Oscars 1995 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Best Picture!
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
Best Director!
Winner: Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Tim Burton - Ed Wood
Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Robert Redford - Quiz Show
Winner: Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Tim Burton - Ed Wood
Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Robert Redford - Quiz Show
Best Actor!
Winner: Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump!
Nominees:
Morgan Freeman - The Shawshank Redemption
Paul Newman - Nobody's Fool
Tim Robbins - The Shawshank Redemption
John Travolta - Pulp Fiction
Winner: Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump!
Nominees:
Morgan Freeman - The Shawshank Redemption
Paul Newman - Nobody's Fool
Tim Robbins - The Shawshank Redemption
John Travolta - Pulp Fiction
Best Actress!
Winner: Jodie Foster, Nell!
Nominees:
Jessica Lange - Blue Sky
Melanie Lynskey - Heavenly Creatures
Winona Ryder - Little Women
Kate Winslet - Heavenly Creatures
Winner: Jodie Foster, Nell!
Nominees:
Jessica Lange - Blue Sky
Melanie Lynskey - Heavenly Creatures
Winona Ryder - Little Women
Kate Winslet - Heavenly Creatures
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Kevin Bacon - The River Wild
Martin Landau - Ed Wood
Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
John Turturro - Quiz Show
Winner: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Kevin Bacon - The River Wild
Martin Landau - Ed Wood
Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
John Turturro - Quiz Show
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George
Jennifer Tilly - Bullets Over Broadway
Dianne Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway
Robin Wright - Forrest Gump
Winner: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George
Jennifer Tilly - Bullets Over Broadway
Dianne Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway
Robin Wright - Forrest Gump
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath - Bullets Over Broadway
Richard Curtis - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh - Heavenly Creatures
Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz - Three Colors: Red
Winner: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath - Bullets Over Broadway
Richard Curtis - Four Weddings and a Funeral
Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh - Heavenly Creatures
Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz - Three Colors: Red
The Shawshank Redemption (1995)
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Eric Roth - Forrest Gump
Alan Bennett - The Madness of King George
Robert Benton - Nobody's Fool
Paul Attanasio - Quiz Show
Winner: Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Eric Roth - Forrest Gump
Alan Bennett - The Madness of King George
Robert Benton - Nobody's Fool
Paul Attanasio - Quiz Show
Burnt by the Sun (1994)
Best Foreign Language Film!
Winner: Burnt by the Sun!
Nominees:
Before the Rain
Eat Drink Man Woman
Farinelli II Castrato
Strawberry and Chocolate
Winner: Burnt by the Sun!
Nominees:
Before the Rain
Eat Drink Man Woman
Farinelli II Castrato
Strawberry and Chocolate
Best Documentary Feature!
Winner: Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision!
Nominees:
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter
D-Day Remembered
Freedom on My Mind
A Great Day in Harlem
Winner: Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision!
Nominees:
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter
D-Day Remembered
Freedom on My Mind
A Great Day in Harlem
A Time for Justice (1994)
Best Documentary Short!
Winner: A Time for Justice!
Nominees:
89mm od Europy
Blues Highway
School of the Americas Assassin
Straight from the Heart
Winner: A Time for Justice!
Nominees:
89mm od Europy
Blues Highway
School of the Americas Assassin
Straight from the Heart
Best Live Action Short!
Winner: Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life!
Nominees:
Kangaroo Court
On Hope
Syrup
Trevor
Winner: Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life!
Nominees:
Kangaroo Court
On Hope
Syrup
Trevor
Bob's Birthday (1994) (1993)
Best Animated Short!
Winner: Bob's Birthday!
Nominees:
The Big Story
The Janitor
The Monk and the Fish
Triangle
Winner: Bob's Birthday!
Nominees:
The Big Story
The Janitor
The Monk and the Fish
Triangle
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Best Original Score!
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire
The Lion King
Little Women
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire
The Lion King
Little Women
Best Original Song!
Winner: Elton John and Tim Rice - Can You Feel the Love Tonight, The Lion King!
Nominees:
Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth - Look What Love Has Done, Junior
Elton John and Tim Rice - Circle of Life, The Lion King
Elton John and Tim Rice - Hakuna Matata, The Lion King
Randy Newman - Make Up Your Mind, The Paper
Winner: Elton John and Tim Rice - Can You Feel the Love Tonight, The Lion King!
Nominees:
Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth - Look What Love Has Done, Junior
Elton John and Tim Rice - Circle of Life, The Lion King
Elton John and Tim Rice - Hakuna Matata, The Lion King
Randy Newman - Make Up Your Mind, The Paper
Speed (1994)
Best Sound!
Winner: Speed!
Nominees:
Clear and Present Danger
Forrest Gump
Legends of the Fall
The Shawshank Redemption
Winner: Speed!
Nominees:
Clear and Present Danger
Forrest Gump
Legends of the Fall
The Shawshank Redemption
The Madness of King George (1994)
Best Art Direction!
Winner: The Madness of King George!
Nominees:
Bullets over Broadway
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Legends of the Fall
Winner: The Madness of King George!
Nominees:
Bullets over Broadway
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Legends of the Fall
The Shawshank Redemption (1995)
Best Cinematography!
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Legends of the Fall
Three Colors: Red
Wyatt Earp
Winner: The Shawshank Redemption!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Legends of the Fall
Three Colors: Red
Wyatt Earp
Best Costume Design!
Winner: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert!
Nominees:
Bullets over Broadway
Little Women
Maverick
Queen Margot
Winner: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert!
Nominees:
Bullets over Broadway
Little Women
Maverick
Queen Margot
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Best Film Editing!
Winner: Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Leon: The Professional
Speed
The Shawshank Redemption
Winner: Pulp Fiction!
Nominees:
Forrest Gump
Leon: The Professional
Speed
The Shawshank Redemption
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment