Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 18 Dec 2015 03:49
198 Views 1 Comments
2
vote

Oscars 1955 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 26 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 982 Average listal rating (633 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
Best Picture!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Caine Mutiny
Rear Window
A Star Is Born
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
People who added this item 126 Average listal rating (126 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Edward Dmytryk - The Caine Mutiny
George Seaton - The Country Girl
Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
George Cukor - A Star Is Born
People who added this item 1065 Average listal rating (1065 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Humphrey Bogart - The Caine Mutiny
Bing Crosby - The County Girl
James Mason - A Star Is Born
Dan O'Herlihy - Robinson Crusoe
People who added this item 429 Average listal rating (429 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Judy Garland, A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Dorothy Dandridge - Carmen Jones
Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
Jane Wyman - Magnificent Obsession
People who added this item 64 Average listal rating (64 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny
People who added this item 123 Average listal rating (123 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Nina Foch - Executive Suite
Katy Jurado - Broken Lance
Jan Sterling - The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor - The High and the Mighty
People who added this item 5 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 4.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Budd Schulberg, On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - The Barefoot Contessa
Richard Murphy - Broken Lance
Valentine Davies and Oscar Brodney - The Glenn Miller Story
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto and Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: John Michael Hayes, Rear Window!

Nominees:
Stanley Roberts - The Caine Mutiny
Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor and Ernest Lehman - Sabrina
Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich and Dorothy Kingsley - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Moss Hart - A Star Is Born
People who added this item 35 Average listal rating (22 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 7
Broken Lance (1954)
Best Story!

Winner: Broken Lance!

Nominees:
Bread, Love and Dreams
Forbidden Games
Night People
There's No Business Like Show Business
Best Animated Short!

Winner: When Magoo Flew!

Nominees:
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Pigs Is Pigs
Sandy Claws
Touche, Pussy Cat!
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: The Vanishing Prairie!

Nominees:
The Stratford Adventure
People who added this item 11 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 7.4
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Thursday's Children!

Nominees:
Jet Carrier
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 6.7
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: This Mechanical Age!

Nominees:
The First Piano Quartette
The Strauss Fantasy
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: A Time Out of War!

Nominees:
Beauty and the Bull
Jet Carrier
Siam
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 9.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Caine Mutiny
Genevieve
The High and the Mighty
The Silver Chalice
People who added this item 312 Average listal rating (159 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.6
Best Musical Score!

Winner: A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Carmen Jones
The Glenn Miller Story
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
There's No Business Like Show Business
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 9.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Harold Arlen and Ira Gershwin - The Man That Got Away, A Star Is Born!

Nominees:
Irving Berlin - Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep, White Christmas
Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington - The High and the Mighty, The High and the Mighty
Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers - Hold My Hand, Susan Slept Here
Jule Styne and Sammy Cahn - Three Coins in the Fountain, Three Coins in the Fountain
People who added this item 2667 Average listal rating (1851 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.4
Rear Window (1954)
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: Rear Window!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
The Caine Mutiny
The Glenn Miller Story
Susan Slept Here
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 9.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Country Girl
Executive Suite
Sabrina
Seven Samurai
People who added this item 383 Average listal rating (251 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
Desiree
Red Garters
A Star Is Born
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
The Country Girl
Executive Suite
Rogue Cop
Sabrina
People who added this item 40 Average listal rating (18 ratings) 8.9 IMDB Rating 0
Rear Window (1954)
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Rear Window!

Nominees:
The Egyptian
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Silver Chalice
Three Coins in the Fountain
People who added this item 1035 Average listal rating (648 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.7
Sabrina (1954)
Best Costume Design - Black and White!

Winner: Sabrina!

Nominees:
The Earrings of Madame de...
Executive Suite
It Should Happen to You
Seven Samurai
Best Costume Design - Color!

Winner: The Gate of Hell!

Nominees:
Brigadoon
Desiree
A Star Is Born
There's No Business Like Show Business
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
On the Waterfront - Leonard Bernstein
Best Film Editing!

Winner: On the Waterfront!

Nominees:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
The Caine Mutiny
The High and the Mighty
Rear Window
Best Special Effects!

Winner: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea!

Nominees:
Hell and High Water
Them!

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (93 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years ago 1 comment



Related lists

Who Do You Think You Are?
108 item list by sonnylistal
4 votes 1 comment
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
1001 Movies Chosen By Johanlefourbe
515 item list by johanlefourbe
63 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1940's)
23 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1990's)
107 item list by johanlefourbe
27 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1930's)
19 item list by johanlefourbe
2 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2020's)
2 item list by johanlefourbe
1 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2010's)
71 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2000's)
132 item list by johanlefourbe
7 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1970's)
41 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for