Films Watched In 2011
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 51
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Why people need to sandwich a lovestory in between every plot. Thats the biggest mistake in this whole story which seemed very exciting. Despite all its faults i did like it.
santanu's rating:
I did like the original one, but could like it any less. Superb interpretation and a great value for my time.
santanu's rating:
Robert downey never looked so charming. It isn't as funny as the hangover but has its laugh in places.
santanu's rating:
Generally i like these kind of stories. Everything felt so good about it too. But the madness in the story over shadowed everything. Its a big miss.
santanu's rating:
A very well made western. Tommy Lee Jones
shines in his double avater.
shines in his double avater.
santanu's rating:
Burn-E (2008)
If WALL E is cute then BURN E has its charms too in place. I dont know how i missed it for so long.
santanu's rating:
what a waste of such great talents. i really wanted to like it more, but couldn't help much. highly mediocre.
santanu's rating:
The American (2010)
Its all about Geaoge Clooney. The premise looked exciting. But the plot seems to drag too much.
santanu's rating:
In short dissapointing. I am a big fan of the 1st edition. All the stars to Gordon Gekko and the paring words.......greed is certainly not good.
santanu's rating:
Outstanding, mind blowing. A great directorial debut by an average actor (at best).
santanu's rating:
Happy Accidents (2001)
Its a very well made romantic comedy. Bit under rated though.
santanu's rating:
Sliding Doors (1998)
A very good start. The concept was good but once the initial gimick subsided, the story became highly predictable. But definitely worth a shot.
santanu's rating:
Remember Me (2010)
The ending spoils it totally. Watch it for the surprising performance from Robert Pattinson.
santanu's rating:
Adventureland (2009)
This adventure is worth a ride. The story is good, the acting is believable. I liked this one.
santanu's rating:
Flipped (2010)
I loved this one and i am glad i picked this one up. It really made my day.
santanu's rating:
Easy A (2010)
Some grapevines are too sweet to ignore. The same goes for this flick. A core romcom, but the treatment keeps it very fresh.
santanu's rating:
If you can adjust yourself with the shabby camera work, you may actually like it. A new approach to the same old story. Definitely worth a watch.
santanu's rating:
Honestly i had very little expectations while watching this and i will admit it surpassed all my imaginations. A story very well told. One of the best Sci fis in recent time.
santanu's rating:
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Its not as good as The Good Bad and Ugly, but still it entertains to the max.
santanu's rating:
Superb dialogues, great acting, competent direction.......the coen brothers shine again and this time in brand new style.
santanu's rating:
Natalie Portman took this one to a different level, it seems the best actress oscar is just a formality now. A very well made thriller that slowly grows on you.
santanu's rating:
The Next Three Days (2010)
I have seen the original French one (anything for her), but liked it better, maybe i like Russel Crowe too much. On the whole a really slick action packed movie.
santanu's rating:
The Wrestler (2008) (2009)
Superb acting by Micky Rourke and a very engaging screenplay.
santanu's rating:
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
A decent tight drama. Everybody needs a living and every means worth a try.
santanu's rating:
Despicable Me (2010)
Not in the same league with Toy story 3 or How to train your dragon, but it is still sweet enough to entertain.
santanu's rating:
American Beauty (1999)
I dont know why did I avoided this long. I did not want to watch it at all. But I am glad I changed my mind. Its an awesome depiction of life, the life we have in our hand but somehow dont know how to handle.
santanu's rating:
Pretty average flick. The story seemed little hurried and the love story never really flourished. In short nothing really happened.
santanu's rating:
Load more items (1 more in this list)
These are the list of all the movies that i have watched this year.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Best in Irish Film-making
tamiroquai's Movie Diary 2013
Watched at home - 2011
Movie Diary January 2013
Documentaries - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
A Rainbow of Movies II - Orange
2011 Movie Diary
Movies watched in 2011
Movies Watched in 2011
My Movie Diary 2011
Watched in 2011
Some Awesome Minor Characters
again and again ~ 2011
On my shelf
2011 New Year Resolutions
More lists from santanu
My Alternate Oscar List
2012 Movies Memorabilia
Stardust @ Me
Films That Surprised Me
The Films I want To Watch Over & Over Again
Best Actor/Actress Nominees
The Evolution of Christopher Nolan