TV Shows I Like
I'm not a big tv fan and I have not seen so many shows but between the ones I have, I like some of them better.
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
When I first watched the first season, it was hypnotizing. And second was the perfection. After second season this show went uncontrollable popular and everywhere there are Cumberbatch fans and I was like, "No, stop, please don't" But yet it is of course magnificent. Hey, it is Steven Moffat after all.
Whoever I talk about DW, they always say that the monsters etc. make show not look attractive for them. It is believed to be a children show. Actually it is, yes. But I think when the modern series started, each season got better than the last. Especially when Matt Smith took over from David Tennant, nobody expected such talent from this young actor. This is a cult show and I think it is fun to watch. Although I couldn't watch series 8 because I couldn't get used to the new doctor and got bored of Clara.
American humor is not really my taste. The sketches are sometimes really funny but most of the time the thing that saves the show is the cast's performance. My personal favorites are Bill Hader, Kristen Wiig, Fred Armisen, Andy Samberg and Dana Carvey. I have not seen the earlier shows. I only watched sketches from 2004 to present.
British dramas are fun to watch, at least the ones I've seen were all amusing. The reason for me to watch this show was Ben Whishaw in the first place. I love him as an actor yet I have not seen much work of him, and he is very good in The Hour. I knew Romola Garai from Inside I'm Dancing. The mystery/crime continues throughout the series but it has also witty characters. In addition, the theme is very nice. Such a shame they ended this brilliant show only after 2 seasons.
People who voted for this also voted for
Happy/Sad/Confused Series
Photomovie : Sex Drive
2015: My film diary
Movie Posters "In Black"
Buildings with Faces
My Top 55 of The 90's
Mack Swain - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
Academy Award for Best Cinematography: 1950s (COL)
Russian, I've seen.
British Comedy: Gimme Gimme Gimme
British Comedy: Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
British Comedy: Coupling
British Comedy: Phoenix Nights
Carry On... Peter Butterworth
British Comedy: Spaced
I Like You, You're Scottish
Guest Starrings From Actors I Like
So How Was High School?
Watched In 17
My Favorite Sportsmen
Tomas Berdych
Roland Garros 2016