Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Claire Wemlinger

Born: 8 March 1910 Died: 8 April 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

142 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years ago 7 comments
135 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
116 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 9 comments
69 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
50 votes
Gorgeous in the 40s (12 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Claire Trevor Videos



Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Trevor was born Claire Wemlinger. After attending Columbia and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, she began her acting career in the late '20s in stock. By 1932 she was starring on Broadway; that same year she began appearing in Brooklyn-filmed Vitaphone shorts. She debuted onscreen in feature films in 1933 and soon became typecast as a gang moll, a saloon girl, or some other kind of hard-boiled, but warm-hearted floozy. Primarily in B movies, her performances in major productions showed her to be a skilled screen actress; nominated for Oscars three times, she won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her work in Key Largo ( ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1081 Watched
2. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
398 Watched
Rating:
7.7
260 Watched
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched
Rating:
7.5
67 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

parryj voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

vintage voted for an image 7 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

Stepan_Kant voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

joseph voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

joseph voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

mavis410 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
joseph voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Viro voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1949 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Claire Trevor, Key Largo! Nominees: Barbara Bel Geddes - I Remember Mama Ellen Corby - I Remember Mama Agnes Moorehead - Johnny Belinda Jean Simmons - Hamlet"


joseph voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Viro voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago