Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 18 Dec 2015 03:49
158 Views No comments
2
vote

Oscars 1955 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 26 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Best Picture!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Caine Mutiny
Rear Window
A Star Is Born
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 120 Average listal rating (120 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Edward Dmytryk - The Caine Mutiny
George Seaton - The Country Girl
Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
George Cukor - A Star Is Born
Rate:
People who added this item 861 Average listal rating (861 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Humphrey Bogart - The Caine Mutiny
Bing Crosby - The County Girl
James Mason - A Star Is Born
Dan O'Herlihy - Robinson Crusoe
Rate:
People who added this item 322 Average listal rating (322 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Judy Garland, A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Dorothy Dandridge - Carmen Jones
Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
Jane Wyman - Magnificent Obsession
Rate:
People who added this item 58 Average listal rating (58 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny
Rate:
People who added this item 95 Average listal rating (95 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Nina Foch - Executive Suite
Katy Jurado - Broken Lance
Jan Sterling - The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor - The High and the Mighty
Rate:
People who added this item 5 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 4.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Budd Schulberg, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - The Barefoot Contessa
Richard Murphy - Broken Lance
Valentine Davies and Oscar Brodney - The Glenn Miller Story
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto and Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai
Rate:
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: John Michael Hayes, Rear Window!

Nominees:
Stanley Roberts - The Caine Mutiny
Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor and Ernest Lehman - Sabrina
Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich and Dorothy Kingsley - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Moss Hart - A Star Is Born
Rate:
People who added this item 37 Average listal rating (21 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7
Broken Lance (1954)
Best Story!

Winner: Broken Lance!

Nominees:
Bread, Love and Dreams
Forbidden Games
Night People
There's No Business Like Show Business
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 12 Average listal rating (8 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Animated Short!

Winner: When Magoo Flew!

Nominees:
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Pigs Is Pigs
Sandy Claws
Touche, Pussy Cat!
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: The Vanishing Prairie!

Nominees:
The Stratford Adventure
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Thursday's Children!

Nominees:
Jet Carrier
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 6.7
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: This Mechanical Age!

Nominees:
The First Piano Quartette
The Strauss Fantasy
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: A Time Out of War!

Nominees:
Beauty and the Bull
Jet Carrier
Siam
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 9.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Caine Mutiny
Genevieve
The High and the Mighty
The Silver Chalice
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 310 Average listal rating (153 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.8
Best Musical Score!

Winner: A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Carmen Jones
The Glenn Miller Story
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
There's No Business Like Show Business
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 9.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Harold Arlen and Ira Gershwin - The Man That Got Away, A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Irving Berlin - Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep, White Christmas
Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington - The High and the Mighty, The High and the Mighty
Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers - Hold My Hand, Susan Slept Here
Jule Styne and Sammy Cahn - Three Coins in the Fountain, Three Coins in the Fountain
Rate:
People who added this item 2647 Average listal rating (1778 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.5
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: Rear Window!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
The Caine Mutiny
The Glenn Miller Story
Susan Slept Here
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 5 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Country Girl
Executive Suite
Sabrina
Seven Samurai
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 375 Average listal rating (243 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
Desiree
Red Garters
A Star Is Born
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Country Girl
Executive Suite
Rogue Cop
Sabrina
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 42 Average listal rating (16 ratings) 8.9 IMDB Rating 0
Rear Window (1954)
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Rear Window!

Nominees:
The Egyptian
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Silver Chalice
Three Coins in the Fountain
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1026 Average listal rating (620 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.7
Best Costume Design - Black and White!

Winner: Sabrina!

Nominees:
The Earrings of Madame de...
Executive Suite
It Should Happen to You
Seven Samurai
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Costume Design - Color!

Winner: The Gate of Hell!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
Desiree
A Star Is Born
There's No Business Like Show Business
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
On the Waterfront - Leonard Bernstein
Best Film Editing!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
The Caine Mutiny
The High and the Mighty
Rear Window
Rate:
Owned Wanted Heard Custom
Best Special Effects!

Winner: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea!

Nominees:
Hell and High Water
Them!
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (92 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Oscars Winners (My Version)
92 item list by darthjoker12
6 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1984 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1989 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1975 Winners (My Version)
21 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 2008 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 2001 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1941 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1950 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 2005 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from darthjoker12