Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Marcellus Huston

Born: 5 August 1906 Died: 28 August 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

189 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
156 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years ago 19 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
114 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 11 comments

Photos

12 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
980 Watched
Rating:
8.3
622 Watched
Rating:
7.6
620 Watched
4. Annie (1982)
Rating:
6.5
584 Watched
Rating:
7.8
260 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
980 Watched
Rating:
8.3
622 Watched
Rating:
7.6
620 Watched
Rating:
7.4
281 Watched
Rating:
7.8
260 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1644 Watched
Rating:
8.3
622 Watched
Rating:
6.4
588 Watched
4. Annie (1982)
Rating:
6.5
584 Watched
5. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
303 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
2. The Hobbit (1977)
Rating:
6.3
146 Watched
Rating:
6.2
64 Watched
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched




Books

1. An Open Book (1981)
Rating:
9
2 want this




Update feed

CD Smiles added this to a list 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (62 person items)

"Seen The Maltese Falcon Fat City The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The African Queen Priority Key Largo The Asphalt Jungle"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1948-The Treasure of the Sierra Madre "


Ultimo posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Kandi added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Father Director and Daughter Actress (Director) (26 person items)

"Director, Actor and Producer"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1975) (15 movies items)

"Lor San Tekka!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
The Revenant (1965) (5 movies items)

"Director!"


yreesesfreak added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Best Performances Poll (38 person items)

"Chinatown (Carlos Del Sira)"


A.M.A voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Humphrey Bogart - The Maltese Falcon (1941) - Across the Pacific (1942) - The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948) - Key Largo (1948) - The African Queen (1951) - Beat the Devil (1953) Anjelica Huston - Sinful Davey (1969) - A Walk with Love and Death (1969) - Prizzi's Honor (1985) - The Dead (1987) George C. Scott - The List of Adrian Messenger (1963) - The Bible: In the Beginning (1966) - The Last Run (1971) Robert Morley - The African Queen (1952) - Beat the Devil (1953) - Sinful Davey (1969) "


jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1949 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre! Nominees: Laurence Olivier - Hamlet Jean Negulesco - Johnny Belinda Fred Zinnemann - The Search Antole Litvak - The Snake Pit"


Fimc14 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""The Unforgiven" (1960) John Huston, american film director, screenwriter and actor."


A.M.A posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" Born August 5 1906 died August 28 1987 Directing Career : 1941-1987 Number Of Films : 42 __________ The Treasure Of Sierra Madre (1948) My Rating : 2.0 = Exceptional Moby Dick (1956) My Rating : 2.5 = Remarquable The African Queen (1951) My Rating : 2.5 = Remarquable "


moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago