Oscars 1935 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Best Picture!
Winner: It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Cleopatra
Flirtation Walk
The Gay Divorcee
Here Comes the Navy
The House of Rothschild
Imitation of Life
One Night of Love
The Thin Man
Viva Villa!
The White Parade
Winner: It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Cleopatra
Flirtation Walk
The Gay Divorcee
Here Comes the Navy
The House of Rothschild
Imitation of Life
One Night of Love
The Thin Man
Viva Villa!
The White Parade
Best Director!
Winner: Frank Capra, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
Jean Vigo - L'Atalante
Victor Schertzinger - One Night of Love
W. S. Van Dyke - The Thin Man
Howard Hawks - Twentieth Century
Winner: Frank Capra, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
Jean Vigo - L'Atalante
Victor Schertzinger - One Night of Love
W. S. Van Dyke - The Thin Man
Howard Hawks - Twentieth Century
Best Actor!
Winner: Clark Gable, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
John Barrymore - Twentieth Century
Frank Morgan - The Affairs of Cellini
Victor McLaglen - The Lost Patrol
William Powell - The Thin Man
Winner: Clark Gable, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
John Barrymore - Twentieth Century
Frank Morgan - The Affairs of Cellini
Victor McLaglen - The Lost Patrol
William Powell - The Thin Man
Best Actress!
Winner: Claudette Colbert, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage
Myrna Loy - The Thin Man
Grace Moore - One Night of Love
Norma Shearer - The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Winner: Claudette Colbert, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage
Myrna Loy - The Thin Man
Grace Moore - One Night of Love
Norma Shearer - The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Charles Laughton, The Barretts of Wimpole Street!
Nominees:
Henry Brandon - Babes in Toyland
Wallace Ford - The Lost Patrol
Sam Jaffe - The Scarlet Express
Boris Karloff - The Lost Patrol
Winner: Charles Laughton, The Barretts of Wimpole Street!
Nominees:
Henry Brandon - Babes in Toyland
Wallace Ford - The Lost Patrol
Sam Jaffe - The Scarlet Express
Boris Karloff - The Lost Patrol
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Louise Beavers, Imitation of Life!
Nominees:
Louise Dresser - The Scarlet Empress
Rochelle Hudson - Imitation of Life
Maureen O'Sullivan - The Thin Man
Fay Wray - The Richest Girl in the World
Winner: Louise Beavers, Imitation of Life!
Nominees:
Louise Dresser - The Scarlet Empress
Rochelle Hudson - Imitation of Life
Maureen O'Sullivan - The Thin Man
Fay Wray - The Richest Girl in the World
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: Jean Vigo and Albert Riera, L'Atalante!
Nominees:
Waldemar Young and Vincent Lawrence - Cleopatra
George Marion, Jr., Dorothy Yost and Edward Kaufman - The Gay Divorcee
Charles Bennett, D.B. Wyndham-Lewis, Edwin Greenwood and A.R. Rawlinson - The Man Who Knew Too Much
Oliver H.P. Garrett and Joesph L. Mankiewicz - Manhattan Melodrama
Winner: Jean Vigo and Albert Riera, L'Atalante!
Nominees:
Waldemar Young and Vincent Lawrence - Cleopatra
George Marion, Jr., Dorothy Yost and Edward Kaufman - The Gay Divorcee
Charles Bennett, D.B. Wyndham-Lewis, Edwin Greenwood and A.R. Rawlinson - The Man Who Knew Too Much
Oliver H.P. Garrett and Joesph L. Mankiewicz - Manhattan Melodrama
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Robert Riskin, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
William Hurlbut - Imitation of Life
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - The Thin Man
Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur - Twentieth Century
Ben Hecht - Viva Villa!
Winner: Robert Riskin, It Happened One Night!
Nominees:
William Hurlbut - Imitation of Life
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - The Thin Man
Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur - Twentieth Century
Ben Hecht - Viva Villa!
Best Story!
Winner: Manhattan Melodrama!
Nominees:
Hide-Out
The Richest Girl in the World
Winner: Manhattan Melodrama!
Nominees:
Hide-Out
The Richest Girl in the World
La Cucaracha (1934)
Best Live Action Short - Comedy!
Winner: La Cucaracha!
Nominees:
Men in Black
What, No Men!
Winner: La Cucaracha!
Nominees:
Men in Black
What, No Men!
City of Wax (1934)
Best Live Action Short - Novelty!
Winner: City of Wax!
Nominees:
Bosom Friends
Strikes and Spares
Winner: City of Wax!
Nominees:
Bosom Friends
Strikes and Spares
Best Animated Short!
Winner: The Tortoise and the Hare!
Nominees:
Holiday Land
Jolly Little Elves
Winner: The Tortoise and the Hare!
Nominees:
Holiday Land
Jolly Little Elves
Best Art Direction!
Winner: The Merry Widow!
Nominees:
The Affairs of Cellini
The Gay Divorcee
Winner: The Merry Widow!
Nominees:
The Affairs of Cellini
The Gay Divorcee
The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Best Song!
Winner: Con Conrad and Herb Magidson - The Continential, The Gay Divorcee!
Nominees:
Vincent Youmans, Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn - Carioca, Flying Down to Rio
Ralph Rainger and Leo Robin - Love in Bloom, She Loves Me Not
Winner: Con Conrad and Herb Magidson - The Continential, The Gay Divorcee!
Nominees:
Vincent Youmans, Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn - Carioca, Flying Down to Rio
Ralph Rainger and Leo Robin - Love in Bloom, She Loves Me Not
Best Assistant Director!
Winner: John S. Waters, Viva Villa!
Nominees:
Cullen Tate - Cleopatra
Scott Beal - Imitation of Life
Winner: John S. Waters, Viva Villa!
Nominees:
Cullen Tate - Cleopatra
Scott Beal - Imitation of Life
One Night of Love [VHS] (1994)
Best Sound Recording!
Winner: One Night of Love!
Nominees:
Cleopatra
The Gay Divorcee
Imitation of Life
Viva Villa!
Winner: One Night of Love!
Nominees:
Cleopatra
The Gay Divorcee
Imitation of Life
Viva Villa!
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
The Beatles: Favorite Songs
Favorite Country Songs: 00's
Laura Meier Hagested - ELLE Sweden November 2018
Ellen Rosa - Evening Standard Magazine
WatchMojo's Top 10 Male Actors with Iconic Voices
Amna Karim
A Confident Beauty:Jayne Mansfield
Top 10 Movies Even Their Directors Hate
My Favorite Bond Girls
Evil Soul
McKenna Hellam - Evening Standard Magazine
Aamina Haq
Josefien Rodermans-Marie Claire Netherlands S. 18
Nadya Kurgan - Salt Magazine
Aiman Tariq
Aladdin (1982)
Oscars 1957 Winners (My Version)
Oscars 1946 Winners (My Version)
The Shape of Water (1987)
Oscars 1947 Winners (My Version)
Oscars 1959 Winners (My Version)
Oscars 1955 Winners (My Version)