Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Born: 1 June 1926 Died: 4 August 1962

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
287 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 41 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 29 comments

Marilyn Monroe Videos

Marilyn Monroe | Young and beautiful

96 Views, 11 votes

Added 1 year ago


Marilyn Monroe (Tribute) | Bird Set Free

69 Views, 11 votes

Added 1 year ago


Dance Monkey | Marilyn Monroe

56 Views, 11 votes

Added 1 year ago




Photos

100 votes
90 votes
85 votes
61 votes
51 votes

Description: Marilyn Monroe was born Norma Jeane Mortenson on June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles, California. Her mother was a film-cutter at RKO Studios who was widowed, became mentally ill and abandoned her to a series of foster homes. She was almost smothered to death at two, nearly raped at six. At nine, the LA Orphans' Home paid her a nickel a month for kitchen work while taking back a penny every Sunday for church. At sixteen, she worked in an aircraft plant and married a man she called Daddy; he went into the military, she modeled, they divorced in 1946. She owned 200 books (including Tolstoy, Whitman, Milton), listened to Beethoven records, ... (more)
Tags: Beautiful (85), Actress (61), Gorgeous (55), Blonde (38), Icon (23), Legend (20), American (20), Intelligent (19), Blue Eyes (13), Born 1926 (12), Died 1962 (12), Singer (9), Playboy (9), Stunning (9), Bombshell (9), Mysterious Death (9), Pin-up Girl (9), Curvy (9), Underrated Actress (9)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2019 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1653 Watched
3. All About Eve (1950)
Rating:
8.3
843 Watched
Rating:
7.2
609 Watched
Rating:
7.3
539 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2 want this
Rating:
8.8
2 want this
Rating:
9
4 own
Rating:
10
2 want this
5. Very Best of (2000)
Rating:
8.3
2 own




Movies written by

1. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched




Books

Rating:
7.3
3 want this
Rating:
9.5
3 want this




Update feed

mongojerry voted for 49 images [View All] 2 days, 9 hours ago

wattam posted a comment on this image 2 days, 18 hours ago

"Marilyn Monroe (1926 - 1962), lying on a carpet and using a white fur stole as a pillow."


wattam posted a comment on this image 2 days, 19 hours ago

"Marilyn Monroe ''I wish I could sleep as peacefully and beautifully as Marilyn does in these clips."


wattam posted a comment on this image 2 days, 19 hours ago

"Marilyn Monroe (1926 - 1962) relaxes on a sofa bed, circa 1951. The book she is reading is ''The Poetry and Prose'' of Heinrich Heine."


wattam posted 9 images [View All] 2 days, 19 hours ago

wattam voted for 51 images [View All] 2 days, 19 hours ago

aldeber voted for 7 images [View All] 3 days, 11 hours ago

Maudea96 added this to a list 3 days, 23 hours ago
Women with voted 100+ images (252 person items)

"1 image"


roline voted for 6 images [View All] 4 days, 14 hours ago

jdayan posted 6 images [View All] 5 days, 6 hours ago

jdayan voted for 42 images [View All] 5 days, 7 hours ago

steven2185 voted for an image 1 week, 1 day ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 week, 1 day ago

adele72 voted for 28 images [View All] 1 week, 1 day ago

adele72 posted 5 images [View All] 1 week, 1 day ago

soboutte voted for 5 images 1 week, 2 days ago

steph60 voted for 40 images [View All] 1 week, 2 days ago

toejamfootball voted for an image 1 week, 5 days ago

abdeli voted for 9 images [View All] 1 week, 6 days ago

toejamfootball voted for 2 images 2 weeks ago

myriam15 posted 4 images 2 weeks, 1 day ago

myriam15 voted for 37 images [View All] 2 weeks, 1 day ago

chelmi posted 8 images [View All] 2 weeks, 3 days ago

chelmi voted for 29 images [View All] 2 weeks, 3 days ago

maxtor197022 voted for an image 3 weeks ago

toejamfootball voted for an image 3 weeks, 1 day ago
joestreamer voted for 11 images [View All] 3 weeks, 5 days ago

kathy voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

viero voted for 23 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

aprohor posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

aprohor voted for 2 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months ago

selsun voted for an image 2 months ago

slimmemphis voted for 10 images [View All] 2 months ago

nenveutu voted for 3 images 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 » 17 » 39 Next »