6
vote
383 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- February 2011
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 33 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
February 1st
Add items to section
February 5th
Add items to section
February 6th
Kinsey (2005)
DVD- 1hr. 59min.
First Viewing
I was fairly bored by it. The cast is fine, and the period detail sufficient, but it comes of as being pretentious, as if it's showing something we haven't seen before; we have. Human sexuality would be better served nearly a decade later with Masters of Sex.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
February 8th
Notes on a Scandal (2006)
DVD- 1hr. 32min.
First Viewing
Solid, but too slow and short. Much of the film's positives come from two knockout from the film's leads.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
February 10th
Add items to section
February 11th
Defiance (2009)
DVD- 2hrs. 16min.
First Viewing
Looks good, and the cast is strong, but it just feels uninspired. It lacks a certain spark to keep it intriguing.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
February 12th
Add items to section
February 13th
The Messenger (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 52min.
First Viewing
Strong directorial debut from Moverman, shining a light on a subject rarely given much attention. Great performances by Ben Foster, Woody Harrelson, Samantha Morton and various actors popping up in smaller roles as the grieving families of the deceased.
BradWesley123's rating:
High Noon (1952)
DVD- 1hr. 25min.
First Viewing
Good, but not quite the classic that it's been transcribed as. There's a fair amount of tension, and Cooper's Will Kane is the embodiment of a hero, but I thought the resolution was just too clean. Also, this maybe a situation where I've seen so many films mimicking this, the impact of it is diluted.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
February 15th
The Last King of Scotland (2007)
DVD- 2hrs. 3min.
First Viewing
Pacing and perspective issues, this is a solid movie. McAvoy's fine here, but I wish we could've gotten more time with Whitaker, how gives a tremendous, terrifying performance as Idi Amin.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
February 16th
Add items to section
February 17th
Add items to section
February 19th
Add items to section
February 20th
Add items to section
February 21st
Add items to section
February 22nd
Add items to section
February 24th
Add items to section
February 25th
Add items to section
February 26th
Add items to section
February 27th
Add items to section
February 28th
Takers (2010)
DVD- 1hr. 47min.
First Viewing
There's a very good, if not great movie in here somewhere. Unfortunately, the writing is pretty clichéd, and several of the actors are miscast. As it is, it's okay.
Stray Note: The Russian music that plays over several of the shoot-outs really comes off as cheap. Was there really not enough in the budget to add decent sound?
BradWesley123's rating:
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 33
Newly Watched: 8
DVD: 28
VHS: 5
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 0
Time Spent: 62hrs. 30min.
Critcal
Best New View: United 93
Weakest New View: Takers
Added to
5 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2011 Movie Journal
(11 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Film Diary of 2023
My Favorite Actors: Bryan Cranston
My Favorite Actors: Sam Rockwell
Best Bill Murray Movies
Favorite Comedy Films: 1994-1995
Hellraiser: The best and worst of
Sandra Bullock: The Best and Worst of
Favorite Comedy Films: 1996-1997
Favorite Comedy Films: 1988-1989
My Favorite Actors: Michael Caine
My Favorite Actors: Tom Hardy
My Favorite Actors: Arnold Schwarzenegger
My Favorite Actors: Joaquin Phoenix
My Movie Highlights of 2016
My Favorite Actors: Jack Nicholson
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- March 2012
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- February 2014
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- April 2012
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- March 2014
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- November 2010
The 1st Annual Summer Movie Awards (2014)(Vote)
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- May 2014