A New Century Brings a New Kind of Documentary
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
For its innovative editing, modern story, and motion graphic play.
Stehako's rating:
Super Size Me (2004)
For its influential premise, impact on an industry, innovative motion graphic play and editing.
Stehako's rating:
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
For its multilayer story technique, faux premise and modern story.
Stehako's rating:
The Tillman Story (2010)
For its modern subject and an example of uncovering truth that news companies won't.
Stehako's rating:
Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
For its use of storytelling through music and its unique organization
Stehako's rating:
For its unique premise and the ultimate acting experiment. And the fact it is all a hoax, or is it?
Stehako's rating:
Winnebago Man (2009)
For its modern subject and the influence of technology over a man's life.
Stehako's rating:
The Queen of Versailles (2014)
For its modern subject and its dedication to uncovering a story that wasn't meant to happen.
Stehako's rating:
Life in a Day (2011)
For its use of a modern phenomenon, its clear depiction of globalization and remarkable results.
Stehako's rating:
Waste Land (2010)
For its modern and innovative subject that finds a new way to show art.
Stehako's rating:
For its modern subject and issues and for it being more than a scare film (like An Inconvenient Truth), and film promoting change and a better future.
Stehako's rating:
Food, Inc. (2009)
For its modern subject and issues. A film spawning several like it and scaring the hell of modern man.
Stehako's rating:
Restrepo (2010)
For its modern subject and conflict. And for its use of technology in modern warfare.
Stehako's rating:
The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011)
For its modern subjects and a mirror into the world we live in.
Stehako's rating:
Man on Wire (2008)
For its use of footage and reenactments and editing techniques.
Stehako's rating:
Capturing The Friedmans (2003)
For its daring unraveling a modern American horror story.
Stehako's rating:
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
For its innovative story telling with use of editing, technology and footage.
Stehako's rating:
Fuck (2007)
Because no way would there have been a documentary about the subject or with it in the title before the century.
Stehako's rating:
My Kid Could Paint That (2007)
For its strange direction and interaction with the subject
Stehako's rating:
For its mixing of documentary techniques and narrative techniques in an absurd way
Stehako's rating:
The Trip (2010)
For its narrative documentary qualities and reflection of modern taste.
Stehako's rating:
For its use of technology and subject matter for such a niche audience
Stehako's rating:
Touching the Void (2003)
For its use of technology, storytelling, and reenactments
Stehako's rating:
Added to
Related lists
Sports ...NFL Power Ranking...2017 NFL Schedule
32 item list by william maxey 83
14 votes 4 comments
32 item list by william maxey 83
14 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists