The Scorsese Soundtracks
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Wolf of Wall Street - Various Artists, Cannonball Adderley, Elmore James, Billy Joel, Sharon Jones, Ahmad Jamal Trio, Howl
Stehako's rating:
Hugo - Original Soundtrack - Howard Shore
Howard Shore creates a beautiful score. This opening scene shows his mastery at work as the music moves with the movements and the clock sounds compliment the strings.
Stehako's rating:
Shutter Island (Music From The Motion Picture)... - Original Soundtrack
Scenes aren't really available yet on Youtube from this film; but here's one of the songs used perfectly.
Stehako's rating:
The Departed - Howard Shore
Highlights in this film include the use of The Rolling Stones (first 5 mins of the first clip), Dropkick Murphy's (starting at 1:10 in the second clip) and Pink Floyd with Van Morrison.
Stehako's rating:
Scorsese can take a figure like Bob Dylan and make him even more interesting.
Stehako's rating:
The Aviator - Various Artists
Unlike most Scorsese films, this one was more score-heavy. He exercised the talents of Howard Shore and still created memorable music in an unconventional way.
But there were also grain performances from all three Wainwrights!
But there were also grain performances from all three Wainwrights!
Stehako's rating:
Gangs of New York - Howard Shore
U2 represents the Irish here in the ending of the film:
Stehako's rating:
Bringing Out the Dead: Music from the Motion Picture [SOUNDTRACK]... - Various,Original Soundtrack
Clash admitting they're bored with the USA, in this montage clip:
Stehako's rating:
Casino (Soundtrack) - Various artists
This is one of my favorite soundtracks of all time, brilliant.
Stehako's rating:
The Age of Innocence - Elmer Bernstein
The music over this trailer fits the film quite well.
Stehako's rating:
Cape Fear (Soundtrack) - Elmer Bernstein,Bernard Herrmann
This music tells Cady's story so well with such little effort.
Stehako's rating:
Goodfellas (Soundtrack) - Various artists
Masterfully using the second-half of the song, "Layla" in this segment of the film:
Stehako's rating:
Color of Money - Don Henley, Robert Palmer, Eric Clapton, Mark Knopfler, Willie Dixon, B.B. King, Warren Zevon
Warren Zevon gets some love in this great clip:
Stehako's rating:
Raging Bull - Original Soundtrack, Benny Goodman, Ella Fitzgerald, Bing Crosby, Robbie Robertson, Frank Sinatra, T
One of my favorite opening titles, the music is perfect for the film.
Stehako's rating:
Taxi Driver [VINYL] - Bernard Hermann
The Sax is perfect with the driving scenes. If I were to ever drive a cab, this is what I would want playing all the time.
Stehako's rating:
Scorsese's films are dynamic and top-notch in every aspect of the film making process. His music choices and direction is one of my favorite aspects.
I hope this list give you a good idea as to what I'm talking about
Below is an ok montage of many of his films overlayed with music from these films.
*I'd like to give a special thanks to Robbie Robertson for his work with contributing/consulting in Marty's films like Shutter Island, Gangs of New York, The Departed, and Raging Bull.
UPDATED JANUARY 2016
I hope this list give you a good idea as to what I'm talking about
Below is an ok montage of many of his films overlayed with music from these films.
*I'd like to give a special thanks to Robbie Robertson for his work with contributing/consulting in Marty's films like Shutter Island, Gangs of New York, The Departed, and Raging Bull.
UPDATED JANUARY 2016
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Film Journal 2011
My DVD Film Collection - Part 2
Most Successful Movies of... Sam Worthington
Crime Families
Crime Stoppers
Favorite Horror Franchises
5 fav. Prison Break characters!
Most anticipating films of 2012...
Most Successful Movies of... Oliver Stone
Most Successful Movies of... Tim Robbins
Top 10: Comedies
A Month At The Movies - July 2011!
John Ratzenberger in Pixar films.
Movies: 2011 Top Ten
Top 10 Films of 2010
More lists from Stehako
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2011 Edition)
Best Films of 1972
Best Movies of 1923
Best TV Comedies of 2008
Best Films of 1927
Best Films of 1975
Best Films of 1951