Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Clark Gable

Born: 1 February 1901 Died: 16 November 1960

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kay Williams


Lists

288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 40 comments
201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 30 comments
194 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 24 comments
169 votes
Celebrities Who Attempted Suicide (18 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 15 comments
164 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 22 comments

Clark Gable Videos

Movie Legends - Clark Gable (Candid)

120 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Clark Gable (Star)

91 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

14 votes
12 votes
11 votes
10 votes
9 votes

Description: Clark Gable was an American film actor, often referred to as "The King of Hollywood" or just simply as "The King". Gable began his career as a stage actor and appeared as an extra in silent films between 1924 and 1926, and progressed to supporting roles with a few films for MGM in 1931. The next year he landed his first leading Hollywood role and became a leading man in more than 60 motion pictures over the next three decades. Gable won an Academy Award for Best Actor for It Happened One Night (1934), and was nominated for leading roles in Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) and for his, arguably best-known, role ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2078 Watched
Rating:
8.1
697 Watched
3. The Misfits (1961)
Rating:
7.5
225 Watched
Rating:
7.4
186 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
8.8
13 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched




Update feed

reallly added this to a list 1 month ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)

"ย "


darleneo voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

wittgenstein voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1940 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role CLARK GABLE as Rhett Butler in GONE WITH THE WIND 1939 | dir: Victor Fleming "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"59 years (21 838 days) Heart failure"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »