Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 2 Dec 2015 11:15
284 Views 1 Comments
1
vote

Oscars 1960 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 25 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1374 Average listal rating (828 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8.1
Ben-Hur (1960)
Best Picture!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
Anatomy of a Murder
The Diary of Anne Frank
North by Northwest
Some Like It Hot
People who added this item 107 Average listal rating (107 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: William Wyler, Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
George Stevens - The Diary of Anne Frank
Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest
Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story
Billy Wilder - Some Like It Hot
People who added this item 319 Average listal rating (319 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Jack Lemmon, Some Like It Hot!

Nominees:
Cary Grant - North by Northwest
Laurence Harvey - Room at the Top
Charlton Heston - Ben-Hur
James Stewart - Anatomy of a Murder
People who added this item 1473 Average listal rating (1473 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Marilyn Monroe, Some Like It Hot!

Nominees:
Audrey Hepburn - The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn - Suddenly, Last Summer
Simone Signoret - Room at the Top
Elizabeth Taylor - Suddenly, Last Summer
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (18 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Stephen Boyd, Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
Hugh Griffith - Ben-Hur
Arthur O'Connell - Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank
People who added this item 96 Average listal rating (96 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Shelley Winters, The Diary of Anne Frank!

Nominees:
Hermione Baddeley - Room at the Top
Susan Kohner - Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore - Imitation of Life
Thelma Ritter - Pillow Talks
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Ernest Lehman, North by Northwest!

Nominees:
Francois Truffaut and Marcel Moussy - The 400 Blows
Paul King, Joseph J. Stone, Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin - Operation Petticoat
Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene, Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin - Pillow Talk
Ingmar Bergman - Wild Strawberries
People who added this item 309 Average listal rating (309 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond, Some Like It Hot!

Nominees:
Wendell Mayes - Anatomy of a Murder
Karl Tunberg - Ben-Hur
Robert Anderson - The Nun's Story
Neil Paterson - Room at the Top
People who added this item 195 Average listal rating (105 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.5
Black Orpheus (1959)
Best Foreign Language Film!

Winner: Black Orpheus!

Nominees:
The Bridge
The Great War
Paw
The Village on the River
People who added this item 6 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: Serengeti Shall Not Die!

Nominees:
The Race for Space
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 10 IMDB Rating 0
Glas - Jacques Derrida
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Glas!

Nominees:
Donald in Mathmagic Land
From Generation to Generation
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.7
Best Live Action Short!

Winner: The Golden Fish!

Nominees:
Between the Tides
Mysteries of the Deep
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film
Skyscraper
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 3.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Moonbird!

Nominees:
Mexicali Shmoes
Noah's Ark
The Violinist
People who added this item 80 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Ben-Hur (2004)
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Nun's Story
On the Beach
Pillow Talk
People who added this item 2555 Average listal rating (1604 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Musical Score!

Winner: Sleeping Beauty!

Nominees:
The Five Pennies
L'il Abner
Porgy and Bess
Say One for Me
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 4 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Jimmy Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn - High Hopes, A Hole in the Head!

Nominees:
Alfred Newman and Sammy Cahn - The Best of Everything, The Best of Everything!
Sylvia Fine - The Five Pennies, The Five Pennies
Jerry Livingston and Mack David - The Hanging Tree, The Hanging Tree
Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington - Strange Are The Ways of Love, The Young Land
People who added this item 16 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Libel
The Nun's Story
Porgy and Bess
People who added this item 1900 Average listal rating (1240 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.2
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: Some Like It Hot!

Nominees:
Career
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Last Angry Man
Suddenly, Last Summer
People who added this item 12 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Ben-Hur (1959)
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
The Big Fisherman
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
North by Northwest
Pillow Talk
People who added this item 261 Average listal rating (145 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: The Diary of Anne Frank!

Nominees:
Anatomy of a Murder
Career
Some Like It Hot
The Young Philadelphians
People who added this item 107 Average listal rating (75 ratings) 5.1 IMDB Rating 5.7
Ben-Hur (2016)
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
The Big Fisherman
The Five Pennies
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
People who added this item 58 Average listal rating (24 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Costume Design - Black and White!

Winner: Some Like It Hot!

Nominees:
Career
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Gazebo
The Young Philadelphians
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 6.4
Best Costume Design - Color!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
The Best of Everything
The Big Fisherman
The Five Pennies
Porgy and Bess
Best Film Editing!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
Anatomy of a Murder
North by Northwest
The Nun's Story
On the Beach
Best Special Effects!

Winner: Ben-Hur!

Nominees:
Journey to the Centre of the Earth

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (93 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Who Do You Think You Are?
108 item list by sonnylistal
4 votes 1 comment
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
1001 Movies ... my own version (1940's)
23 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies Chosen By Johanlefourbe
506 item list by johanlefourbe
63 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1990's)
104 item list by johanlefourbe
27 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1930's)
19 item list by johanlefourbe
2 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2020's)
2 item list by johanlefourbe
1 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2010's)
70 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2000's)
131 item list by johanlefourbe
7 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1970's)
40 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for