Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 80
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Patriots Day (2016)
Director: Peter Berg
His 9th movie
My 7th movie watched from the director
Peter Berg is determined to be a serious director, but he can't get out of derivative storytelling, dull writing, and can't deliver anything memorable. He got closest with "Lone Survivor", but I do appreciate him bringing American stories to light, even if they aren't spectacularly shown.
Added to Lists:
A Bad Day in the U.S.A
Stehako's rating:
Director: Chad Stahelski
His 2nd movie
My 2nd movie watched from the director
Another violent round of Wick and Keanu's 'acting'. I didn't care for this one as much, as it didn't bring much the first one didn't already have and I thought the ending was absurd. Then again, absurdity is kind of the Wick brand, so I should just accept it.
Added to Lists:
One-Man Armies
__________
Location: Manhattan, NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Happy Death Day (2015)
Actually a pretty enjoyable slasher flick. It's silly in the right ways as it makes fun of itself and the genre while bringing us some creative direction. Jessica Rothe has star quality, too.
Stehako's rating:
Raw (2017)
A slow dive into madness and self awareness. It's disciplined, haunting, and the end is surprising and rewarding - this movie could have also been titled "Hereditary".
Stehako's rating:
Not just a good scary movie, an actual good movie. I was pleasantly surprised. It brought a lot of themes together nicely and boasts a cast of decent child actors.
Who would have thought you could have a feeling of nostalgia in a horror film?
Stehako's rating:
This Is Bob Hope... (2017)
A name you undoubtably have heard, whether it's because of his comedy, his dancing, his acting, his singing, his USO tours, his radio shows, his TV specials, his Academy Award hosting, his charity fundraisers...
And this documentary sums all those things up pretty nicely in an effective way to show an enormous life.
And this documentary sums all those things up pretty nicely in an effective way to show an enormous life.
Stehako's rating:
The Trip to Spain (2017)
The third installman in the series isn't their best but it is still a successful and basically everything you expect and want from a couple of funny Brits.
Stehako's rating:
Hostiles (2017)
The opening is brutal. The movie, as a whole, is brutal. Bale and Pike are remarkable. This is a worthwhile watch for western fans. It's slow-paced but disciplined, beautifully-shot and well-written. Memorable? We shall see...
Stehako's rating:
A sweet relationship that I knew nothing about. It was nice to see Dame Dench replay the role ("Mrs. Brown") and Izzard does a believable despicable "Birdie".
Stehako's rating:
A superbly-paced, smart, and gripping mystery drama. The acting is strong and the ending makes it all worth the intrigue even if not entirely original.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Marc Webb
His 5th movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
Jeff Bridges is his usual awesomeness in this story about a young adult from a rich family having trouble figuring out his family while hooking up with a wildly unrealistically beautiful woman who is the mistress of his father...
IT's got a great soundtrack and decent cinematography, direction and locations along with a nice twist at the end.
Added to Lists:
Movies that are Song Titles
Top Ten Performances - Jeff Bridges (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Kate Beckinsale
Best One-Scene-Only Performances - Bill Camp
__________
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan & Boerum Hill, Brooklyn, both in NYC, NY
Stehako's rating:
Director: Danny Boyle
His 12th movie
My 14th movie watched from the director
It took me five years to see this movie I was waiting five years before the release, after hearing about its inception. Though not great, I would still say it's worth the wait. Boyle creatively positions its main characters in a position that makes sense twenty years later. There are thankfully plenty of Boyle's creative approaches to the scenes and story, but it lacked the innovation found in the original.
Added to Lists:
The Longest Release Separations from First Movie to its Sequel
Top Ten Films - Danny Boyle (Honorable Mention)
__________
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Stehako's rating:
Cars 3 (2017)
This should have been Cars 2! It is actually a worthwhile sequel and makes total sense. It's fun, emotionally valid, and actually pays good tribute to Paul Newman, unlike "Cars 2" really lame and short version of one.
It's upsetting because this one is actually good and a lot of people probably didn't care to see it after hearing/knowing the weakness of the first sequel.
Stehako's rating:
The Square (2017)
Director: Ruben Östlund
His 5th Movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Ostend does an exceptional job at comedically critiquing our modern world in this movie and the other two I've seen. It's a unique type of humor and I'm here for it. So many strange yet engaging scenes and the acting, mostly from actors I'm unfamiliar with, aids in its success. Ok, Elisabeth Moss is in it, and she is still overpraised and hard to watch.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Dominic West (Honorable Mention)
Artistic Movies about Art
The Only Face of Elisabeth Moss
__________
Locations: Stockholm, Sweden
Stehako's rating:
Wonderstruck (2017)
Director: Todd Haynes
His 7th Movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
2017: The Year of Wonder
Black and White in Modern Era
The Main Character Never Speaks
__________
Location: Gunflint Lake, MN, USA & Hoboken, NJ, USA
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (30 more in this list)
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz.
Created December 2017
UPDATED March 2024 - Recently added: Brigsby Bear, The Square
Movies Seen: 112
Enjoy!
Also Seen:
Rated 6/10
Tulip Fever ... My Cousin Rachel ... The Mountain Between Us ... Wilson ... Daddy's Home 2 ... Home Again ... Newness ... Tour de Pharmacy ... Murder on the Orient Express ... Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of the Dana Carvey Show ... War Machine ... Mudbound ... American Assassin ... Mindhorn ... Girls Trip
Rated 5/10
Lovesong ... Leap! ... Baywatch ... Table 19 ... The Little Hours ... Boss Baby ... A Cure for Wellness ... The Bad Batch
Rated 4/10
A Bad Mom's Christmas ... Pitch Perfect 3 ... Desearás
Rated 3/10
Justice League ... A Christmas Prince ... My Little Pony: The Movie ... Below Her Mouth
Rated 2/10
Fifty Shades Darker
Rated 1/10
Allure
---
Created December 2017
UPDATED March 2024 - Recently added: Brigsby Bear, The Square
Movies Seen: 112
Enjoy!
Also Seen:
Rated 6/10
Tulip Fever ... My Cousin Rachel ... The Mountain Between Us ... Wilson ... Daddy's Home 2 ... Home Again ... Newness ... Tour de Pharmacy ... Murder on the Orient Express ... Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of the Dana Carvey Show ... War Machine ... Mudbound ... American Assassin ... Mindhorn ... Girls Trip
Rated 5/10
Lovesong ... Leap! ... Baywatch ... Table 19 ... The Little Hours ... Boss Baby ... A Cure for Wellness ... The Bad Batch
Rated 4/10
A Bad Mom's Christmas ... Pitch Perfect 3 ... Desearás
Rated 3/10
Justice League ... A Christmas Prince ... My Little Pony: The Movie ... Below Her Mouth
Rated 2/10
Fifty Shades Darker
Rated 1/10
Allure
---
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
2018 Albums I've heard - RATED
TV Shows Viewed in 2017
Favorite TV Shows (Live-Action)
2013 Films Ranked
Favorite Horror Films: 2017
My Favorite Models & Actress
2018 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Television
My Favorite Albums - 2007
Top 10 TV episodes of 2019
The Strokes - Top 30
The 500 Greatest R&B Albums
Predicting the Winners of the 2020 Emmys
Christmastime Viewings: 2021
Movies About Obsession
More lists from Stehako
Real Life Portrayals in 'Boardwalk Empire'
Best Albums of 2018
Best Films of 2016
Best Albums of 2003
Best Albums of 1997
Best Movie Soundtracks of the 1980s
Marvel Cinematic Universe: Ranked