Cry Like A Little Bitch
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
I think I have cried every time I have seen this movie, without exception, from the the first time when I was a kid to up to the last time I saw (which was a while ago). And it's not just one particular scene (though the one where Vincent Price dies comes to mind) but the whole damn movie. I just recently bought this movie but have not watched the DVD yet because I know I will cry like a baby.
pandora924's rating:
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
I don't want to give too much away but, if you have seen the movie you know how the ending is just so beautiful and sad at the same time...bittersweet is the perfect word for this movie, it gets me every time.
pandora924's rating:
I think what got me about this movie was some of the little things about Joel and Clementine's relationship were so true to life, that you could relate, so when Joel's last memories of Clementine are being erased it makes that more sad and poignant.
pandora924's rating:
The Fountain (2006)
I don't remember exactly which part of this story of lost love had me choked up but the whole movie was very melancholy and beautiful.
pandora924's rating:
The Elephant Man (1980)
Who wouldn't sympathize with the Elephant man? There were a lot of sad scenes in this movie but the part that is making me start to tear up even now, is the part where the Elephant Man goes to meet Anthony Hopkin's wife and she starts crying for some reason, I was right there with her.
pandora924's rating:
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
As of now, I have only watched this movie only once. I had heard that this movie was a real tearjerker before I saw it, and man did it live up to it's reputation. This story of a young orphan boy trying to take care of his little sister in WWII-era Japan, and ultimately failing, is one of the saddest things I've seen.
pandora924's rating:
Gladiator (2000)
Of course I get choked up over the scene where Maximus is "going home" and where the emperor's sister says "He was a soldier of Rome, honor him".
pandora924's rating:
The ending where Schindler talks about how he could have saved more always gets me misty eyed.
pandora924's rating:
Yes, very typical, but this story of star crossed lovers has had people weeping for centuries.
pandora924's rating:
Cold Mountain (2003)
The part in this Civil War-era love story that chokes me up is the part where Inman is being cared for by the goat lady and he is crying and telling her that all he wants to do is get back to Ada, even though he hardly knows her, for some reason that part got to me.
pandora924's rating:
The ending where the Count goes back to get Katherine from the cave always makes me cry.
pandora924's rating:
These are my top tear jerking movies, I saw a couple of other lists on this topic, so it got me thinking about the movies that make me cry like a little bitch, or least choked me up.
Added to
9 votes
Favorite lists published in 2009
(30 lists)list by Nusch
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 50 of 2000-2009
The Cinephile's Film Journal: 2010
Best albums of 1998
Favorite films of 2014
Japanese fashion
Watched Films - Anno 2024
Best albums of 2008
Most Anticipated Films of 2012!
Disney Direct-to-Video/DVD
Most Successful Movies of... Robert De Niro
Top 20 Films of the 60's
Movies watched in 2012
Best albums of 2003
My top 30 movies
New Order
Favorite Kids/Young Adult Books
Take This Job (And Shove It!)
Books that Transport You to Another Time
Good Foreign Movies
Wasted: The Best Movies About Getting High