Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 6 Mar 2016 08:09
153 Views
2
vote

Oscars 1946 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 24 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 494 Average listal rating (310 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8
Best Picture!

Winner: Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
Anchors Aweigh
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Spellbound
People who added this item 166 Average listal rating (166 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: David Lean, Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
Leo McCarey - The Bells of St. Mary's
Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
Clarence Brown - National Velvet
Alfred Hitchcock - Spellbound
People who added this item 74 Average listal rating (74 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend!

Nominees:
Bing Crosby - The Bells of St. Mary's
Gene Kelly - Anchors Aweigh
Gregory Peck - The Keys of the Kingdom
Cornel Wilde - A Song to Remember
People who added this item 13 Average listal rating (13 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - The Bells of St. Mary's
Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce
Greer Garson - The Valley of Decision
Gene Tierney - Leave Her to Heaven
People who added this item 6 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 8.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn!

Nominees:
Michael Chekhov - Spellbound
John Dall - The Corn Is Green
Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe
J. Carrol Naish - A Medal for Benny
People who added this item 10 Average listal rating (10 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Anne Revere, National Velvet!

Nominees:
Eve Arden - Mildred Pierce
Ann Blyth - Mildred Pierce
Angela Lansbury - The Picture of Dorian Gray
Joan Lorring - The Corn Is Green
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Richard Schweizer, Marie-Louise!

Nominees:
Philip Yordan - Dillinger
Myles Connolly - Music for Millions
Milton Holmes - Salty O'Rourke
Harry Kurnitz - What Next, Corporal Hargrove?
People who added this item 11 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame, Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
Ranald McDougall - Mildred Pierce
Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson - The Story of G.I. Joe
Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
People who added this item 26 Average listal rating (16 ratings) 6.1 IMDB Rating 6.6
Best Story!

Winner: The House on 92nd Street!

Nominees:
The Affairs of Susan
A Medal for Benny
Objective, Burma!
A Song to Remember
People who added this item 34 Average listal rating (23 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.8
Quiet Please! (1945)
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Quiet Please!

Nominees:
Donald's Crime
Jasper and the Beanstalk
Life with Feathers
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
People who added this item 8 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: The True Glory!

Nominees:
The Last Bomb
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Hitler Lives?

Nominees:
Library of Congress
To the Shores of Iwo Jima
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 6.3 IMDB Rating 6.4
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: Stairway to Light!

Nominees:
Along the Rainbow Trail
Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary
Story of a Dog
White Rhapsody
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: Star in the Night!

Nominees:
A Gun in His Hand
The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round
The Little Witch
People who added this item 655 Average listal rating (396 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.6
Spellbound (1945)
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: Spellbound!

Nominees:
The Bells of St. Mary's
The Lost Weekend
Love Letters
Mildred Pierce
People who added this item 127 Average listal rating (82 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.1
Best Musical Score!

Winner: Anchors Aweigh!

Nominees:
Can't Help Singing
Rhapsody in Blue
Tonight and Every Night
Wonder Man
People who added this item 6 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, It Might as Well Be Spring, State Fair!

Nominees:
James Van Heusen and Johnny Burke - Aren't You Glad You're You, The Bells of St. Mary's
Jule Styne and Sammy Cahn - I Fall in Love Too Easily, Anchors Aweigh
Allie Wrubel and Herb Magidson - I'll Buy That Dream, Sing Your Way Home
Victor Young and Eddie Heyman - Love Letters, Love Letters
People who added this item 88 Average listal rating (54 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.3
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: The Bells of St. Mary's!

Nominees:
Lady on a Train
Leave Her to Heaven
A Song to Remember
Wonder Man
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
Blood on the Sun
The Keys of the Kingdom
Love Letters
Spellbound
People who added this item 109 Average listal rating (67 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.3
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: National Velvet!

Nominees:
Frenchman's Creek
Leave Her to Heaven
San Antonio
A Thousand and One Nights
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
The Keys of the Kingdom
The Lost Weekend
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Spellbound
People who added this item 196 Average listal rating (120 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.6
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Leave Her to Heaven!

Nominees:
Anchors Aweigh
National Velvet
A Song to Remember
The Spanish Main
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Film Editing!

Winner: Brief Encounter!

Nominees:
The Bells of St. Mary's
The Lost Weekend
National Velvet
A Song to Remember
People who added this item 20 Average listal rating (13 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Special Effects!

Winner: Wonder Man!

Nominees:
Captain Eddie
Spellbound
They Were Expendable
A Thousand and One Nights

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (93 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years ago 1 comment



Related lists

Who Do You Think You Are?
108 item list by sonnylistal
4 votes 1 comment
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
1001 Movies ... my own version (1940's)
23 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies Chosen By Johanlefourbe
518 item list by johanlefourbe
63 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1990's)
107 item list by johanlefourbe
27 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1930's)
19 item list by johanlefourbe
2 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2020's)
2 item list by johanlefourbe
1 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2010's)
72 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2000's)
133 item list by johanlefourbe
7 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1970's)
42 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from darthjoker12