Watched in 2016 // 365 movies challenge
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
February
Add items to section
January
Amazing Grace (2007)
"God sometimes does His work with gentle drizzle, not storms. Drip. Drip. Drip."
Noora's rating:
January 22.
Someone on IMDb described this movie as a "teen sex comedy with a touch of magical realism". I think that about sums it up.
Someone on IMDb described this movie as a "teen sex comedy with a touch of magical realism". I think that about sums it up.
Noora's rating:
January 17.
A childhood classic -- with blood and death and genetic mutations (?). I'd never seen this one before but my boyfriend told me I was missing out!
A childhood classic -- with blood and death and genetic mutations (?). I'd never seen this one before but my boyfriend told me I was missing out!
Noora's rating:
The House of the Devil (2012)
January 17.
The synopsis: "In the 1980s, college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret; they plan to use her in a satanic ritual." And that says it all, that is the whole movie and very little follows. The pace of this movie was a bit odd (to me, at least) and the writing could have been a bit more clever.
If this movie managed to convince me of one thing, it's that it actually took place in the 80s. Had to double check the year it was made in!
The synopsis: "In the 1980s, college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret; they plan to use her in a satanic ritual." And that says it all, that is the whole movie and very little follows. The pace of this movie was a bit odd (to me, at least) and the writing could have been a bit more clever.
If this movie managed to convince me of one thing, it's that it actually took place in the 80s. Had to double check the year it was made in!
Noora's rating:
January 16.
Decent enough movie about con artists, with twist after twist after twist.
Decent enough movie about con artists, with twist after twist after twist.
Noora's rating:
January 16.
This movie had so much potential! Did the writers get lazy or what??
This movie had so much potential! Did the writers get lazy or what??
Noora's rating:
January 15.
This movie is emotionally quite devastating. Can you imagine being accused of something you didn't do and have your whole town believe the lies? I really felt the pain that Mads Mikkelsen's character had to go through.
This movie is emotionally quite devastating. Can you imagine being accused of something you didn't do and have your whole town believe the lies? I really felt the pain that Mads Mikkelsen's character had to go through.
Noora's rating:
The Uninvited (2009)
January 15.
I wouldn't really call this a 'horror' movie because I managed to watch it by myself and didn't get scared at all. Not the most original movie ever but I could see an effort in it. Decent plot structure.
I wouldn't really call this a 'horror' movie because I managed to watch it by myself and didn't get scared at all. Not the most original movie ever but I could see an effort in it. Decent plot structure.
Noora's rating:
An Education (2009)
January 14.
Carey Mulligan portrays an aspiring young woman who falls for an older man. My final thought: What an asshole!!
Carey Mulligan portrays an aspiring young woman who falls for an older man. My final thought: What an asshole!!
Noora's rating:
Awakenings (1991)
January 14.
Based on a true story. I think Robin Williams was made for movies like this, he prefectly portrayed characters who are enthusiastic but insecure at the same time. There is great depth there. Robert De Niro also made a very convincing performance.
Based on a true story. I think Robin Williams was made for movies like this, he prefectly portrayed characters who are enthusiastic but insecure at the same time. There is great depth there. Robert De Niro also made a very convincing performance.
Noora's rating:
Black Mass (2015)
January 13.
I thought I had never even heard the story of Whitey Bulger but in hindsight I remember watching one crime show about him. Depp's performance was considerably better than some of his previous attempts but personally I was a bit distracted by the prosthetics and the (awful) contact lenses and feel like they took away from his performance. Without Joel Edgerton this movie wouldn't have been half as good.
I thought I had never even heard the story of Whitey Bulger but in hindsight I remember watching one crime show about him. Depp's performance was considerably better than some of his previous attempts but personally I was a bit distracted by the prosthetics and the (awful) contact lenses and feel like they took away from his performance. Without Joel Edgerton this movie wouldn't have been half as good.
Noora's rating:
All Good Things (2010)
January 13.
The fact that this is based on a true story just proves that truth is stranger than fiction.
The fact that this is based on a true story just proves that truth is stranger than fiction.
Noora's rating:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
January 12.
As I get older, I dislike movies about war (and of course war itself) more and more. With that aside, Saving Private Ryan is a classic and definitely worth watching. So many familiar faces here and there!
As I get older, I dislike movies about war (and of course war itself) more and more. With that aside, Saving Private Ryan is a classic and definitely worth watching. So many familiar faces here and there!
Noora's rating:
The Spy Next Door (2010)
January 11.
This just happened to be on TV and since my boyfriend loves Jackie Chan, I was forced to watch it with him. Typically Jackie Chan, a feel good movie filled with stunts.
This just happened to be on TV and since my boyfriend loves Jackie Chan, I was forced to watch it with him. Typically Jackie Chan, a feel good movie filled with stunts.
Noora's rating:
Movies I've watched in 2016 and my favourite visuals and/or quotes from each one.
MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS.
MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
movies watched in 2016
Watched in 2016
CT's movies watched in 2017
Films watched in 2017
2016 Movie Diary โฅ
Watched in 2016
Watched in 2014
Movies viewed in 2017
Watched in 2016
India connection
Movies Watched in 2018
2015.Movie.Journal (CLOSED: 138 Items)
2016 Movie Diary
September to October 2015 Tomatometer Predictions
Watched in 2017
More lists from Noora
British Academy Film Awards - Best Costume Design
JDRAMAS: Watching
Watched in 2010
JDRAMAS: Food related
Crushcrushcrush
Unicorns!
Japanese fashion