Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Samuel Waters, Jr.

Age: 76, born 22 April 1946

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 72 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
100 votes
Around the U.S.A. with Listal's members (43 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 64 comments

John Waters Videos

John Waters - No Smoking

42 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: [Link removed - login to see] John Waters is an American filmmaker, actor, writer, journalist, visual artist, and art collector, who rose to fame in the early 1970s for his transgressive cult films. Waters's 1970s and early '80s trash films feature his regular troupe of actors known as Dreamlanders—among them Divine, Mink Stole, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, and Edith Massey. Starting with Desperate Living (1977), Waters began casting real-life convicted criminals (Liz Renay, Patricia Hearst) and infamous people (Traci Lords, a former porn star). Waters skirted mainstream filmmaking with Hairspray (1988), which intr ... (more)
Tags: Director (7), Actor (6), American (6), Gay (4), Male (4), Lgbt (4), Cute (3), Born 1946 (3), Amazing (3), Cult (3), Film Theorist (2), Legend (2), Pencil Moustache (2), Fab Face (2), Filth (2), Writer (2), Camp (2), Awesome (2), Licked Genesis P-Orridge's Gold Teeth (1), Used Car Guy (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5682 Watched
2. My Name Is Earl (2005)
Rating:
7
1807 Watched
3. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1426 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1113 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hairspray (2007)
Rating:
6.2
1394 Watched
Rating:
6.2
756 Watched
3. Seed of Chucky (2004)
Rating:
4.4
626 Watched
Rating:
6.5
448 Watched
5. Serial Mom (1994)
Rating:
6.5
384 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hairspray (2007)
Rating:
6.2
1394 Watched
2. Cry-Baby (1990)
Rating:
6.3
1123 Watched
Rating:
6.5
448 Watched
4. Serial Mom (1994)
Rating:
6.5
384 Watched
5. Hairspray (1988)
Rating:
6.7
295 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cry-Baby (1990)
Rating:
6.3
1123 Watched
Rating:
6.5
448 Watched
3. Serial Mom (1994)
Rating:
6.5
384 Watched
4. Hairspray (1988)
Rating:
6.7
295 Watched
5. Hairspray (1988)
Rating:
6.7
295 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
8.5
2 own
Rating:
6
2 own
Rating:
8
1 want this




Music




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
3 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Arizona posted 3 images 1 year ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Polsko posted 2 images 2 years ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
onclelapin posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Tumppi posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Tumppi added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Favorite directors (61 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1935 Winners (My Version) (19 movies items)

"Best Assistant Director! Winner: John S. Waters, Viva Villa! Nominees: Cullen Tate - Cleopatra Scott Beal - Imitation of Life"


onclelapin posted a video 6 years, 3 months ago