Marvel Cinematic Universe: Ranked
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz in March of 2019
UPDATED: MAY 2019 (With the addition of "Avengers: Endgame")
Enjoy!
UPDATED: MAY 2019 (With the addition of "Avengers: Endgame")
Enjoy!
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Rating: 6.1
Oddball of the group with it's moody tone. The actors gave it their best, but we will never see them again in the MCU...
Rating: 6.2
Wasted talent with Rourke and Rockwell given a terrible script. Still a fun movie!
Rating: 6.2
Seems like an unnecessary chapter for the MCU. The acting and visuals are strong but it's still forgettable.
Rating: 6.2
We are introduced to a dazzling world and then spend too much time on Earth. Still not a bad debut story for the god of thunder.
Rating: 6.3
This had so much potential but everything was just a little bit off all around. It's tough for me to pinpoint.
Rating: 6.5
It was tough for me to care much about this story. After the first Avengers I had very expectations. I also didn't care that much about the new heroes introduced.
Still, what spectacle, what fun!
Rating: 6.6
Finally an MCU female superhero with her own story (glad it wasn't Black Widow). Brie Larson is a good actress but maybe not the best fit but 1995 Samuel L Jackson is great. The cat and those interacting with it is probably the highlight of the movie.
Rating: 6.6
This was a pretty solid stand-alone film. A character you can get behind with visuals that amaze. However, it took me a little too far past belief by the end.
Rating: 6.7
A fun edition to the Spider-Man saga and a fun edition to the MCU. The presence of Iron Man helps make this possible the best Spidey movie yet.
Rating: 6.9
A strong villain and cast of characters makes this one memorable and deserving of its attention.
Rating: 7.0
People went bananas for this movie with a ridiculously high IMDB rating and huge box office numbers. It was great to see (almost) all of the characters in one movie, but as expected, it was bloated and I was unaffected by the ending. Obviously half the people aren't going to die!
Rating: 7.1
This movie made sure we didn't get bored with the MCU. It surprised us with its smart action and story.
Rating: 7.1
Paul Rudd in anything is gold. He is entirely entertaining and the supporting cast keeps up. I like the story and potential with the character.
Rating: 7.3
This could have easily been called an Avengers movie. The title Civil War makes sense, but having Captain America in the title doesn't as much, even if he is a big part of the storyline.
Anyhow, this one is a great, sort of, twist to the overarching story and the writers were really on their game with the comedy and story and for where it sets us up for the next few movies.
Rating: 7.4
A fun, wild ride that was well-written and directed. This is easily the best Thor movie.
Rating: 7.6
Improved on its predecessor in every way. Ant-Man is becoming my favorite superhero.
Rating: 7.7
A fresh story in the order of things. These guys came out loud and worthy and it turns out they are going to be pretty important to the MCU...
Rating: 7.7
Downey is on his game here and the overall movie was a relief of change from the last one. Even if Paltrow is one of the most annoying parts of the MCU too many other things are working in this movie's favor.
Rating: 8.0
The one that brought them together. This movie can easily be picked apart but when it comes down to pure blockbuster entertainment this movie nails it.
Rating: 8.1
I don't think I'm alone when I say this is a worthy conclusion to the series. It was funnier and more satisfying than "Infinity War". It was great seeing Paul Rudd's character have a large role.
Since I'm not a big fan of the movies I didn't really understand a lot of references and forgot a lot of things, thankfully Youtube helps out with that.
Rating: 8.2
I foolishly watched this one after Infinity War. While watching Infinity War I thought myself many times, "Why the Hell didn't I watch Guardians 2?". Turns out it wouldn't have just been a good idea to watch it to understand... because this movie is awesome. So much to like here - the unique action, the comedy, the characters, a Cat Stevens song that will make you tear up. Yes, I teared up watching an MCU movie.
Rating: 8.6
The one that started it all is still the best. Even with it being the best it could have been even better had Cheadle was in it from the start.
People who voted for this also voted for
Tickets to the Gun Show
"old school" beauty: Tamara Knausz
Remembering Penny Marshall
"old school" beauty: Emily Watson
"old school" beauty: Swoosie Kurtz
schwanger
"old school" sex appeal: Cosima Coppola
simply sexy: Danielle Herrington
Cartoon Tree Houses
"old school" beauty: Jessica Collins
Sara Sampaio Runway
Remembering John Mahoney
The Healing Power of a Woman's Touch
Adriana Mockovciakova (Slovakian model)
My Top 10 Films: John Cusack
More lists from Stehako
Most Anticipated Movies - 2021
Best Albums of 2018
Best Films of 2017
Best Albums of 2020
Top Ten Films - Federico Fellini
Best Albums of 2021
Watched in 2022: TV Shows