4
vote
359 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- January 2011
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January 1st
Add items to section
January 2nd
Raging Bull (1980)
DVD- 2hrs. 9min.
First Viewing
I've said this before about other films, but it applies here too; it's a classic for a reason. Expert direction, strong style, and De Niro giving arguably the greatest performance ever.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 3rd
Winter's Bone (2010)
DVD- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
It drags a bit here and there, but otherwise it's a fine picture. Authentically made and bleak as hell, it gives of a nourish vibe. Lawrence rightfully broke out after this came out, and Hawkes supports her nicely.
Stray Note: It took me a while to watch this one. I rented it on a school day, and I rarely slept before school. Essentially, I watched it on and off throughout the day; falling asleep then waking up, rewinding to start back where I left off.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 4th
Rachel Getting Married (2008)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
At times it's pretty painful to watch, but overall this is a strong film with a wonderful cast; especially Hathaway, giving an Oscar nominated turn.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 6th
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 8th
Add items to section
January 9th
Add items to section
January 11th
Add items to section
January 12th
Add items to section
January 14th
The Visitor (2007)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
A compelling movie with a timely (when it was released) premise, and a powerful performance from Richard Jenkins.
January 15th
The Social Network
DVD- 2hrs.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 16th
Add items to section
January 17th
An Education (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
There's a lot to like here. The period details are nice, the direction subdued, the writing patient, and the cast great; especially Mulligan in a radiant, breakout performance. It just has a been there, done that premise. I feel like I've seen it several times before. It's essentially an incredibly well made Lifetime movie.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 19th
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
DVD- 2hr. 20min.
First Viewing
A Brutal, beautiful, thought-provoking film. Eastwood's last truly great effort.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 21st
Add items to section
January 22nd
The Blind Side (2009)
DVD- 2hr. 8min.
First Viewing
Decent, but particularly fresh or invigorating. Bullock's fine, and newcomer Quinton Aaron does a solid job. It's script is where the problem lies, with every inspirational sports movie clichรฉ being checked off at a rapid rate. It does work though, but only barely.
Mini Rant: HOW THE HELL DID THIS GET A BEST PICTURE NOMINATION!?!?!? Don't get me wrong, it's not bad, but how could this make it in, and movies like The Hangover, Star Trek, and (500) Day of Summer not.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 23rd
Add items to section
January 25th
In the Valley of Elah (2007)
DVD- 2hr. 1min.
First Viewing
I'm gonna be honest here; I don't remember a damn thing about this one. I vaguely remember it being decent, but I can't really attest to one way or the other. Should probably watch it again soon.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 28th
Add items to section
January 29th
Add items to section
January 30th
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
DVD- 2hr. 1min.
First Viewing
A tender, funny, and weirdly effecting movie. This is a film that in the wrong hands could've been a cheap sex comedy, but Craig Gillespie's direction and Nancy Oliver's script make this something more genuine and intimate. The main reason this movie works though, is Ryan Gosling's performance, which sells the hell of this strange romance.
BradWesley123's rating:
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 30
Newly Watched: 8
DVD: 30
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 0
Most Watched: The Social Network (2)
Time Spent: 61hrs. 55min.
Critcal
Best New View: Letters From Iwo Jima
Weakest New View: An Education
Added to
5 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2011 Movie Journal
(11 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Film Diary of 2023
Eponymous Movie Titles
Sarahs in Movies
Sport Films: a Selection
celebrities born in the star sign Gemini
books read in 2012
Actors Who Have Played Adolf Hitler
Doctors and Nurses: Selected Films
My Favorite Romance Movies
Best Movies
My Journey With Films
When I was 27... movie diary, February 2015
Mulheres de Hollanda
Unlucky Charms: The best and worst of Leprechaun
Movie Journal 2009
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 14
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- April 2013
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 12
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- June 2017
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- January 2012
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- August 2010
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- August 2013