Movies I Seen in 2017
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 110
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Sing (2016)
January 3rd- AMAZING! Great animated film for kids and adults! I loved it!
BRice's rating:
Don't Breathe (2016)
January 10th- Fantastic horror film, slightly overrated but I really enjoyed it.
BRice's rating:
Live by Night (2017)
January 16th- Throughly enjoyed this movie, loved the story and acting and was so well shot!
BRice's rating:
La La Land (2016)
January 21st- Best movie of 2016, just perfect everything about it is amazing.
BRice's rating:
Silence (2017)
January 21st- Very good, very artistic, great acting. Too slow and too long.
BRice's rating:
January 23rd- Best thriller in years, perfect movie. It doesn't have a single flaw.
BRice's rating:
January 25th- What an incredible movie, deserving of every oscar nomination!
BRice's rating:
Doctor Strange (2016)
January 25th- Really enjoyable movie, I thought I wasn't going to like it. Not the best marvel movie at all but still really good movie.
BRice's rating:
Justice League Dark (2017)
January 28th- It really was not a justice league anime at all it was Constantine anime with Batman in the background and it was super boring.
BRice's rating:
January 31st- Cute kids movie, great music and some decent adult humor mixed in nothing like Sing or Zootopia but good.
BRice's rating:
January 31st- There's always one oscar movie that just doesn't speak to me and I just don't enjoy and this is the one ... so far
BRice's rating:
Masterminds (2016)
January 31st-First 15-20 minutes really funny, rest of the movie terrible.
BRice's rating:
Moonlight (2016)
Feburary 1st- Beautiful film, just a really special film just not as good as La La Land, Nocturnal Animals and Hacksaw Ridge for me to get that perfect score but damn good.
BRice's rating:
Imperium (2016)
Feburary 2nd- Fantastic movie, Radcliffe was incredible! So telling with the time with live in now.
BRice's rating:
Feburary 3rd- This movie is interesting. The acting is well done, the story is strange. Some of it is super uncomfortable in the wrong way some of it is uncomfortable but in the right way.
BRice's rating:
Everybody Wants Some!! (2016)
Feburary 11th- REALLY REALLY great movie, funny, great story just realistic and funny!
BRice's rating:
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
Feburary 12th- Really funny, tremendously underrated people just can't handle great crude comedy anymore
BRice's rating:
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
February 14- Spectacular, the Batman lineage throughout, the references, the breaking the fourth wall, everything about this movie was amazing to me!
BRice's rating:
Moana (2016)
February 20th- What I think makes the perfect kids movie is the balance of centering it towards kids but still keeping it entertaining for adults and this movie does not do that it is completely childish and boring and tries too hard I don't understand the hype it wasn't good
BRice's rating:
February 23rd- This movie should be shown at film schools how to make a thriller. Best modern day thriller.
BRice's rating:
Hidden Figures (2017)
February 23rd- Very good movie, well done, great acting. Not the greatest movie in the oscar buzz but for sure not the worst.
BRice's rating:
Fences (2016)
February 24th-so refreshing seeing a play turned into a movie and have the feel of both. Denzel and Viola were perfect just wow this movie is phenomenal
BRice's rating:
Elle (2016)
This Jackie and Florence foster forgot to put on my list seen sometime late January wasn't impressed with them I think why I forgot
BRice's rating:
Going through Oscar movies and realized I didn't put on the list I think cause I never finished it but this is by far the worst movie to receive oscar nomination that I can remember
BRice's rating:
February 25th- Weird movie just didn't like it wasn't marketed right just weird.
BRice's rating:
February 28th- Story and Action Sequences are amazing! The editing and lighting is horrible.
BRice's rating:
Logan (2017)
March 2nd- If there was ever a superhero movie blockbuster to sweep the oscars it should be this movie. This is a perfectly crafted movie let alone let it be superhero movie.
BRice's rating:
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
March 12th-Great story and everything it just seems the same thing every movie. Lycans vs Vampires with twists that have some of them working together and great action it's why the first one was so great but the rest are just okay, very repetitive
BRice's rating:
Power Rangers (2017)
March 28th- Really thought this movie would be okay at best but I loved it and I hope this starts a series felt true to my childhood!
BRice's rating:
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
April 20th- A lot better than I thought it was going to be, great action scenes, great humor. The story on paper is bad but for some reason it works.
BRice's rating:
May 4th-Other than Captain America 2 all of Marvel's sequels have been disappointing this was not, it was incredibly well done, great story, great comedy, great action. It was just great!
BRice's rating:
Prometheus (2012)
May 10th-Another movie I didn't get a shot at first since Alien Covenant looks amazing thought I'd give this a real shot. I was very pleased with this movie, very well done! Intense, great acting, intriguing. Really pulled me in for most of the movie!
BRice's rating:
Fist Fight (2017)
May 18th- honestly really funny I enjoyed it, wasn't typical. Great crude humor.
BRice's rating:
Before I Fall (2017)
May 18th- The story in this movie is incredible, moving and beautiful.
BRice's rating:
Watchmen (2009)
May 21st- First time I fully made it through the movie, directing, acting, production amazing! I just didn't like the story and the use of flashbacks. Overall good movie, just found to be overrated from what I've heard.
BRice's rating:
Alien: Covenant (2017)
May 23rd-Really well done sci-fi movie, felt more Alien then prometheus! Danny McBride was a surprise other than his great humor, great acting job!
BRice's rating:
Drive (2011)
May 28th- Another movie that I should have watched a long time ago wow this movie is fucking incredible! I get the hype man wow, Gosling, the directing, the shots, the music just impressive!
BRice's rating:
May 28th- Action scenes again in this one just incredible, so well shot. I preferred the first one but this was solid sequel.
BRice's rating:
May 28th-This movie is so weird. It's strange (in bad way), funny, intriguing and not satisfying. Part of me wanted to love it, part of me wanted to hate it.
BRice's rating:
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
May 28th- Very well done animated movie, was impressed by how they were able to fit so much story in 75 minutes without rushing it and leaving anything out.
BRice's rating:
June 3rd- Haven't fully watched it cause I was scared shitless as a kid. This really is a classic that holds up. It has the cringy moments but they are okay cause it's a horror movie. It has it's own style that I see some horror movies try and copy now a days but it isn't repeated this is a must watch for anyone born after the 80's that likes horror that hasn't watched this yet
BRice's rating:
Load more items (60 more in this list)