Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 5 Jan 2016 07:19
227 Views 1 Comments
3
vote

Oscars 1949 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 26 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Best Picture!

Winner: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Hamlet
Johnny Belinda
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
People who added this item 226 Average listal rating (226 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Laurence Olivier - Hamlet
Jean Negulesco - Johnny Belinda
Fred Zinnemann - The Search
Antole Litvak - The Snake Pit
People who added this item 500 Average listal rating (500 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Lew Ares - Johnny Belinda
Montgomery Clift - The Search
Laurence Olivier - Hamlet
Clifton Webb - Sitting Pretty
People who added this item 84 Average listal rating (84 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Jane Wyman, Johnny Belinda!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - Joan of Arc
Olivia de Havilland - The Snake Pit
Irene Dunne - I Remember Mama
Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number
People who added this item 39 Average listal rating (39 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda
Jose Ferrer - Joan of Arc
Oskar Homolka - I Remember Mama
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish
People who added this item 61 Average listal rating (61 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Claire Trevor, Key Largo!

Nominees:
Barbara Bel Geddes - I Remember Mama
Ellen Corby - I Remember Mama
Agnes Moorehead - Johnny Belinda
Jean Simmons - Hamlet
People who added this item 57 Average listal rating (57 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, The Red Shoes!

Nominees:
Sidney Sheldon, Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - Easter Parade
Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Richard L. Breen - A Foreign Affair
Borden Chase and Charles Schnee - Red River
Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler - The Search
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Maxwell Anderson and Andrew Solt - Joan of Arc
Irma von Cube and Allen Vincent - Johnny Belinda
Borden Chase and Charles Schnee - Red River
Frank Partos and Millen Brand - The Snake Pit
People who added this item 59 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.8
The Search (1948)
Best Story!

Winner: The Search!

Nominees:
The Louisiana Story
The Naked City
Red River
The Red Shoes
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 7.1
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: The Secret Land!

Nominees:
The Quiet One
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.5
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Toward Independence!

Nominees:
Heart to Heart
Operation Vittles
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: Symphony of a City!

Nominees:
Annie Was a Wonder
Cinderella Horse
So You Want to Be on the Radio
You Can't Win
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8
Seal Island (1948)
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: Seal Island!

Nominees:
Calgary Stampede
Going to Blazes
Samba-Mania
Snow Capers
People who added this item 50 Average listal rating (36 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.8
Best Animated Short!

Winner: The Little Orphan!

Nominees:
Mickey and the Seal
Mouse Wreckers
Robin Hoodlum
Tea for Two Hundred
People who added this item 493 Average listal rating (282 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.2
The Red Shoes (1948)
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: The Red Shoes!

Nominees:
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
The Snake Pit
People who added this item 112 Average listal rating (66 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.4
Easter Parade (1948)
Best Musical Score!

Winner: Easter Parade!

Nominees:
The Emperor Waltz
The Pirate
Romance on the High Seas
When My Baby Smiles at Me
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Jay Livingston and Roy Evans - Buttons and Bows, The Paleface!

Nominees:
Harold Arlen and Leo Robin - For Every Man There is a Woman, Casbah
Jule Styne and Sammy Cahn - It's Magic, Romance on the High Seas
Frederick Hollander and Leo Robin - This is the Moment, That Lady in Ermine
Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles - The Woody Woodpecker Song, Wet Blanket Policy
People who added this item 117 Average listal rating (62 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.6
The Snake Pit (1948)
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: The Snake Pit!

Nominees:
Johnny Belinda
Moonrise
People who added this item 233 Average listal rating (130 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.6
Hamlet (1948)
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: Hamlet!

Nominees:
Johnny Belinda
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 10 IMDB Rating 0
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: The Red Shoes!

Nominees:
Joan of Arc
People who added this item 54 Average listal rating (30 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.7
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: Johnny Belinda!

Nominees:
A Foreign Affair
I Remember Mama
The Naked City
Portrait of Jennie
People who added this item 56 Average listal rating (34 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 6.4
Joan of Arc (1948)
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Joan of Arc!

Nominees:
Green Grass of Wyoming
The Loves of Carmen
The Three Musketeers
People who added this item 56 Average listal rating (31 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 0
Hamlet - William Shakespeare
Best Costume Design - Black and White!

Winner: Hamlet!

Nominees:
B.F.'s Daughter
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Joan of Arc (1948)
Best Costume Design - Color!

Winner: Joan of Arc!

Nominees:
The Emperor Waltz
Best Film Editing!

Winner: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre!

Nominees:
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
The Naked City
The Red Shoes
People who added this item 6 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 6.8
Deep Waters (1948)
Best Special Effects!

Winner: Deep Waters!

Nominees:
Portrait of Jennie

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (93 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Oscars Winners (My Version)
93 item list by darthjoker12
6 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1939 Winners (My Version)
19 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 2005 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1993 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1979 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1952 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1951 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1943 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1941 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1934 Winners (My Version)
13 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for