Childhood memories!
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Movies
I've always been a big fan of Indy. I had a video cassette of this film. I really enjoyed the beginning, where River Phoenix plays a young Indiana Jones. Also Sean Connery as Indy's father was great. This is a dear childhood memory and a great adventure film.
Tumppi's rating:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
A Nightmare on Elm Street is definitely one of the most important films of my childhood. In some cases I heard that there is such a films, in which the murderer kills teenagers while they are asleep. This sounded like a little boy's view, ever so great in the movies. I do not quite remember now, but it had to be the 1990s, when this film is presented uncut for the first time Finnish television. I taped it at the timeand I do not almost dare to watch the movie to end.
Today, of course, I am no longer afraid of Freddy Krueger. But then he was really a scary revelation, who came to a little boy's nightmares.
Today, of course, I am no longer afraid of Freddy Krueger. But then he was really a scary revelation, who came to a little boy's nightmares.
Tumppi's rating:
Licence to Kill (1989)
This had to be the first Bond movie I saw. Dalton was at that time already given up his role, but I saw this on TV. I liked this a lot of time, because the action was good and it was plenty. Funniest thing here is that I think this is still one of the best Bond films ever made.
Tumppi's rating:
The Lion King (1994)
I am not a big Disney fan, but this film was an important part my childhood. Lion King is a classic, which I saw at the cinema. It seems to be the last animation, which I still to this day could watch.
Tumppi's rating:
Critters (1986)
The Critters was the first film to VHS tape, which I owned. It is a black comedy, but as a child, it seemed too daunting. I am not able to look at a few points at all. I think I was at that time only five years old, so it's no wonder that the film seemed a bit scary. Even today the film may be my skin goose bumps. Maybe it's some sort of trauma, although now I enjoy watching the movie already.
Tumppi's rating:
Cobra (1986)
Cobra is one of the first movies I saw. Even as a little boy I liked this very much. Stallone was a cool anti-hero who defended the law with any means. Today, I appreciate this mostly just a memory from childhood, because this is really not very good. However, without this movie I'd hardly ever excited about the Stallone's action movies.
Tumppi's rating:
Alien (1979)
I was maybe about five when I found my father's collections of films a movie called Alien. Then I started to look at it. I did not know any of what to expect, so famous for its dining scene, made me jump off the couch. I could not watch the movie further. A couple of years later I watched the end of the movie and I liked it very much. Alien is still one of my favorite movies, and this is just a memory to strengthen its position.
Tumppi's rating:
The first film I saw at the cinema. Father took me to see this, and said that now let's go see a movie about dinosaurs. I did not know what to expect, but oh the pleasures of this then. This started an dinosaur boom. All spoke of Jurassic Park, but few had seen it in a theater. I was then only six years, and I do not figured even half of the movie plot, but it did not matter, because the dinosaurs were awesome. Of course, this is so dear memory, because it is also my first experience with cinema.
Tumppi's rating:
The Fly (1986)
The Fly is a cough in the biggest favorite of mine, and it is also one of the precise movies of my childhood. In fact, both of The Fly films are important to me. A sequel was almost as disgusting as the first part. I am never going to forget about the arm wrestling scene. I swore with my friend, we do not arm wrestle ever.
Tumppi's rating:
Add items to section
TV Shows
ThunderCats (1985)
This program was never seen on Finnish television. I had some individual video cassettes, which contained a few episodes per tape. I liked this so much. In fact, I continued. The theme music is still really nice and the drawing is awesome!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987)
Loving memory of my childhood. Series, which looked at many times. Again and again. Turles was my childhood's most popular television series, which looked at all the kids. I had a lot Turles-themed toys and other merchandise. It was a great piece of software, which can not do anymore today. Definitely the best the best!
He-Man was the Turtles along with another popular TV series. I also had a lot of He-Man-themed toys. These series represent the most surely that how I spent my Saturday mornings.
Weird Science (1994)
I was getting a little older, but still I liked this series very much. I think I was in primary school when this came on TV. It was a fun program that always came suitably after school. Today, I do not probably would take to view any episode of the series, but back then it was the best entertainment.
Batman (1966)
My dad taped me this TV series episodes. This started an enthusiasm towards the characters. I was really young then, and this series pulled me in along. Then I do not yet figured it to be campy, but now older I can appreciate it. Batman TV series is definitely one of the dearest memories of my childhood. Then sometimes when I have children of my own, I will most certainly show them this series.
Ghostbusters (1986)
This is a little like an odd affair. I had a bunch of these episodes on VHS. I do not know why I liked this, but I guess it's just that because this was a cartoon. In spite of everything I looked at this series as children very much.
People who voted for this also voted for
Films Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
10 Musicians who i idolise
30 Day Horror Challenge
Mustanaamio7's Movie Diary 2020
Watched in 2010
Directed By: Sam Mendes
Worst Movies!
Grave Sweet Grave
Jackie Chan: Movies i have seen..
Robert De Niro Films: Ranked
Side B
Favorite Pictures from Lists I Have Submitted
...I shot a man in Reno, just to watch him die.
I LOVE HOW DUMB THESE ARE
Favorite Midget Movies
More lists from Tumppi
We use fake names
Favorite directors
Çetin Inanç: The Filmography
Kauhukuukausi
30 People by Tumppimies
Flamethrowers
Bands that I have seen live