Rom Coms I have seen
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
Yes it IS a comedy horror in the main but there's a romantic thread running through all of this
xxixii's rating:
Pained (2011)
This gets classified as a thriller but IMHO its a classic rom com despite there being little comedy. The couple are chalk and cheese - he's a guy who cannot feel pain and she is a haemophiliac, and the spirited cute crazy manic pixie girl type we have seen in many films
xxixii's rating:
Leap Year (2010)
Another Amy Adams flick -predictable as hell but the leads are charismatic enough to pull it off
Amy Adams is the rom com goddess and this was a cute little film showing the culture clash between fairy tales and real life
Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
Fairly unique romance/comedy/road movie set in the afterlife when a guy commits suicide within a few days of his ex girlfriend and discovers she is there with him
xxixii's rating:
Music and Lyrics (2007)
Enjoyable rom com which is a better satire/pastiche of the pop music industry than it is a rom com
Another time travel thing which is now a classic - the romance spect is just one of the things in this great film
xxixii's rating:
Mainly a time travel sci fi flick BUT there is the ongoing romance throughout this
xxixii's rating:
Jeananne Garofolo is the personification as cute so its hard to belive her as a woman receiving no attention from guys BUT this film has lots of charm and the chemistry beteween Garofolo and lead man Ben Chaplin is good
Mainly a mind bender but the core is the doomed romance and how much Jim Carrey's character wants to hold on to the good memories
xxixii's rating:
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Boy meets girl boy falls in love, girl doesn't
Largely a genre deconstruction but its nice to see a story showing men messed around by women which is far more realistic than 99% of rom coms
Largely a genre deconstruction but its nice to see a story showing men messed around by women which is far more realistic than 99% of rom coms
xxixii's rating:
The Cutting Edge (1992)
Based on a true story apparently of an injured ice hockey player who joins a female ice figure skater - very cliche but very well done
Sliding Doors (1998)
A neat clever little parallel universe/story thing where we see Gwyneth Paltrow's character life after getting onto a tube train/metro or not
Upside Down (2012)
Quirky romance set in a fantasy world where 2 worlds almost meet and a man from the lower world finally gets a chance to meet his childhood love from the upper world