5
*Frankenweenie
*ParaNorman
*Rise of the Guardians
*Wreck-It Ralph
My predictions for the five nominees haven't changed.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Score
Cloud Atlas (2012)
*Mychael Danna- Life of Pi
*Alexandre Desplat- Argo
*Johnny Greenwood- The Master
*Reinhold Heil, Johnny Kilmek & Tom Twyker- Cloud Atlas
**John Williams- Lincoln
Result: 3/5
*Alexandre Desplat- Argo
*Johnny Greenwood- The Master
*Reinhold Heil, Johnny Kilmek & Tom Twyker- Cloud Atlas
**John Williams- Lincoln
Result: 3/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Song
Skyfall (2012)
*"For You" by Monty Powell & Keith Urban- Act of Valor
*"Learn Me Right" by Birdie and Mumford & Sons - Brave
*"Suddenly" by -Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer Les Miserables
*"Still Alive" by Paul Williams- Paul Williams: Still Alive
*"Skyfall" by Adele & Paul Epworth- Skyfall
Result: 2/5
*"Learn Me Right" by Birdie and Mumford & Sons - Brave
*"Suddenly" by -Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer Les Miserables
*"Still Alive" by Paul Williams- Paul Williams: Still Alive
*"Skyfall" by Adele & Paul Epworth- Skyfall
Result: 2/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Add items to section
Best Film Editing
Add items to section
Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina (2012)
*Rick Carter, Jim Erickson & Peter T. Frank- Lincoln
*Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer- Anna Kareninna
*David Gropman & Anna Pinnock- Life of Pi
*Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Eve Stewart- Les Miserables
*Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer- Anna Kareninna
*David Gropman & Anna Pinnock- Life of Pi
*Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Eve Stewart- Les Miserables
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
Add items to section
Best Makeup
Men in Black 3 (2012)
[I do not think Men in Black 3 make it in, I just used all of the films in this category already.]*The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Les Miserables
*Lincoln
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
With the Oscar Nominations just a day away, many people are finishing up there final predictions. Drumroll please...