Movies Of 2020
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 177
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Home Alone 4 (2002)
Borrowing Daniel Stern's words when he was asked to reprise his role as Marv in this... film, he replied:
"An insult. Total garbage."
"An insult. Total garbage."
MarkusT90's rating:
Needed more Esko Salminen and his on-screen charisma.
Otherwise pretty heartwarming story and very likable Michael Nyqvist.
Otherwise pretty heartwarming story and very likable Michael Nyqvist.
MarkusT90's rating:
A Hidden Life (2019)
Breathtaking vistas, beautifully shot, chilling score by James Newton Howard and little bit overlengthy. As Mallick's films tend to be but the length could've choped a little shorter without hurting the films tone.
MarkusT90's rating:
Realistic take on what could really happen and has surely happened already.
It's clear and visible that Joe Keery really enjoyed making this performance and shows the research what he (might have) made for the role.
It's clear and visible that Joe Keery really enjoyed making this performance and shows the research what he (might have) made for the role.
MarkusT90's rating:
Come to Daddy (2020)
Tense father-son relationship story which takes steep, violent turn to another kind of direction mixed with dark comic humor.
MarkusT90's rating:
Depressing real subject matter executed perfectly with accurate sound design, haunting score and cinematography, which looks like you, the viewer, is following closely the events and characters witnessing the horrible acts that are happening to them making the movie experience even more real.
MarkusT90's rating:
Gravity (2013)
Beautiful technical achievement and breathtakingly thrilling!
Steven Price's score playing with different sounds and frequencies is masterfully composed, one of a kind and is one of my personal favorite scores, written for motion picture.
Steven Price's score playing with different sounds and frequencies is masterfully composed, one of a kind and is one of my personal favorite scores, written for motion picture.
MarkusT90's rating:
The Nightingale (2018)
Basic "rape revenge, you killed my family, I must go find them" story with ultra violence and evil slimy sweaty dirty men which offered nothing new than the glimpse of Tasmanian history shown in very realistic way as possible.
MarkusT90's rating:
Lincoln (2012)
True feast of set decoration, costum and sound design and above all, acting.
Day-Lewis is always pleasure to follow while creating a character and awaking it alive on screen.
Day-Lewis is always pleasure to follow while creating a character and awaking it alive on screen.
MarkusT90's rating:
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Deep and dark look at the horrors and madness of Vietnam war.
MarkusT90's rating:
MarkusT90's rating:
Load more items (127 more in this list)