Best Films of 1972
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This controversial cartoon didn't hold up after a recent rewatching
Stehako's rating:
I am not super impressed with this musical and don't understand the amount of praise it has received.
Stehako's rating:
A disappointing adaptation for the classic. I would really like to see an updated version.
Stehako's rating:
A little wacky, but you can't help but think about the possibilities...
Stehako's rating:
A series of comedic vignettes that hit and miss but Allen's alternative viewpoint on sex continues to entertain overall.
Stehako's rating:
Not one of Eastwood's best westerns but he still manages to make another memorable character and we plays well against Duvall.
Stehako's rating:
Scorsese had yet come into his own and was clearly a for-hire directing gig. Of course, it's still good and entertaining for the most part, especially the robbing sequences.
Stehako's rating:
Bruce Dern carries this strange dystopian space film along well enough; but its pacing ruins any chance it had of greatness.
Stehako's rating:
Nicholson was the king of the 70s and this is another great example of that. As good as he is, along with Burstyn and Dern, the surprise ending is what makes this film even more memorable.
Stehako's rating:
Frenzy (1972)
Hitchcok's final notable film is not a classic but its respectable and sadly proof that his game is no longer the only one in town.
Stehako's rating:
My dad introduced me to this movie when I was 12, the day before we were to go rafting of the Chatooga, the same river that's featured in movie. What a good dad.
Stehako's rating:
The Getaway (1972)
Director: Sam Peckinpah
His 8th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
One of Peckinpah's better efforts. The pairing of McQueen and MacGraw works, even if both characters can be annoying at times. Peckinpah's style is legendary, even if messy or unrestrained. He simply makes cool movies, even if they aren't great, and this is no exception.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Sam Peckinpah
Top Ten Performances - Ali MacGraw
Top Ten Performances - Steve McQueen
Best Chase Scenes
Couples Against the Law
__________
Location: El Paso, TX, USA
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
There is such a huge jump between one and two. Decent amount of good movies but only one great film.
Here is my top 30
Enjoy!
...
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
The Big Bird Cage
Deep Throat
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
Rated 3/10
Prison Girls
...
There is such a huge jump between one and two. Decent amount of good movies but only one great film.
Here is my top 30
Enjoy!
...
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
The Big Bird Cage
Deep Throat
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
Rated 3/10
Prison Girls
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie Diary 2023
Santana albums
Anautix' TV-Series Diary 2023
Miika's Movie Diary 2023
Cinema Groovy *****
I Love The 80's - Best Drama Films
Cameron Crowe's Fave Musical Moments in Film
2012 Movie Diary - June
Miika's Movie Diary 2024
Watched Films - Anno 2024
My Vinyl Record Collection
Mountains I have climbed
Anautix' Movie Diary 2023
Watched in 2024
Top 10 Best 80's Riffs By Gibson
More lists from Stehako
Top Ten Films - Vittorio De Sica
Watched in 2023: Movies
Best Movies of the 1980s
Top Ten Performances - Edith Evans
Top Road Trip Teams
Favorite Album Covers - 1970s
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated?