My Movie Highlights of 2010
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 66
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Masterpiece
10 points
Add items to section
Superb
9,0-9,5 points
Add items to section
Very good/exciting
8,0-8,5 points
This is the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award winner for the best foreign language film 2011. And it is worth it - a great movie!
Anautix's rating:
Anautix's rating:
A very interesting film about a German mill owner and his family in a village of the Sudetenland (Czech Republic) and how things changed for the Czech and the German people between 1938 and 1945.
Finally there is a movie that also shows the atrocities commited by Czech people against German civilians in 1945.
Finally there is a movie that also shows the atrocities commited by Czech people against German civilians in 1945.
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Good
The best movies which I rated with 7 points (7,0-7,5).
Robin Hood (2010)
I watched the Directors Cut. Overall a good movie with very nice battle scenes but the quality of the story decreased at the end.
my re-rating: 7,5
(originally 7,75 points)
my re-rating: 7,5
(originally 7,75 points)
Anautix's rating:
A loooong journey from a Gulag in Siberia to India.
Overall a good movie, especially after the break out. What I didn't like were the different dialects imitating different languages (at least in the German dubbed version) and most "Russians" in this movie spoke terrible Russian. Further I would like to know what happened with Mr. Smith.
my rating: 7,5
Overall a good movie, especially after the break out. What I didn't like were the different dialects imitating different languages (at least in the German dubbed version) and most "Russians" in this movie spoke terrible Russian. Further I would like to know what happened with Mr. Smith.
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
There are quite a number of really funny scenes where I had to LOL.
Some compare this movie with the older "Planes, Trains and Automobiles" and dislike the remake "Due Date". I watched that older movie a very long time ago and cannot remember it in detail, so I can't compare them.
my rating: 7,5
Some compare this movie with the older "Planes, Trains and Automobiles" and dislike the remake "Due Date". I watched that older movie a very long time ago and cannot remember it in detail, so I can't compare them.
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
Load more items (16 more in this list)
My ratings:
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
⟸ 2009 | 2011 ⟹
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
⟸ 2009 | 2011 ⟹
Added to
20 votes
Anautix' Movie Highlights
(33 lists)list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 2 months ago
1 comment