Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frank Rosario Capra

Born: 18 May 1897 Died: 3 September 1991

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

188 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
73 votes
Collaborating again and again (19 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 7 comments

Frank Capra Videos



Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Frank Capra 1897-1991, an American film director, author of some highly popular films. Born in Bisacquino, Sicily (Italy), Capra moved with his family to America in 1903, settling in Los Angeles, where he graduated from Throop College of Technology (later CalTech). In 1930 Capra went to work for Mack Sennett and then Columbia where he formed a close association with (writer) Robert Riskin and (cameraman) Joseph MacDonald, although in 1940 Sidney Buchman replaced Riskin as writer. After the Oscar winning romantic comedy It Happened One Night he produced a steady stream of films intended to be inspirational and humanitarian ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1840 Watched
Rating:
8.2
662 Watched
Rating:
7.9
643 Watched
Rating:
8
554 Watched
Rating:
7.8
227 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1840 Watched
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
Rating:
8.3
17 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Why We Fight (2005)
Rating:
7.7
47 Watched
Rating:
7
11 Watched
Rating:
6.7
6 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
3
3 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

nicolee added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Every Best Director Winner (70 person items)

"1934-It Happened One Night 1936-Mr. Deed Goes to Town 1938-You Can't Take it With You "


SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Bullying voted for 13 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

milica posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Gallenum posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

ElWilliams voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Barbara Stanwyck - Ladies of Leisure (1930) - The Miracle Woman (1931) - Forbidden (1932) - The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1933) - Meet John Doe (1941) James Stewart - You Can't Take it With You (1938) - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Jack Holt - Submarine (1928) - The Donovan Affair (1929) - Flight (1929) - Dirigible (1931) Jean Arthur - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - You Can't Take it With You (1938) - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) Ward Bond - Lad"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"Wanted to make a film about the life of Saint Paul with Frank Sinatra in the title role Wanted to make "Soviet", a film about an American engineer building a dam in Russia. It was to star Clark Gable, Joan Crawford, Marie Dressler and Wallace Beery, but the production was cancelled. "


CD Smiles added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (60 person items)

"Seen It Happened One Night It's a Wonderful Life Arsenic and Old Lace Priority --"


Jack added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Influences (132 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Italian Major Works: It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) It Happened One Night (1934) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1947 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Frank Capra, It's a Wonderful Life! Nominees: William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives Howard Hawks - The Big Sleep Laurence Olivier - Henry V Alfred Hitchcock - Notorious"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1935 Winners (My Version) (19 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Frank Capra, It Happened One Night! Nominees: Jean Vigo - L'Atalante Victor Schertzinger - One Night of Love W. S. Van Dyke - The Thin Man Howard Hawks - Twentieth Century"