Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 125
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987)
#125
Raunchy, stupid and I don't plan on ever watching it again; but dammit I thought it was hilarious as a kid.
Stehako's rating:
I was a huge fan of the video game on NES. The movie wasn't as much fun, but it was cool to compare the two.
Stehako's rating:
What American kid wasn't a fan of Sesame Street?
Stehako's rating:
I was huge on robots and technology (ok, I still am) as a youngster so any movie like this was going to make the list.
Stehako's rating:
The Care Bears Movie (1985)
I liked adventures and I liked animation... even the damn Care Bears apparently.
Stehako's rating:
Benji (1974)
I had a dog as a kid, so I liked any of these films about animals, dogs especially.
Stehako's rating:
Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
I don't remember a whole lot about this movie, but clearly I remembered at age 10.
Stehako's rating:
Pete's Dragon (1977)
One of the earliest examples of animation/real life combining their talents. I loved it.
Stehako's rating:
Ghost (1990)
I remember liking special affects, thinking Demi Moore was pretty, and Whoopi was funny. I'm not sure if this is true anymore, it's been a while.
Stehako's rating:
Arachnophobia (1990)
I recently saw this and didn't realize how silly the movie was. I remember it being scary as a kid.
Stehako's rating:
Crocodile Dundee II (1988)
I remember seeing this at a sleepover for my 9th birthday. I had just returned from a trip to Australia, so it was fitting.
Stehako's rating:
The simplest of movies but somehow I was touched by it after every viewing.
Stehako's rating:
Another animation/real life movie. I was wowed by this movie when I first saw it.
Stehako's rating:
Mac and Me (1988)
Such a weird movie, but I think I liked it as a kid, because it was so much like ET, but I'm not really sure. Clearly it was the poor man's ET.
Stehako's rating:
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
Another strange movie, but I remember this being the first Tom Hanks movie I ever saw and I've been nothing but a huge fan since.
Stehako's rating:
Charlotte's Web (1973)
This was back in the day when I read all those kids books and so naturally I loved this movie too.
Stehako's rating:
Gremlins (1984)
I remember this movie being more scary than funny back at this time. I remember having a Gremlins coloring book, too.
Stehako's rating:
Ernest Goes to Camp (1987)
The first Ernest movie I saw, and somehow that made it the best.
Stehako's rating:
The Parent Trap (1961)
Pollyanna didn't make the list, but I remember having a big Hayley Mills crush back in the day (not realizing she was actually completely grown up at the time I watched these)
Stehako's rating:
#100
Williams was on his game for a long time, and he was even brilliant in this kids film ahead of its time.
Stehako's rating:
The Absent-Minded Professor (1961)
I loved the goofy antics and could really relate to the absent-mindedness.
Stehako's rating:
Beetlejuice (1988)
I remember not really getting this movie, but apparently liked it enough for it to make the top 100.
Stehako's rating:
Jetsons: The Movie (1990)
I thought everything was so cool in this futuristic animated movie.
Stehako's rating:
The Chipmunk Adventure (1987)
I was crazy about the Chipmunks. I had their albums, watched their TV show, and watched this movie all the time. By age 10 I guess the excitement started to wane a bit.
Stehako's rating:
Puff the Magic Dragon (1978)
Before realizing all of the marijuana references, I enjoyed this short film because of the wackiness.
Stehako's rating:
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
I thought these guys were hilarious and remember watching this with my dad and older brother, who didn't understand why... at all.
Stehako's rating:
The Rocketeer (1991)
When I first found out Hollywood used to be called Hollywoodland.
Stehako's rating:
The Sword in the Stone (1963)
I loved the story of this and all the animated special effects of the wizards.
Stehako's rating:
I found Magoo hilarious in this and the music is actually quite good.
Stehako's rating:
Parenthood (1989)
I remember watching this with my parents. I laughed at all they parts they didn't laugh at, and visa versa.
Stehako's rating:
The Wizard (1989)
I was beginning to really get into video games when this came out and remember getting excited whenever there was a game on screen that I had played. Plus the ending with Super Mario 3 was awesome!!!
Stehako's rating:
My mom introduced me to most of the older movies I watched as a child, this was one of my favorite... I am not really sure why, haha.
Stehako's rating:
Major League (1989)
I loved (and still do) baseball so this was a great one to watch.
Stehako's rating:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
I loved mysteries (Hardy Boys, Encyclopedia Brown) as a kid, so this Sherlock Holmes (with mice) adventure was gold!
Stehako's rating:
The Rescuers (1977)
A grand adventure with nice music. Mice were popular as a kid.
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
My older sister was in this play around this time, so we watched it quite a bit.
Stehako's rating:
I was so intrigued by these witches, with how disgusting they were, and I loved the old hotel as a setting.
Stehako's rating:
Bambi (1942)
Thumper was a childhood favorite. I always felt so bad when watching the mom die and Bambi realizing what happened.
Stehako's rating:
Backdraft (1991)
I remember thinking the fires and explosions were so cool as a kid. I didn't really understand the whole story at that time though.
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (75 more in this list)
This is the first edition in a series of lists that catch you up with the favorite films of Stephen H Koontz
At 10 years old I started making lists. They mainly consisted of general favorite movie and music lists.
As you can see, there are a lot of movies a young punk kid growing up in that time would like. Some may have been a little adult for my age (T2, A View to a Kill) but hell I liked em for what they were.
Enjoy!
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Channel 4's 50 Greatest TV Dramas
Criterion
My Top Films from "The Avengers"
DOGS
Underrated Films: The Adventure Begins
Best albums of 2011
Favorite Movies Of All Time
Finished 2012
British or American musicians?
Primetime Emmy Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Winne
Movies From My Childhood I'll Always Love
My 40 Favorite Movies of All Time
Favourite Movies Seen In 2014
Soundtracks I want to listen to
2010: Best Rap Albums
More lists from Stehako
Favorite Films of All Time (1999 Edition)
13 is an Unlucky Number
Beautiful Bibliophile: My Wife's Favorite Books
Best Movie Posters - 2010
Best TV Comedies of 2015
Favorite Films of All Time (1996 Edition)
Favorite Films of All Time (1993 Edition)