Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Frank Darabont

Stats

Birth Name: Frank Arpad Darabont

Age: 63, born 28 January 1959

Country of origin: France

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karyn Wagner


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
136 votes
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2015) (110 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 112 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
123 votes
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2014) (110 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 107 comments
122 votes
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2016) (110 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 108 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High School. His first job in movies was as a production assistant on the 1981 low-budget film, Noche infernal (1981), starring Linda Blair. He spent the next six years working in the art department as a set dresser and in set construction while struggling to establish himself as a writer. His first produced writing credit (shared) was on th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5474 Watched
2. The Green Mile (1999)
Rating:
8
4987 Watched
3. The Mist (2007)
Rating:
6.7
1869 Watched
4. Godzilla (2014)
Rating:
6.2
921 Watched
5. Frankenstein (1994)
Rating:
6.2
859 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5474 Watched
2. The Green Mile (1999)
Rating:
8
4987 Watched
3. The Mist (2007)
Rating:
6.7
1869 Watched
Rating:
6.7
506 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
4331 Watched
Rating:
5.6
564 Watched
Rating:
7.4
110 Watched
Rating:
6.4
23 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2474 Watched
Rating:
7.1
537 Watched
Rating:
6.5
152 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2474 Watched
2. The Shield (2002)
Rating:
7.7
472 Watched
Rating:
6
35 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.1
751 Watched
2. The Shining (1997)
Rating:
5.8
162 Watched
Rating:
5.5
58 Watched
Rating:
8.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (28 person items)

"The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile"


Movie Maniac added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Directors (20 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
MA7AMAD added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Great Directors (30 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

johanlefourbe added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2017) (110 movies items)

"POINTS : 91 pts - The Shawshank Redemption : 91 pts"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Best Directors (33 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Hungarian Major Works: The Shawshank Redemption (1994) The Green Mile (1999) The Mist (2007) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1995 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption! Nominees: Tim Burton - Ed Wood Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction Robert Redford - Quiz Show"


johanlefourbe added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2016) (110 movies items)

"POINTS : 169 pts - The Shawshank Redemption : 125 pts - The Green Mile : 44 pts"