Movies 2015
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 77
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Rewatched.
I grew up reading Mauri Kunnas' children's books, and this one is a lovely animation film by him. Kikkaran kรคkkรคrรค!
I grew up reading Mauri Kunnas' children's books, and this one is a lovely animation film by him. Kikkaran kรคkkรคrรค!
Ansu's rating:
Love Actually (2003)
Last night in Oslo. What do we (me and my friend) do? Watch TV in our hotel room. And Love Actually was on, yay! I watched this just before the holidays, but it's okay, because this is such an awesome movie.
Edited on 23.12.: Now X-mas is officially here after I watched Love Actually, again. Still love it. Always will.
Edited on 23.12.: Now X-mas is officially here after I watched Love Actually, again. Still love it. Always will.
Ansu's rating:
Home Alone (1990)
Rewatched.
I had this crazy idea on a Sunday afternoon to watch this one for the first time in, what, 10 years?
Geez, that boy is brutal.
The old man next door is the best, aww.
I had this crazy idea on a Sunday afternoon to watch this one for the first time in, what, 10 years?
Geez, that boy is brutal.
The old man next door is the best, aww.
Ansu's rating:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
A very nice balance between old (nostalgy) and new in terms of the general atmosphere, visual look and characters. Very well done, very well indeed.
My favourite scene was the introduction of the Millennium Falcon! :D And the ending, that was excellent and made me look forward to episode VIII.
Kylo Ren isn't the coolest bad guy, but I think that maybe his brilliance may lie in his "humanity"? I'm not sure yet. For now, I just felt annoyed by his toddler-like tantrums.
My favourite scene was the introduction of the Millennium Falcon! :D And the ending, that was excellent and made me look forward to episode VIII.
Kylo Ren isn't the coolest bad guy, but I think that maybe his brilliance may lie in his "humanity"? I'm not sure yet. For now, I just felt annoyed by his toddler-like tantrums.
Ansu's rating:
Last Action Hero (1993)
This one was actually quite funny. Great self-irony and delicious metalevel jokes. I was entertained!
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
This is one of those movies that haven't endured time that well, unfortunately.
This is one of those movies that haven't endured time that well, unfortunately.
Ansu's rating:
War (2007)
Why has this been renamed as "Rogue Assassin"? I mean at least in Netflix it was under that title, not "War".
I actually said to my bf after the first ~20 minutes of the movie that "this is so predictable (- but it's okay, I wasn't expecting anything that mindblowing stuff anyway)". BUT at the end I was quite surprised, so well done! All in all an entertaining, perhaps even a bit darker action film.
I actually said to my bf after the first ~20 minutes of the movie that "this is so predictable (- but it's okay, I wasn't expecting anything that mindblowing stuff anyway)". BUT at the end I was quite surprised, so well done! All in all an entertaining, perhaps even a bit darker action film.
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
Bf bought the extended edition. Some of the extended stuff was stupid, but a couple of those scenes (e.g. Thorin's burial) were pretty great.
Bf bought the extended edition. Some of the extended stuff was stupid, but a couple of those scenes (e.g. Thorin's burial) were pretty great.
Ansu's rating:
Gamer (2009)
The idea is very intriguing - and very creepy and distressing. Some scenes were almost too hard to watch. Gerard Butler was fine as always, and Michael C. Hall was an excellent greedy psycho. Worth watching, makes you think.
Ansu's rating:
Lara Croft is cool. Angelina Jolie is cool. Gerard Butler is cool (and hot af). These two have good chemistry going on. But otherwise blah.
Ansu's rating:
Snatch (2000)
I guess I was not in the right mood for this, because mostly Snatch just annoyed me with its selfconscious style. Liked the ending, though.
Ansu's rating:
The Mechanic (2011)
Blah, blah, BLAH. Predictable and boring.
And oh no, there is a sequel coming...
And oh no, there is a sequel coming...
Ansu's rating:
If they would have cut off some of the redundant minor characters and events, then this would have been better. Now it was way too long, like Skyfall.
There were some stunning scenes though, such as the meeting in Rome: wow, that was intense!
I've been also thinking what is the point of Bond films in the 21st century? I feel like they must invent themselves again somehow, or just stop. Craig's Bonds have been "almost there", but not quite.
There were some stunning scenes though, such as the meeting in Rome: wow, that was intense!
I've been also thinking what is the point of Bond films in the 21st century? I feel like they must invent themselves again somehow, or just stop. Craig's Bonds have been "almost there", but not quite.
Ansu's rating:
Skyfall (2012)
Rewatched before the new Bond film.
All in all a good 21st century Bond film, but a bit too long - almost like two separate movies (to quote my bf).
All in all a good 21st century Bond film, but a bit too long - almost like two separate movies (to quote my bf).
Ansu's rating:
Crimson Peak (2014)
When Hiddles appeared on that screen for the first time, I felt a sudden urge to bounce up and start clapping like a proper maniac. Fortunately, I settled to grin like a lunatic - in silence and sitting down.
If I cut the fangirl crap, the film itself was decent. I had heard/read negative comments about it, so I was actually positively surprised. It was visually stunning, oh - that it was! Soooo pretty. Almost every frame was like a piece of art.
Of course I knew right from the beginning, what was gonna happen, but that was not the point. I didn't expect to see anything "new" or revolutionary stuff, but instead I got (almost) exactly what I bargained for and enjoyed it.
I appreciated the many literary and other intertextual references. It might be that I shall be reading some Ann Radcliffe & co. in the near future... (As if I had the time, sigh.)
The leading ladies Wasikowska & Chastain were both good. Of course Hiddles was excellent as always, and even Hunnam made an effort, but the ladies truly rocked this one - especially Chastain.
But the reason why three stars and not four or five? It could have been more. How should I put this... It was like the filmmakers had made such an effort to perfect the set and the visual look (what is also important, because the manor itself is probably the most important "character" in the film), they forgot to direct the actors/actresses properly, and therefore not enough emotion got through. Sadly, all in all it was only a flesh wound instead of a throbbing, bleeding cut to the vital organs.
One of my friends, with whom I went to see this, said afterwards it was too long. I would say it was too short. Maybe if it would have been longer, they would have been able to dig more deeper, and introduce the themes and characters in a way that would have made the film stronger overall. But of course they couldn't make it much longer, I understand. Maybe a miniseries would have satisfied me?
TL;DR: Crimson Peak is truly beautiful, but it pales in comparison with its ancestors.
If I cut the fangirl crap, the film itself was decent. I had heard/read negative comments about it, so I was actually positively surprised. It was visually stunning, oh - that it was! Soooo pretty. Almost every frame was like a piece of art.
Of course I knew right from the beginning, what was gonna happen, but that was not the point. I didn't expect to see anything "new" or revolutionary stuff, but instead I got (almost) exactly what I bargained for and enjoyed it.
I appreciated the many literary and other intertextual references. It might be that I shall be reading some Ann Radcliffe & co. in the near future... (As if I had the time, sigh.)
The leading ladies Wasikowska & Chastain were both good. Of course Hiddles was excellent as always, and even Hunnam made an effort, but the ladies truly rocked this one - especially Chastain.
But the reason why three stars and not four or five? It could have been more. How should I put this... It was like the filmmakers had made such an effort to perfect the set and the visual look (what is also important, because the manor itself is probably the most important "character" in the film), they forgot to direct the actors/actresses properly, and therefore not enough emotion got through. Sadly, all in all it was only a flesh wound instead of a throbbing, bleeding cut to the vital organs.
One of my friends, with whom I went to see this, said afterwards it was too long. I would say it was too short. Maybe if it would have been longer, they would have been able to dig more deeper, and introduce the themes and characters in a way that would have made the film stronger overall. But of course they couldn't make it much longer, I understand. Maybe a miniseries would have satisfied me?
TL;DR: Crimson Peak is truly beautiful, but it pales in comparison with its ancestors.
Ansu's rating:
Frozen (2013)
Oh my god I loved this so much! I'm a 100 % winter person myself, so I could relate to Elsa ("the cold never bothered me anyway") and loved the scenery. Frozen also managed to surprise me, because I really thought Kristoff and Elsa would be a couple.
The best Disney animation I've seen in a long while!
The best Disney animation I've seen in a long while!
Ansu's rating:
Vikings rule even in an animated form. Enjoyed this one very much ^_^ Have to see the sequel (and the series?) too.
Ansu's rating:
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Rewatched.
One of my teenage favorites! Oh, the plot is soooo predictable, but it was fun to watch this again. Such nostalgy, wow. And that Kevin sure is still hot AF.
One of my teenage favorites! Oh, the plot is soooo predictable, but it was fun to watch this again. Such nostalgy, wow. And that Kevin sure is still hot AF.
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
I loved Lethal Weapons when I was a preteen/a teenager :D Young Mel Gibson is yummy. And the quippy dialogue between Riggs and Murtagh still makes me laugh.
I loved Lethal Weapons when I was a preteen/a teenager :D Young Mel Gibson is yummy. And the quippy dialogue between Riggs and Murtagh still makes me laugh.
Ansu's rating:
Predestination (2014)
MAJOR SPOILERS AHEAD
You are your mother AND your father (plus you are the baby, the older guy and the terrorist)? Okay, great! I like mindfucks :3
I would like to give more stars to this, but I can't. The idea is very interesting, indeed, but the implementation of the idea... a bit blah. In other words: the paradox itself is extremely intriguing, but the film as a film didn't live up to the same level.
You are your mother AND your father (plus you are the baby, the older guy and the terrorist)? Okay, great! I like mindfucks :3
I would like to give more stars to this, but I can't. The idea is very interesting, indeed, but the implementation of the idea... a bit blah. In other words: the paradox itself is extremely intriguing, but the film as a film didn't live up to the same level.
Ansu's rating:
Time travel movies are always fun, and so was this. Gotta watch more!
The guy has to kill the older version of himself but doesn't deliver, and that's where the plot starts to thicken.
Pierce Gagnon did an amazing job playing Cid, the little kid. I can't stop wondering how child actors are able to do films like this and not get traumatized for life?
PS. What the hell was wrong with Joseph Gordon-Levitt's face?! Orlando Bloom in The Hobbit all over again.
The guy has to kill the older version of himself but doesn't deliver, and that's where the plot starts to thicken.
Pierce Gagnon did an amazing job playing Cid, the little kid. I can't stop wondering how child actors are able to do films like this and not get traumatized for life?
PS. What the hell was wrong with Joseph Gordon-Levitt's face?! Orlando Bloom in The Hobbit all over again.
Ansu's rating:
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
I honestly don't have an opinion about this film. It wasn't bad, but it wasn't particularly good either.
Why was this film made? Because Bible films are coming, again?
Why did Christian Bale agree to act in this festival of mediocrity?
Yes, it was visually nice BUT WHAT MODERN HOLLYWOOD MOVIE OF THIS KIND ISN'T? I'm bored.
Oh well. Next I'll watch something that actually makes me feel something.
Why was this film made? Because Bible films are coming, again?
Why did Christian Bale agree to act in this festival of mediocrity?
Yes, it was visually nice BUT WHAT MODERN HOLLYWOOD MOVIE OF THIS KIND ISN'T? I'm bored.
Oh well. Next I'll watch something that actually makes me feel something.
Ansu's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Rewatched.
This was only the second time I watched this one. I actually liked it even more now! ^_^
This was only the second time I watched this one. I actually liked it even more now! ^_^
Ansu's rating:
Load more items (27 more in this list)