1995 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 34 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Seven (1995)
Dark, grim and one of the most depressing films ever made, this hard look at sin and our world is a masterpiece of depression.
10/10
10/10
garfield2710's rating:
A childhood favorite, this film has a great plot, good characters, some funny jokes, and is of course groundbreaking in the fact that it's the first fully CGI film ever made.
9.9/10
9.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
Apollo 13 (1995)
Even though we know how it ends, that still doesn't make the film any less tense or exciting, and kudos to Ron Howard for that.
9.8/10
9.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
A charming and inspiring story about a young girl who's lost all hope and yet still manages to find happiness. It's also a great film to just look at.
9.7/10
9.7/10
garfield2710's rating:
An original story with great animatronics, voice work, and a rather dark story that doesn't shy away from it's tough material.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
Braveheart (1995)
There's not a whole lot of substance nor are there any memorable characters, but this is a no holds barred, epic battle film that will keep you engaged.
garfield2710's rating:
Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995)
It's entertaining and has excellent villains, along with some great action scenes. What more could you ask for in a Die Hard movie?
garfield2710's rating:
Frank and Ollie (1995)
A decent, but mostly unmemorable, tribute to two wonderful animators.
garfield2710's rating:
Tom and Huck (1995)
A decent, if uneven, adaptation of The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.
garfield2710's rating:
A creative premise that, while not wasted, isn't fully realized, but there are a lot of exciting and fun scenes.
garfield2710's rating:
It's pretty funny and is at exactly the same level as the first film in terms of laughter.
garfield2710's rating:
It's really stupid, but in parts it's a masterpiece of surreal comedy and is genuinely funny more times than I was expecting.
garfield2710's rating:
Sabrina (1995)
It's a predictable romantic comedy, but there's enough charm to make it recommendable.
garfield2710's rating:
This is not technically a good film, but the villains are so over-the-top that their fun to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
Heavyweights (1995)
Has a confused moral, but there are enough funny scenes that make it worth watching at least once.
garfield2710's rating:
Yeah, it's rewriting history, but that's not why I don't like this movie. It's just dull, predictable and not engaging.
garfield2710's rating:
A Kid in King Arthur's Court (1995)
Has potential for good scenes and jokes, but they don't take advantage of them.
garfield2710's rating:
The Usual Suspects (1995)
This film offer nothing memorable, engaging or exciting. The only that stands out is the twist ending and a good performance by Kevin Spacey.
garfield2710's rating:
Casper (1995)
There are some funny scenes in here, but it doesn't really mesh that well. Not a bad film, just an unfocused film.
garfield2710's rating:
The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)
This set the stage for bad penguin movies later on, I just know it.
garfield2710's rating:
Films released in 1995 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Favorite Kids & Family Films
Favorite Books
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Images
LIVROS - wanted
Olympics
- Instrumental Music
2013 Film Diary
Top films of 1995
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
1986 Films Ranked
Anti-Christmas Movies
Movies I Would Have to be Held at Gunpoint to Watc
AFI's Greatest Movie Musicals Nominations
1980 Films Ranked
AFI's Top 10 Gangster Nominations
2005 Films Ranked