Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emilie Claudette Chauchoin

Born: 13 September 1903 Died: 30 July 1996

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joel Pressman


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
120 votes
Cleopatras (26 items)
list by Noctem
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
102 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
98 votes
I love your short hair,girl! (39 items)
list by Moon River
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 10 comments

Claudette Colbert Videos

Movie Legends - Claudette Colbert

160 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Young Claudette Colbert

156 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Claudette Colbert (Finale)

105 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

12 votes
10 votes
8 votes
8 votes
8 votes

Description: One of the brightest film stars to grace the screen was born Emilie Claudette Chauchoin on September 13, 1903, in Saint Mandé, France where her father owned a bakery at 57, rue de la République (now Avenue Général de Gaulle). The family moved to the United States when she was three. As Claudette grew up, she wanted nothing more than to play to Broadway audiences (in those days, any actress or actor worth their salt went for Broadway, not Hollywood). After her formal education ended, she enrolled in the Art Students League, where she paid for her dramatic training by working in a dress shop. She made her Broadway debut in 192 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
697 Watched
2. Hitchcock (2012)
Rating:
6.5
457 Watched
Rating:
7.3
125 Watched
Rating:
7
76 Watched
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.8
13 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

dixiemama posted 22 images [View All] 6 months ago

victorias2023 voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

powerking14 voted for 5 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 19 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 19 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

rasputin68 voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Watchman posted 4 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

listalbob voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sbrooks voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" EMILLIE CLAUDETTE CHAUCHOINBorn: 13 September 1903Movies: 1927-1961Died: 13 July 1996"



« Prev12 3 Next »