Academy Awards For Best Supporting Actor Deservers
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 83
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
1934!
Winner: Charles Laughton!
Nominees:
Henry Brandon - Babes in Toyland as Silas Barnaby
Wallace Ford - The Lost Patrol as Morelli
Sam Jaffe - The Scarlet Express as Grand Duke Peter
Boris Karloff - The Lost Patrol as Sanders
Winner: Charles Laughton!
Nominees:
Henry Brandon - Babes in Toyland as Silas Barnaby
Wallace Ford - The Lost Patrol as Morelli
Sam Jaffe - The Scarlet Express as Grand Duke Peter
Boris Karloff - The Lost Patrol as Sanders
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
1935!
Winner: Peter Lorre!
Nominees:
Ralph Bellamy - Hands Across the Table as Allen Macklyn
Raymond Massey - The Scarlet Pimpernel as Citizen Chauvelin
Ernest Thesiger - Bride of Frankenstein as Dr. Septimus Pretorius
Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty as Roger Byam
Winner: Peter Lorre!
Nominees:
Ralph Bellamy - Hands Across the Table as Allen Macklyn
Raymond Massey - The Scarlet Pimpernel as Citizen Chauvelin
Ernest Thesiger - Bride of Frankenstein as Dr. Septimus Pretorius
Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty as Roger Byam
1936!
Winner: Humphrey Bogart!
Nominees:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey as Carlo
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It as Swan Bostrom
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet as Tybalt
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn as General Yang
Winner: Humphrey Bogart!
Nominees:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey as Carlo
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It as Swan Bostrom
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet as Tybalt
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn as General Yang
1937!
Winner: Ralph Bellamy!
Nominees:
Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane as Dr. Kersaint
Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola as Alfred Dreyfus
H. B. Warner - Lost Horizon as Chang
Roland Young - Topper as Cosmo Topper
Winner: Ralph Bellamy!
Nominees:
Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane as Dr. Kersaint
Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola as Alfred Dreyfus
H. B. Warner - Lost Horizon as Chang
Roland Young - Topper as Cosmo Topper
Kentucky (1938)
1938!
Winner: Walter Brennan!
Nominees:
John Garfield - Four Daughters as Mickey Borden/Michael Bolgar
Gene Lockhart - Algiers as Regis
Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI
Basil Rathbone - If I Were King as King Louis XI
Winner: Walter Brennan!
Nominees:
John Garfield - Four Daughters as Mickey Borden/Michael Bolgar
Gene Lockhart - Algiers as Regis
Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI
Basil Rathbone - If I Were King as King Louis XI
1939!
Winner: Thomas Mitchell!
Nominees:
Brian Aherne - Juarez as Maximilian I of Mexico
Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste as Sergeant Markoff
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Senator Joseph Harrison Paine
Winner: Thomas Mitchell!
Nominees:
Brian Aherne - Juarez as Maximilian I of Mexico
Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste as Sergeant Markoff
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Senator Joseph Harrison Paine
1940!
Winner: Walter Brennan!
Nominees:
Albert Bassermann - Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted as Joe
Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator as Napaloni
James Stephenson - The Letter as Howard Joyce
Winner: Walter Brennan!
Nominees:
Albert Bassermann - Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted as Joe
Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator as Napaloni
James Stephenson - The Letter as Howard Joyce
1941!
Winner: Sydney Greenstreet!
Nominees:
Walter Brennan - Sergeant York as Paster Rosier Pile
Charles Coburn - The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley as Mr. Gwillym Morgan
James Gleason - Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Max Corkle
Winner: Sydney Greenstreet!
Nominees:
Walter Brennan - Sergeant York as Paster Rosier Pile
Charles Coburn - The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley as Mr. Gwillym Morgan
James Gleason - Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Max Corkle
1942!
Winner: Claude Rains!
Nominees:
William Bendix - Wake Island as Private Aloysius K. Randall
Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat as The Pirate
Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver as Mr. Ballard
Winner: Claude Rains!
Nominees:
William Bendix - Wake Island as Private Aloysius K. Randall
Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat as The Pirate
Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver as Mr. Ballard
The More the Merrier (1943)
1943!
Winner: Charles Coburn!
Nominees:
Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident as Donald Martin
Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette as Father Peyramale
J. Carrol Naish - Sahara as Giuseppe
Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pablo
Winner: Charles Coburn!
Nominees:
Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident as Donald Martin
Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette as Father Peyramale
J. Carrol Naish - Sahara as Giuseppe
Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pablo
1944!
Winner: Barry Fitzgerald!
Nominees:
Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder
Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington as Job Skeffington
Clifton Webb - Laura as Waldo Lydecker
Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away as Colonel William G. Smollett
Winner: Barry Fitzgerald!
Nominees:
Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder
Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington as Job Skeffington
Clifton Webb - Laura as Waldo Lydecker
Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away as Colonel William G. Smollett
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
1945!
Winner: James Dunn!
Nominees:
Michael Chekhov - Spellbound as Dr. Alexander Brulov
John Dall - The Corn Is Green as Morgan Evans
Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe as Lieutenant Walker
J. Carrol Naish - A Medal for Benny as Charley Martin
Winner: James Dunn!
Nominees:
Michael Chekhov - Spellbound as Dr. Alexander Brulov
John Dall - The Corn Is Green as Morgan Evans
Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe as Lieutenant Walker
J. Carrol Naish - A Medal for Benny as Charley Martin
The Green Years (1946)
1946!
Winner: Charles Coburn!
Nominees:
William Demarest - The Jolson Story as Steve Martin
Claude Rains - Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives as Homer Parrish
Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge as Elliott Templeton
Winner: Charles Coburn!
Nominees:
William Demarest - The Jolson Story as Steve Martin
Claude Rains - Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives as Homer Parrish
Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge as Elliott Templeton
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
1947!
Winner: Edmund Gwenn!
Nominees:
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter as Joseph Clancy
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Big Horse as Pancho
Robert Ryan - Crossfire as Montgomery
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death as Tommy Udo
Winner: Edmund Gwenn!
Nominees:
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter as Joseph Clancy
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Big Horse as Pancho
Robert Ryan - Crossfire as Montgomery
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death as Tommy Udo
1948!
Winner: Walter Huston!
Nominees:
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda as Black MacDonald
Jose Ferrer - Joan of Arc as Charles VII
Oskar Homolka - I Remember Mama as Uncle Chris
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish as Horace
Winner: Walter Huston!
Nominees:
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda as Black MacDonald
Jose Ferrer - Joan of Arc as Charles VII
Oskar Homolka - I Remember Mama as Uncle Chris
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish as Horace
The Third Man (1949)
1949!
Winner: Orson Welles!
Nominees:
John Ireland - All the King's Men as Jack Burden
Dean Jagger - Twelve O'Clock High as Harvey Stovall
Ralph Richardson - The Heiress as Dr. Austin Sloper
James Whitmore - Battleground as Kinnie
Winner: Orson Welles!
Nominees:
John Ireland - All the King's Men as Jack Burden
Dean Jagger - Twelve O'Clock High as Harvey Stovall
Ralph Richardson - The Heiress as Dr. Austin Sloper
James Whitmore - Battleground as Kinnie
All About Eve (1950)
1950!
Winner: George Sanders!
Nominees:
Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow as Cochise
Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880 as "Skipper" Miller
Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle as Doc Erwin Riedenschneider
Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard as Max Von Mayerling
Winner: George Sanders!
Nominees:
Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow as Cochise
Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880 as "Skipper" Miller
Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle as Doc Erwin Riedenschneider
Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard as Max Von Mayerling
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
1951!
Winner: Karl Malden!
Nominees:
Leo Genn - Quo Vadis as Petronius
Mervyn Johns - Scrooge as Bob Cratchit
Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Saleman as Biff Loman
Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis as Nero
Winner: Karl Malden!
Nominees:
Leo Genn - Quo Vadis as Petronius
Mervyn Johns - Scrooge as Bob Cratchit
Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Saleman as Biff Loman
Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis as Nero
1952!
Winner: Donald O'Connor!
Nominees:
Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel as Philip Ashley
Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man as Will "Red" Danaher
Jack Palance - Sudden Fear as Lester Blaine
Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata! as Eufemio Zapata
Winner: Donald O'Connor!
Nominees:
Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel as Philip Ashley
Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man as Will "Red" Danaher
Jack Palance - Sudden Fear as Lester Blaine
Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata! as Eufemio Zapata
From Here to Eternity (1953)
1953!
Winner: Frank Sinatra!
Nominees:
Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
Brandon deWilde - Shane as Joey Starrett
Jack Palance - Shane as Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss - Stalag 17 as Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava
Winner: Frank Sinatra!
Nominees:
Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
Brandon deWilde - Shane as Joey Starrett
Jack Palance - Shane as Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss - Stalag 17 as Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava
On the Waterfront (1954)
1954!
Winner: Lee J. Cobb!
Nominees:
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront as Father Barry
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa as Oscar Muldoon
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront as Charley "The Gent" Malloy
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny as Comdr. DeVriess
Winner: Lee J. Cobb!
Nominees:
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront as Father Barry
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa as Oscar Muldoon
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront as Charley "The Gent" Malloy
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny as Comdr. DeVriess
1955!
Winner: Jack Lemmon!
Nominees:
Arthur Kennedy - Trial as Bernard Castle
Joe Mantell - Marty as Angie
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause as John "Plato" Crawford
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic as Howard Bevans
Winner: Jack Lemmon!
Nominees:
Arthur Kennedy - Trial as Bernard Castle
Joe Mantell - Marty as Angie
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause as John "Plato" Crawford
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic as Howard Bevans
Giant (1956)
1956!
Winner: James Dean!
Nominees:
Anthony Perkins - Friendly Persuasion as Josh Birdwell
Anthony Quinn - Lust for Life as Paul Gauguin
Mickey Rooney - The Bold and the Brave as Dooley
Robert Stack - Written on the Wind as Kyle Hadley
Winner: James Dean!
Nominees:
Anthony Perkins - Friendly Persuasion as Josh Birdwell
Anthony Quinn - Lust for Life as Paul Gauguin
Mickey Rooney - The Bold and the Brave as Dooley
Robert Stack - Written on the Wind as Kyle Hadley
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
1957!
Winner: Sessue Hayakawa!
Nominees:
Red Buttons - Sayonara as Airman Joe Kelly
Vittorio De Sica - A Farewell to Arms as Major Alessandro Rinaldi
Arthur Kennedy - Peyton Place as Lucas Cross
Russ Tamblyn - Peyton Place as Norman Page
Winner: Sessue Hayakawa!
Nominees:
Red Buttons - Sayonara as Airman Joe Kelly
Vittorio De Sica - A Farewell to Arms as Major Alessandro Rinaldi
Arthur Kennedy - Peyton Place as Lucas Cross
Russ Tamblyn - Peyton Place as Norman Page
1958!
Winner: Burl Ives!
Nominees:
Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones as Sheriff Max Muller
Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running as Frank Hirsh
Orson Welles - Touch of Evil as Police Captain Hank Quinlan
Gig Young - Teacher's Pet as Dr. Hugo Pine
Winner: Burl Ives!
Nominees:
Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones as Sheriff Max Muller
Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running as Frank Hirsh
Orson Welles - Touch of Evil as Police Captain Hank Quinlan
Gig Young - Teacher's Pet as Dr. Hugo Pine
Ben-Hur (1959)
1959!
Winner: Stephen Boyd!
Nominees:
Hugh Griffith - Ben-Hur as Sheik Ilderim
Arthur O'Connell - Anatomy of a Murder as Parnell Emmett McCarthy
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder as Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank as Albert Dussell
Winner: Stephen Boyd!
Nominees:
Hugh Griffith - Ben-Hur as Sheik Ilderim
Arthur O'Connell - Anatomy of a Murder as Parnell Emmett McCarthy
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder as Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank as Albert Dussell
Spartacus (1960)
1960!
Winner: Peter Ustinov!
Nominees:
Peter Falk - Murder, Inc. as Abe "Kid Twist" Reles
Jack Kruschen - The Apartment as Dr. Dreyfus
Sal Mineo - Exodus as Dov Landau
Chill Wills - The Alamo as Beekeeper
Winner: Peter Ustinov!
Nominees:
Peter Falk - Murder, Inc. as Abe "Kid Twist" Reles
Jack Kruschen - The Apartment as Dr. Dreyfus
Sal Mineo - Exodus as Dov Landau
Chill Wills - The Alamo as Beekeeper
The Hustler (1961)
1961!
Winner: Jackie Gleason!
Nominees:
George Chakiris - West Side Story as Bernando
Montgomery Clift - Judgment as Nuremberg as Rudolph Peterson
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles as Joy Boy
George C. Scott - The Hustler as Bert Gordon
Winner: Jackie Gleason!
Nominees:
George Chakiris - West Side Story as Bernando
Montgomery Clift - Judgment as Nuremberg as Rudolph Peterson
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles as Joy Boy
George C. Scott - The Hustler as Bert Gordon
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1962!
Winner: Omar Sharif!
Nominees:
Ed Begley - Sweet Bird of Youth as Tom "Boss" Finley
Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia as Prince Faisal
Claude Rains - Lawrence of Arabia as Mr. Dryden
Terence Stamp - Billy Budd as Billy Budd
Winner: Omar Sharif!
Nominees:
Ed Begley - Sweet Bird of Youth as Tom "Boss" Finley
Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia as Prince Faisal
Claude Rains - Lawrence of Arabia as Mr. Dryden
Terence Stamp - Billy Budd as Billy Budd
Hud (1963)
1963!
Winner: Melvyn Douglas!
Nominees:
Nick Adams - Twilight of Honor as Ben Brown
Bobby Darin - Captain America, M.D. as Cpl. Jim Tompkins, USAAF
Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones as Squire Western
John Huston - The Cardinal as Cardinal Glenn
Winner: Melvyn Douglas!
Nominees:
Nick Adams - Twilight of Honor as Ben Brown
Bobby Darin - Captain America, M.D. as Cpl. Jim Tompkins, USAAF
Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones as Squire Western
John Huston - The Cardinal as Cardinal Glenn
Topkapi (1964)
1964!
Winner: Peter Ustinov!
Nominees:
John Gielgud - Becket as Louis VII of France
Stanley Holloway - My Fair Lady as Alfred P. Doolittle
Edmond O'Brien - Seven Days in May as Senator Ray Clark
Lee Tracy - The Best Man as Art Hockstader
Winner: Peter Ustinov!
Nominees:
John Gielgud - Becket as Louis VII of France
Stanley Holloway - My Fair Lady as Alfred P. Doolittle
Edmond O'Brien - Seven Days in May as Senator Ray Clark
Lee Tracy - The Best Man as Art Hockstader
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
1965!
Winner: Rod Steiger!
Nominees:
Martin Balsam - A Thousand Clowns as Arnold Burns
Ian Bannen - The Flight of the Phoenix as "Ratbags" Crow
Tom Courtenay - Doctor Zhivago as Pasha Antipov
Frank Finlay - Othello as Iago
Winner: Rod Steiger!
Nominees:
Martin Balsam - A Thousand Clowns as Arnold Burns
Ian Bannen - The Flight of the Phoenix as "Ratbags" Crow
Tom Courtenay - Doctor Zhivago as Pasha Antipov
Frank Finlay - Othello as Iago
The Fortune Cookie (1966)
1966!
Winner: Walter Matthau!
Nominees:
Mako - The Sand Pebbles as Po-han
James Mason - Georgy Girl as James Leamington
George Seagal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as Nick
Robert Shaw - A Man of All Seasons as Henry VIII of England
Winner: Walter Matthau!
Nominees:
Mako - The Sand Pebbles as Po-han
James Mason - Georgy Girl as James Leamington
George Seagal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as Nick
Robert Shaw - A Man of All Seasons as Henry VIII of England
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
1967!
Winner: George Kennedy!
Nominees:
John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen as V.R. Franko
Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde as Buck Barrow
Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Monsignor Ryan
Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde as C.W. Moss
Winner: George Kennedy!
Nominees:
John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen as V.R. Franko
Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde as Buck Barrow
Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Monsignor Ryan
Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde as C.W. Moss
The Producers (1967)
1968!
Winner: Gene Wilder!
Nominees:
Timothy Dalton - The Lion In Winter as King Philip II of France
Anthony Hopkins - The Lion In Winter as Richard the Lionheart
Jason Robards - Once Upon a Time in the West as Manuel "Cheyenne" Gutierrez
Jack Wild - Oliver! as Jack Dawkins ("The Artful Dodger")
Winner: Gene Wilder!
Nominees:
Timothy Dalton - The Lion In Winter as King Philip II of France
Anthony Hopkins - The Lion In Winter as Richard the Lionheart
Jason Robards - Once Upon a Time in the West as Manuel "Cheyenne" Gutierrez
Jack Wild - Oliver! as Jack Dawkins ("The Artful Dodger")
1969!
Winner: Gig Young!
Nominees:
Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch as Dutch Engstrom
Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice as Ted Henderson
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider as George Hanson
Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch as Deke Thornton
Winner: Gig Young!
Nominees:
Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch as Dutch Engstrom
Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice as Ted Henderson
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider as George Hanson
Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch as Deke Thornton
Little Big Man (1970)
1970!
Winner: Chief Dan George!
Nominees:
Gene Hackman - I Never Sang for My Father as Gene Garrison
Karl Malden - Patton as General Omar Bradley
John Marley - Love Story as Phil Cavalleri
John Mills - Ryan's Daughter as Michael
Winner: Chief Dan George!
Nominees:
Gene Hackman - I Never Sang for My Father as Gene Garrison
Karl Malden - Patton as General Omar Bradley
John Marley - Love Story as Phil Cavalleri
John Mills - Ryan's Daughter as Michael
The Last Picture Show (1971)
1971!
Winner: Ben Johnson!
Nominees:
Jack Albertson - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory as Grandpa Joe
Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show as Duane Jackson
Andy Robinson - Dirty Harry as Scorpio
Roy Scheider - The French Connection as Det. Buddy "Cloudy" Russo
Winner: Ben Johnson!
Nominees:
Jack Albertson - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory as Grandpa Joe
Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show as Duane Jackson
Andy Robinson - Dirty Harry as Scorpio
Roy Scheider - The French Connection as Det. Buddy "Cloudy" Russo
The Godfather (1972)
1972!
Winner: Al Pacino!
Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Deliverance as Bobby Trippe
James Caan - The Godfather as Santino "Sonny" Corleone
Robert Duvall - The Godfather as Tom Hagen
Joel Grey - Cabaret as Master of Ceremonies
Winner: Al Pacino!
Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Deliverance as Bobby Trippe
James Caan - The Godfather as Santino "Sonny" Corleone
Robert Duvall - The Godfather as Tom Hagen
Joel Grey - Cabaret as Master of Ceremonies
1973!
Winner: Robert Shaw!
Nominees:
Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly as Dutch
Jason Miller - The Exorcist as Father Damien Karras
Randy Quaid - The Last Detail as Larry Meadows
Max von Sydow - The Exorcist as Father Lankester Merrin
Winner: Robert Shaw!
Nominees:
Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly as Dutch
Jason Miller - The Exorcist as Father Damien Karras
Randy Quaid - The Last Detail as Larry Meadows
Max von Sydow - The Exorcist as Father Lankester Merrin
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
1974!
Winner: Robert De Niro!
Nominees:
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno as Claiborne
John Cazale - The Godfather: Part II as Fredo Corleone
Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather: Part II as Frankie "Five Angels" Pentangeli
John Huston - Chinatown as Noah Cross
Winner: Robert De Niro!
Nominees:
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno as Claiborne
John Cazale - The Godfather: Part II as Fredo Corleone
Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather: Part II as Frankie "Five Angels" Pentangeli
John Huston - Chinatown as Noah Cross
1975!
Winner: George Burns!
Nominees:
Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest as Billy Bibbit
Chris Sarandon - Dog Day Afternoon as Leon
Robert Shaw - Jaws as Quint
Jack Warden - Shampoo as Lester Karpf
Winner: George Burns!
Nominees:
Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest as Billy Bibbit
Chris Sarandon - Dog Day Afternoon as Leon
Robert Shaw - Jaws as Quint
Jack Warden - Shampoo as Lester Karpf
1976!
Winner: Laurence Olivier!
Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Network as Arthur Jensen
Burgess Meredith - Rocky as Mickey Goldmill
Jason Robards - All the President's Men as Ben Bradlee
Burt Young - Rocky as Paulie Pennino
Winner: Laurence Olivier!
Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Network as Arthur Jensen
Burgess Meredith - Rocky as Mickey Goldmill
Jason Robards - All the President's Men as Ben Bradlee
Burt Young - Rocky as Paulie Pennino
1977!
Winner: Alec Guinness!
Nominees:
Harrison Ford - Star Wars as Han Solo
Jason Robards - Julia as Dashiell Hammett
Maximilian Schell - Julia as Johann
Francois Truffaut - Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Claude Lacombe
Winner: Alec Guinness!
Nominees:
Harrison Ford - Star Wars as Han Solo
Jason Robards - Julia as Dashiell Hammett
Maximilian Schell - Julia as Johann
Francois Truffaut - Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Claude Lacombe
1978!
Winner: Christopher Walken!
Nominees:
Richard Farnsworth - Comes a Horseman as Dodger
Gene Hackman - Superman as Lex Luthor
John Hurt - Midnight Express as Max
John Savage - The Deer Hunter as Steven Pushkov
Winner: Christopher Walken!
Nominees:
Richard Farnsworth - Comes a Horseman as Dodger
Gene Hackman - Superman as Lex Luthor
John Hurt - Midnight Express as Max
John Savage - The Deer Hunter as Steven Pushkov
Apocalypse Now (1979)
1979!
Winner: Robert Duvall!
Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now as Col. Walter E. Kurtz
Melvyn Douglas - Being There as Benjamin Turnbull Rand
Frederic Forrest - The Rose as Houston Dyer
Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer as Billy Kramer
Winner: Robert Duvall!
Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now as Col. Walter E. Kurtz
Melvyn Douglas - Being There as Benjamin Turnbull Rand
Frederic Forrest - The Rose as Houston Dyer
Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer as Billy Kramer
Ordinary People (1980)
1980!
Winner: Timothy Hutton!
Nominees:
Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People as Dr. Tyrone C. Berger
Anthony Hopkins - The Elephant Man as Frederick Treves
Joe Pesci - Raging Bull as Joey LaMotta
Jason Robards - Melvin and Howard as Howard Hughes
Winner: Timothy Hutton!
Nominees:
Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People as Dr. Tyrone C. Berger
Anthony Hopkins - The Elephant Man as Frederick Treves
Joe Pesci - Raging Bull as Joey LaMotta
Jason Robards - Melvin and Howard as Howard Hughes
1981!
Winner: John Gielgud
Nominees:
James Coco - Only When I Laugh as Jimmy Perry
Ian Holm - Chariots of Fire as Sam Mussabini
Jack Nicholson - Reds as Eugene O'Neill
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. - Ragtime as Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Winner: John Gielgud
Nominees:
James Coco - Only When I Laugh as Jimmy Perry
Ian Holm - Chariots of Fire as Sam Mussabini
Jack Nicholson - Reds as Eugene O'Neill
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. - Ragtime as Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
The Verdict (1982)
1982!
Winner: James Mason!
Nominees:
Charles Durning - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas as Governor
Louis Gossett, Jr. - An Officer and a Gentleman as Gunnery Sgt. Emil Foley
John Lithgow - The World According to Garp as Roberta Muldoon
Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria as Carroll "Toddy" Todd
Winner: James Mason!
Nominees:
Charles Durning - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas as Governor
Louis Gossett, Jr. - An Officer and a Gentleman as Gunnery Sgt. Emil Foley
John Lithgow - The World According to Garp as Roberta Muldoon
Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria as Carroll "Toddy" Todd
1983!
Winner: Jack Nicholson!
Nominees:
Charles Durning - To Be or Not to Be as S.S. Colonel Erhardt
John Lithgow - Terms of Endearment as Sam Burns
Sam Shepard - The Right Stuff as Chuck Yeager
Rip Torn - Cross Creek as Marsh Turner
Winner: Jack Nicholson!
Nominees:
Charles Durning - To Be or Not to Be as S.S. Colonel Erhardt
John Lithgow - Terms of Endearment as Sam Burns
Sam Shepard - The Right Stuff as Chuck Yeager
Rip Torn - Cross Creek as Marsh Turner
Load more items (33 more in this list)