Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 22 Nov 2015 01:16
927 Views No comments
3
vote

Academy Awards For Best Supporting Actor Deservers

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 83
Decade: Rating: List Type:
1934!

Winner: Charles Laughton!

Nominees:
Henry Brandon - Babes in Toyland as Silas Barnaby
Wallace Ford - The Lost Patrol as Morelli
Sam Jaffe - The Scarlet Express as Grand Duke Peter
Boris Karloff - The Lost Patrol as Sanders
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 319 Average listal rating (179 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 6.9
1935!

Winner: Peter Lorre!

Nominees:
Ralph Bellamy - Hands Across the Table as Allen Macklyn
Raymond Massey - The Scarlet Pimpernel as Citizen Chauvelin
Ernest Thesiger - Bride of Frankenstein as Dr. Septimus Pretorius
Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty as Roger Byam
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 153 Average listal rating (86 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.6
1936!

Winner: Humphrey Bogart!

Nominees:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey as Carlo
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It as Swan Bostrom
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet as Tybalt
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn as General Yang
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1937!

Winner: Ralph Bellamy!

Nominees:
Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane as Dr. Kersaint
Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola as Alfred Dreyfus
H. B. Warner - Lost Horizon as Chang
Roland Young - Topper as Cosmo Topper
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 14 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 0
1938!

Winner: Walter Brennan!

Nominees:
John Garfield - Four Daughters as Mickey Borden/Michael Bolgar
Gene Lockhart - Algiers as Regis
Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI
Basil Rathbone - If I Were King as King Louis XI
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 471 Average listal rating (311 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
Stagecoach (1939)
1939!

Winner: Thomas Mitchell!

Nominees:
Brian Aherne - Juarez as Maximilian I of Mexico
Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste as Sergeant Markoff
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Senator Joseph Harrison Paine
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1940!

Winner: Walter Brennan!

Nominees:
Albert Bassermann - Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted as Joe
Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator as Napaloni
James Stephenson - The Letter as Howard Joyce
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1941!

Winner: Sydney Greenstreet!

Nominees:
Walter Brennan - Sergeant York as Paster Rosier Pile
Charles Coburn - The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley as Mr. Gwillym Morgan
James Gleason - Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Max Corkle
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3229 Average listal rating (1888 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.5
1942!

Winner: Claude Rains!

Nominees:
William Bendix - Wake Island as Private Aloysius K. Randall
Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat as The Pirate
Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver as Mr. Ballard
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1943!

Winner: Charles Coburn!

Nominees:
Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident as Donald Martin
Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette as Father Peyramale
J. Carrol Naish - Sahara as Giuseppe
Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pablo
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 100 Average listal rating (54 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
1944!

Winner: Barry Fitzgerald!

Nominees:
Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder
Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington as Job Skeffington
Clifton Webb - Laura as Waldo Lydecker
Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away as Colonel William G. Smollett
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1945!

Winner: James Dunn!

Nominees:
Michael Chekhov - Spellbound as Dr. Alexander Brulov
John Dall - The Corn Is Green as Morgan Evans
Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe as Lieutenant Walker
J. Carrol Naish - A Medal for Benny as Charley Martin
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 6 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 7.1
1946!

Winner: Charles Coburn!

Nominees:
William Demarest - The Jolson Story as Steve Martin
Claude Rains - Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives as Homer Parrish
Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge as Elliott Templeton
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 15 Average listal rating (7 ratings) 8.9 IMDB Rating 0
1947!

Winner: Edmund Gwenn!

Nominees:
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter as Joseph Clancy
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Big Horse as Pancho
Robert Ryan - Crossfire as Montgomery
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death as Tommy Udo
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
1948!

Winner: Walter Huston!

Nominees:
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda as Black MacDonald
Jose Ferrer - Joan of Arc as Charles VII
Oskar Homolka - I Remember Mama as Uncle Chris
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish as Horace
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1085 Average listal rating (649 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.2
1949!

Winner: Orson Welles!

Nominees:
John Ireland - All the King's Men as Jack Burden
Dean Jagger - Twelve O'Clock High as Harvey Stovall
Ralph Richardson - The Heiress as Dr. Austin Sloper
James Whitmore - Battleground as Kinnie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1079 Average listal rating (632 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
1950!

Winner: George Sanders!

Nominees:
Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow as Cochise
Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880 as "Skipper" Miller
Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle as Doc Erwin Riedenschneider
Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard as Max Von Mayerling
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1951!

Winner: Karl Malden!

Nominees:
Leo Genn - Quo Vadis as Petronius
Mervyn Johns - Scrooge as Bob Cratchit
Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Saleman as Biff Loman
Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis as Nero
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1952!

Winner: Donald O'Connor!

Nominees:
Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel as Philip Ashley
Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man as Will "Red" Danaher
Jack Palance - Sudden Fear as Lester Blaine
Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata! as Eufemio Zapata
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1953!

Winner: Frank Sinatra!

Nominees:
Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
Brandon deWilde - Shane as Joey Starrett
Jack Palance - Shane as Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss - Stalag 17 as Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1954!

Winner: Lee J. Cobb!

Nominees:
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront as Father Barry
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa as Oscar Muldoon
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront as Charley "The Gent" Malloy
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny as Comdr. DeVriess
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 148 Average listal rating (80 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.8
1955!

Winner: Jack Lemmon!

Nominees:
Arthur Kennedy - Trial as Bernard Castle
Joe Mantell - Marty as Angie
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause as John "Plato" Crawford
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic as Howard Bevans
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 517 Average listal rating (305 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.7
1956!

Winner: James Dean!

Nominees:
Anthony Perkins - Friendly Persuasion as Josh Birdwell
Anthony Quinn - Lust for Life as Paul Gauguin
Mickey Rooney - The Bold and the Brave as Dooley
Robert Stack - Written on the Wind as Kyle Hadley
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1957!

Winner: Sessue Hayakawa!

Nominees:
Red Buttons - Sayonara as Airman Joe Kelly
Vittorio De Sica - A Farewell to Arms as Major Alessandro Rinaldi
Arthur Kennedy - Peyton Place as Lucas Cross
Russ Tamblyn - Peyton Place as Norman Page
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1958!

Winner: Burl Ives!

Nominees:
Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones as Sheriff Max Muller
Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running as Frank Hirsh
Orson Welles - Touch of Evil as Police Captain Hank Quinlan
Gig Young - Teacher's Pet as Dr. Hugo Pine
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1340 Average listal rating (784 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8.1
1959!

Winner: Stephen Boyd!

Nominees:
Hugh Griffith - Ben-Hur as Sheik Ilderim
Arthur O'Connell - Anatomy of a Murder as Parnell Emmett McCarthy
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder as Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank as Albert Dussell
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1319 Average listal rating (804 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.9
1960!

Winner: Peter Ustinov!

Nominees:
Peter Falk - Murder, Inc. as Abe "Kid Twist" Reles
Jack Kruschen - The Apartment as Dr. Dreyfus
Sal Mineo - Exodus as Dov Landau
Chill Wills - The Alamo as Beekeeper
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 541 Average listal rating (321 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8
The Hustler (1961)
1961!

Winner: Jackie Gleason!

Nominees:
George Chakiris - West Side Story as Bernando
Montgomery Clift - Judgment as Nuremberg as Rudolph Peterson
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles as Joy Boy
George C. Scott - The Hustler as Bert Gordon
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1962!

Winner: Omar Sharif!

Nominees:
Ed Begley - Sweet Bird of Youth as Tom "Boss" Finley
Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia as Prince Faisal
Claude Rains - Lawrence of Arabia as Mr. Dryden
Terence Stamp - Billy Budd as Billy Budd
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 249 Average listal rating (143 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.9
1963!

Winner: Melvyn Douglas!

Nominees:
Nick Adams - Twilight of Honor as Ben Brown
Bobby Darin - Captain America, M.D. as Cpl. Jim Tompkins, USAAF
Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones as Squire Western
John Huston - The Cardinal as Cardinal Glenn
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 92 Average listal rating (51 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.1
Topkapi (1964)
1964!

Winner: Peter Ustinov!

Nominees:
John Gielgud - Becket as Louis VII of France
Stanley Holloway - My Fair Lady as Alfred P. Doolittle
Edmond O'Brien - Seven Days in May as Senator Ray Clark
Lee Tracy - The Best Man as Art Hockstader
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1965!

Winner: Rod Steiger!

Nominees:
Martin Balsam - A Thousand Clowns as Arnold Burns
Ian Bannen - The Flight of the Phoenix as "Ratbags" Crow
Tom Courtenay - Doctor Zhivago as Pasha Antipov
Frank Finlay - Othello as Iago
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1966!

Winner: Walter Matthau!

Nominees:
Mako - The Sand Pebbles as Po-han
James Mason - Georgy Girl as James Leamington
George Seagal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as Nick
Robert Shaw - A Man of All Seasons as Henry VIII of England
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 938 Average listal rating (585 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1967!

Winner: George Kennedy!

Nominees:
John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen as V.R. Franko
Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde as Buck Barrow
Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Monsignor Ryan
Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde as C.W. Moss
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 607 Average listal rating (373 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.7
1968!

Winner: Gene Wilder!

Nominees:
Timothy Dalton - The Lion In Winter as King Philip II of France
Anthony Hopkins - The Lion In Winter as Richard the Lionheart
Jason Robards - Once Upon a Time in the West as Manuel "Cheyenne" Gutierrez
Jack Wild - Oliver! as Jack Dawkins ("The Artful Dodger")
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1969!

Winner: Gig Young!

Nominees:
Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch as Dutch Engstrom
Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice as Ted Henderson
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider as George Hanson
Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch as Deke Thornton
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 346 Average listal rating (209 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.6
1970!

Winner: Chief Dan George!

Nominees:
Gene Hackman - I Never Sang for My Father as Gene Garrison
Karl Malden - Patton as General Omar Bradley
John Marley - Love Story as Phil Cavalleri
John Mills - Ryan's Daughter as Michael
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1971!

Winner: Ben Johnson!

Nominees:
Jack Albertson - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory as Grandpa Joe
Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show as Duane Jackson
Andy Robinson - Dirty Harry as Scorpio
Roy Scheider - The French Connection as Det. Buddy "Cloudy" Russo
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 6087 Average listal rating (3813 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 9.2
1972!

Winner: Al Pacino!

Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Deliverance as Bobby Trippe
James Caan - The Godfather as Santino "Sonny" Corleone
Robert Duvall - The Godfather as Tom Hagen
Joel Grey - Cabaret as Master of Ceremonies
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1098 Average listal rating (740 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.3
1973!

Winner: Robert Shaw!

Nominees:
Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly as Dutch
Jason Miller - The Exorcist as Father Damien Karras
Randy Quaid - The Last Detail as Larry Meadows
Max von Sydow - The Exorcist as Father Lankester Merrin
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1974!

Winner: Robert De Niro!

Nominees:
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno as Claiborne
John Cazale - The Godfather: Part II as Fredo Corleone
Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather: Part II as Frankie "Five Angels" Pentangeli
John Huston - Chinatown as Noah Cross
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 57 Average listal rating (29 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
1975!

Winner: George Burns!

Nominees:
Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest as Billy Bibbit
Chris Sarandon - Dog Day Afternoon as Leon
Robert Shaw - Jaws as Quint
Jack Warden - Shampoo as Lester Karpf
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 547 Average listal rating (346 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.5
1976!

Winner: Laurence Olivier!

Nominees:
Ned Beatty - Network as Arthur Jensen
Burgess Meredith - Rocky as Mickey Goldmill
Jason Robards - All the President's Men as Ben Bradlee
Burt Young - Rocky as Paulie Pennino
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1977!

Winner: Alec Guinness!

Nominees:
Harrison Ford - Star Wars as Han Solo
Jason Robards - Julia as Dashiell Hammett
Maximilian Schell - Julia as Johann
Francois Truffaut - Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Claude Lacombe
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1960 Average listal rating (1223 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1978!

Winner: Christopher Walken!

Nominees:
Richard Farnsworth - Comes a Horseman as Dodger
Gene Hackman - Superman as Lex Luthor
John Hurt - Midnight Express as Max
John Savage - The Deer Hunter as Steven Pushkov
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3738 Average listal rating (2202 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.5
1979!

Winner: Robert Duvall!

Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now as Col. Walter E. Kurtz
Melvyn Douglas - Being There as Benjamin Turnbull Rand
Frederic Forrest - The Rose as Houston Dyer
Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer as Billy Kramer
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1980!

Winner: Timothy Hutton!

Nominees:
Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People as Dr. Tyrone C. Berger
Anthony Hopkins - The Elephant Man as Frederick Treves
Joe Pesci - Raging Bull as Joey LaMotta
Jason Robards - Melvin and Howard as Howard Hughes
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 267 Average listal rating (176 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 6.9
1981!

Winner: John Gielgud

Nominees:
James Coco - Only When I Laugh as Jimmy Perry
Ian Holm - Chariots of Fire as Sam Mussabini
Jack Nicholson - Reds as Eugene O'Neill
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. - Ragtime as Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 340 Average listal rating (192 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.8
1982!

Winner: James Mason!

Nominees:
Charles Durning - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas as Governor
Louis Gossett, Jr. - An Officer and a Gentleman as Gunnery Sgt. Emil Foley
John Lithgow - The World According to Garp as Roberta Muldoon
Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria as Carroll "Toddy" Todd
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1983!

Winner: Jack Nicholson!

Nominees:
Charles Durning - To Be or Not to Be as S.S. Colonel Erhardt
John Lithgow - Terms of Endearment as Sam Burns
Sam Shepard - The Right Stuff as Chuck Yeager
Rip Torn - Cross Creek as Marsh Turner
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (33 more in this list)

Added to




Related lists

Academy Awards For Best Actor Deservers
90 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards Best Supporting Actress Deservers
83 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Director Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes
Academy Awards For Best Actress Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Picture Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes
Academy Award For Best Supporting Actor
74 item list by AFIoscar
8 votes
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
29 votes 7 comments
OSCAR 2013 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira
OSCAR 2011 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira
OSCAR 2012 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from darthjoker12