Superhero Films: Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 48 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Spider-Man (2002)
One of my favorite superhero film series' that mixes enough emotional attachment, funny situations, and perfectly timed action sequences together, in one realistically portrayed story of a man who actually has a life outside of fighting crime.
The Cinephile's rating:
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Better than it's predecessor by a good amount, and Robert Downey's funny wit and charm make this film worth purchasing.
The Cinephile's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
A good film, nothing spectacular, but the dark imagery and gritty crime vibe make it worth watching, for me.
The Cinephile's rating:
Batman Begins (2005)
Another Christopher Nolan gem, but this time in the suite of an epic superhero adventure. I find it to be better than The Dark Knight.
The Cinephile's rating:
Iron Man (2008)
A good flick after the first twenty minutes, due to an eh beginning. Doesn't stack up to its younger brother.
The Cinephile's rating:
Add items to section
Not seen or not released
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists