Movie Diary August 2013
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
My Awkward Sexual Adventure (2012)
Okay, this wasn't bad. But it felt like they had to rush and wrap up the ending. I hate it when films do that, so it irked me. Other than that it was...decent.
Lydia's rating:
Nick of Time (1995)
I love Johnny Depp, but this was far from his best work. I know that his character was supposed to be "nervous" and "frightened", but it felt to me more like "distracted" and "distant". I thought Christopher Walken had a strong performance, but other than that, I wasn't a fan.
Lydia's rating:
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
I loved this movie so much more the second time around. It was laugh-out-loud funny through the entire thing.
Lydia's rating:
Well, apart from having seen this same movie plot a million time before, this wasn't bad. But the ending was expected.
Lydia's rating:
Lydia's rating:
Funeral Kings (2012)
If you follow me at all, you know that I'm a sucker for quirky independent films, and I always rate them highly. And this one was no different. A unique coming of age comedy with a cute plot. Lydia likey.
Lydia's rating:
Being raised in the church, I found this movie completely...DELIGHTFUL! (Not what you thought I was going to say, huh?)
I miss Mandy Moore.
I miss Mandy Moore.
Lydia's rating:
This was technically a re-watch, but I felt like I should give it another chance because I was distracted the first time. Now I remember WHY I was distracted...I just wasn't entertained.
Lydia's rating:
Okay, let's start this out by saying that yes, I did read the book. And no, it is not the book. But it's damn good and deserves the credit. I thought that it did the book justice. I would write a review, but honestly, I think that this one hits it right on the head.
SML96
SML96
Lydia's rating: