Best Films of 1967
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
This movie never met my expectations. Instead of it being a fun romp in the park, as the poster would suggest, it's about two unhappy people stuck with each other.
Stehako's rating:
El Dorado (1967)
John Wayne and Robert Mitchum serve as a great duo in this decent western.
Stehako's rating:
Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967)
Director: John Huston
His 22nd movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
This is not John Huston's best work, far from it. The big names of Brando and Taylor you would think could make this a very good movie, the problem is the movie isn't interesting. The editing was rough, the cinematography confusing, and their characters are unlikable.
Still, the style choices, Huston's direction, and the writing are still respectable enough for a 6/10.
Stehako's rating:
Scorsese's debut into film is impressive and rather different than most of his future work.
Stehako's rating:
A corny musical about a dweeby close-talker who goes from washing windows to being VP within a month at a large but unrealistically inept company.
Stehako's rating:
The Honey Pot (1967)
A clever mystery/comedy set in scenic Venice and starring the great Rex Harrison and Maggie Smith
Stehako's rating:
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
It would be kind of fun to watch "In the Heat of the Night" right before this movie.
This dialogue heavy film keeps you engaged the entire time, even if some of it can be inefficient.
This dialogue heavy film keeps you engaged the entire time, even if some of it can be inefficient.
Stehako's rating:
Weekend (1967)
I made a short film that was similar to this, long before watching, which is a pretty cool feeling since it's Godard!
Stehako's rating:
Hepburn changes her style a bit to actually pull in a dramatic performance.
Stehako's rating:
Best year of the decade and one of my favorite years in cinematic history.
Here is the top 30
Enjoy!
Also-Seen:
Rated 6/10
Thoroughly Modern Millie
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz
Here is the top 30
Enjoy!
Also-Seen:
Rated 6/10
Thoroughly Modern Millie
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 100 Favorite Movies Ever
The Top 30 of the 30's
Oscar Nominations 2010 (Actors & Actresses)
Best Movies of 2008...
Favourite Movies of 2007
2009 Bram Stoker Award Winners
TV in Ireland in the 70s & early 80s
2010 Bram Stoker Award Winners
Horray for the Horror Comedies!
Empire Magazine's 100 Best British Films Ever
Coleรงรฃo Primeiros Passos
Golden Globes 2010 Predictions
11ยบ Festival Internacional do Rio
favourite female solo
Favorite Norwegian movies
More lists from Stehako
Best Film Direction - 1980s
Best Films of 1958
Best Films of 1946
Best Films of 2001
Best Films of 1931
Best Films of 1968
Best Films of 1953