Favorite Movies From Childhood.
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 52
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Home Alone (1990)
I have seen this movie every time it was on, which is basically a lot.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
How can anyone not like this movie, in fact, it still one of my all time favorite comedies.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
It was the first horror that i liked, and you have to admit, it's very creative when it comes to people dying.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also i have seen this movie at least 25 times.
Big (1988)
Such a magical times..........
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
I don't know why i liked this one, seriously Owen Wilson in a leading role?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Big Momma's House (2000)
Leonardo DiCaprio plays a 17 year old who ran from home to become the most infamous impostor,check forger ever.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ice Age (2002)
Blow (2001)
Mainly because of this guy Ethan-suplee.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also check my list here Actors/Actresses Who Deserve More Recognition.
The Transporter (2002)
It was a Jaw-Dropping-Action movie (at the time).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Fifth Element (1997)
Bruce willis and Chris Tucker was a great combination that made this movie what it is.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Tom hanks speaking to a ball might be one of the reasons.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Con Air (1997)
This used to be my favorite action movie, i mean seriously Nicolas cage as a Badass, who would want to miss that.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Liar Liar (1997)
Still one of my favorite comedies and one of Jim Carrey's best performances.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
This was and still a very beautiful movie, it was Shia LaBeouf debut, and he delivered a great performance.
The movie is funny, with great story, and i have seen it at least 10 times.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Mask (1994)
I literately thought that this is the best film in the world.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Fun times, and if you're wondering about the R-Rated elements, then yes they cut that out in the Middle-eastern television.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Matrix (1999)
When i watched it as a Kid and/or Teenager, i was like "Wooooooooow" and now when i watch it, i'm like "Wooooooooooooooooooooow"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Italian Job (2003)
Fast cars, bank robbery, revenge and Edward Norton.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Legally Blonde (2001)
Rush Hour (1998)
Still one of my all time favorite comedies.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Carter: That's why I don't have no partner, that's one thing I learned from my daddy.
Lee: Your father was a policeman?
Carter: Fifteen years LAPD.
Lee: My daddy also a policeman.
Carter: Your daddy was a cop?
Lee: Not a cop, an officer, a legend all over Hong Kong.
Carter: My daddy a legend too all over America. My daddy once arrested fifteen people in one night by himself.
Lee: My daddy arrested 25 by himself.
Carter: My daddy once saved five crackheads from a burnin' building, by himself.
Lee: My daddy once caught a bullet with his bare hand.
Carter: My daddy'll kick your daddy's ass all the way from here to China, Japan, wherever the hell you from and all up that Great Wall too.
Lee: Hey, don't talk about my father.
Carter: Don't talk about my daddy.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Beautiful and touching story and it has young and cute Leonardo Dicaprio.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
Funnier than the first one, I've seen it 20 times.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
James Carter: Couldn't help noticin' how she was staring at a brother.
Lee: She never even look at you.
James Carter: You just jealous, Lee, 'cause women like me. I'm tall, dark and hansome and you third world ugly.
Lee: I am not third world ugly, women think I'm cute. Like Snoopy.
James Carter: Lee, Snoopy is 6 inches taller than you.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
xXx (2002)
I thought that this was based on true story, because that's the only way to explain why the movie was over dramatic and over the top.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Q. Archibald: I AM NOT GOING TO BURY MY SON! MY SON IS GOING TO BURY ME!
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Braveheart (1995)
My parents used to watch this every time it was on TV, so naturally i liked it.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
and BTW, fuck historical accuracy, this was a good movie.
I used to like Queen Latifah, but after a while, every movie starts look the same.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Speed (1994)
A down-to-earth action movie (if that's a thing).
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miss Congeniality (2000)
This is really embarrassing so let's just move on.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Minutes (2001)
The Lion King (1994)
Every-Child's favorite animation.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Beach (2000)
I had no idea that Danny Boyle directed this movie until i made this list.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
It was on TV more than Saddam Fuckin Hussein.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dinosaurs were live on TV, are you kidding me?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Cable Guy (1996)
I love Jim Carrey, what can i say.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
Two Jim Carrey's in one movie means double joy.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Because of bruce willis? maybe i dunno.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)
Mulan (1998)
Entrapment (1999)
I have no idea why, but maybe because of Catherine Zeta-Jones?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fantastic action movie.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
There's Something About Mary (1998)
Maybe because of Ben Stiller's bathroom zipper scene.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bruce Willis saves the world? I'm in.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spider-Man (2002)
Too many people seems to think that Tobey Maguire wasn't up to this part, but i think that there're wrong, because he's weak and vulnerable which makes it much more believable, now i haven't seen the amazing spider-man yet, but i already think that it's going to suck because it's more about the effects than the characters, and that's what make Spider-man my childhood-Companion.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 Mile (2002)
Middle-eastern TV/Satellite wasn't authorized to broadcast this movie because of the many R-Rated elements, such as swearing, Rap battles, two sex scenes and violence, if they cut/sensor these things, we will have a 15 minutes movie, so, i had to improvise.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
and by Improvise, i mean this -------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
And still one of my all time favorite movie, because when it comes to Eminem, i'm very biased.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have watched it countless times, and memorized most of the lines.
Showtime (2002)
Eddie Murphy was really funny, which is unfortunate realization, i mean what happened? is being funny a temporal thing?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
School of Rock (2003)
One of the few movies, that still funny every-time you watch it.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also check my list here Favorite Comedy Movies
The Nutty Professor (1996)
Load more items (2 more in this list)
Some of them might sounds cheesy today, but there were my favorite movies as a child.
In case you were wondering, i was born in 1990, so these movies are up to 2003, which YOU might consider me a teenager, but i wasn't a teenager like teenagers nowadays, anyway enjoy....
In case you were wondering, i was born in 1990, so these movies are up to 2003, which YOU might consider me a teenager, but i wasn't a teenager like teenagers nowadays, anyway enjoy....