Games of 1995 - ranked by preference
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 72
Rating:
List Type:
Chrono Trigger - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: March 11, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: SquareSoft
Developer: SquareSoft
Genre: RPG
When people discuss the greatest game of all time, Chrono Trigger is almost always brought up and thrown into the discussion. Back when I had my own website, Chrono Trigger actually found its way to number one on my second-annual "Top 500 Games of All-Time" list. While I prefer some other games over this one, including Chrono Cross (yes, I know that I'm in the minority), you can't deny the number of people that absolutely adore this game. It is one of the best RPGs ever created and one of the best games in any genre ever released. If you haven't played it yet, give it a try - you'll probably fall in love with it just like the rest of us who have played it already have.
ape's rating:
Virtua Fighter 2 - Sega Saturn
Release Date: December 1, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: AM2
Genre: Fighting
Virtua Fighter 2 didn't just solidify Virtua Fighter as the franchise to beat in the 3D fighting world, it was considered by many to be THE best 3D fighting game for many years after its release. That opinion was probably largely due to the fact that the computer AI was very intelligent and it adapted to your fighting style, forcing you to make your attacks more varied unless you wanted to lose. If you want to play the best, early 3D fighters, Virtua Fighter 2 should be at the top of your list.
ape's rating:
Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: August 5, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo
Genre: Platformer
Super Mario World introduced Yoshi and shortly afterward, the world fell in love with Mario's equestrian-like dinosaur sidekick. So, it was only natural that he'd star in a platformer of his own eventually...And five years after his debut, his game hit store shelves. Yoshi's Island has an amazing art direction with beautiful, unique-looking graphics, making it look like you're playing in a living, breathing storybook. But graphics aren't everything. Yoshi's Island boasts solid platforming action along with a bunch of new tricks and abilities to separate it from every other Mario game that had come before it. Unfortunately, since it came out at the end of the SNES life-cycle, many people missed out...But if you get an opportunity to play this game, do it. It's absolutely amazing.
ape's rating:
Tetris Attack - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: October 27, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Intelligent Systems
Genre: Puzzle
Tetris Attack really has nothing in common with Tetris aside from the fact that it's a puzzle game. The Tetris name is basically used as a way to boost sales. That being said, the first time I played this game, I hated it. It was too slow-paced for me...But I went back to it a while later and began to appreciate it...And then started to really enjoy it...The next thing I knew I had just wasted multiple hours on this puzzle game in one sitting. Later games in this puzzle franchise have adopted the "Puzzle League" name (or "Panel de Pon" in Japan) and included various extra modes, and even the Pokemon license at one point, but the original still stands as a very solid puzzle game in its own right, very much deserving of any praise it gets.
ape's rating:
Gunners Heaven - PlayStation
Release Date: April 28, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: Media Vision
Genre: Shooter - Third-Person
Gunners Heaven is basically Media Vision's attempt at creating a Gunstar Heroes game - the games are very similar in several ways. Despite the similarities, however, Gunners Heaven isn't quite as good as the game it seems to emulate. That said, this game is still incredibly fun and highly addicting. Known as Rapid Reload in Europe, it's a crying shame that this entertaining shooter never made its way to North America. If you like games like Contra, Metal Slug, or of course, Gunstar Heroes, then you'll probably fall in love with this game just like I did. It's very good.
ape's rating:
Philosoma - PlayStation
Release Date: July 28, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: G Artist
Genre: Shooter - Third-Person
I'm a huge fan of Philosoma and what it tries to do. Basically, Philosoma is a little bit of every kind of third-person shooter that you can think of - vertical scrolling, side scrolling, rail....different perspectives, different angles, shooting ahead and backwards, changing up and leveling up weapons on the fly...It's a beautiful mess of just about everything you can think of from other shooters you know all crammed into one game - and it's even got a story to boot! This was one of the better early Playstation One games to come out, and one of the better games on the console, period. If you like shooters and want a variety of levels that all play differently from one another, then give Philosoma a try. I bet you'll fall head over heels for it like I did.
ape's rating:
Suikoden - PlayStation
Release Date: December 15, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Konami
Developer: Konami
Genre: RPG
Suikoden was a great early RPG for the Playstation. Though graphically, it looked a generation behind, the gameplay more than made up for any visual unpleasantries. The game is short by RPG standards (20-25 hours for most folks), but the ability to find and recruit 107 other members for your party helps add the the replay value a bit. Most of the later Suikoden games are better than the original in most aspects, but with how solid the original game was, that's more of a compliment to later games in the series than an insult to the game that started it all.
ape's rating:
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: November 21, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Rare
Genre: Platformer
Donkey Kong Country 2 saw big, ol' DK tossed out in favor of some girlish charm in the form of Dixie. The result was, quite possibly, the best game in the Donkey Kong Country series. The fantastic levels were both beautiful to look at and well-designed, often requiring teamwork between the Diddy and Dixie to obtain the secrets found in each stage. The music was just as good, maybe better than the music found in the first game, as well. Just about every aspect of the original DK Country was improved here in some fashion or another. Donkey Kong Country was a very good game, Diddy's Kong Quest was a great game.
ape's rating:
Sega Rally Championship - Sega Saturn
Release Date: December 28, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Sega
Genre: Racing - Rally
I loved the two "Sega Sports" racing games released on the Saturn; Daytona USA and Sega Rally Championship. But, if forced to choose between the two, Sega Rally Championship gets the slight nod over Daytona simply because I prefer playing rally-style racing games over NASCAR-style racing games. I also enjoy racing games with an arcade feel, and this rally racer has that, which easily makes it one of my favorite racing games of all-time.
ape's rating:
Killer Instinct - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: August 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Rare
Genre: Fighting
Taking a break from their revival of the Donkey Kong franchise, Rare used the graphical technology from those games and applied it to a fighting game that I feel is a little underrated. Killer Instinct is a smooth-playing fighter that stole some ideas from other games (the most blatant being Mortal Kombat) but also innovated as well. The combo system that eventually became commonplace in fighting games first appeared in Killer Instinct. That's not the reason it's such a good game, though. The fighting itself is fun, and the combo system allows for unique-for-the-time combat that involved air juggles that were a blast to execute. It's not the best fighting game ever made, but for its time, it was one of the best around.
ape's rating:
Clock Tower - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: September 14, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Human Entertainment
Developer: Human Entertainment
Genre: Adventure - Point-and-Click - Horror
Clock Tower is a point-and-click horror game that is easily one of my favorite point-and-click titles that I've ever played. The game does an absolutely fantastic job of creating a creepy atmosphere...Like entering a steamy bathroom, opening the curtain, finding a hanging dead body in the shower...And the whole time, you can see the expressions in the face of Jennifer (the girl you control) change to worry and horror. If you're into horror games, this is a must-play title from the days before Resident Evil made horror games "cool."
ape's rating:
Comix Zone - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
Release Date: August 2, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Sega
Genre: Action - Brawler
From the first time that I played Comix Zone, I fell in love with it. The concept of fighting your way through the panels of a comic book is rather neat, as is the awesome graphics that accompany the journey. This game just oozes personality nearly every minute that you play. The only thing really holding it back from a higher score is that, like many brawlers, it does get pretty repetitious as you play. That minor gripe aside, if you haven't experienced Comix Zone yet, give it a try. If you don't, you're a Comix Bone-head. Yeah, I went there.
ape's rating:
Return Fire - 3DO
Release Date: July 14, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Prolific
Developer: Silent Software
Genre: Action
Return Fire is basically a strategic game of capture the flag from a top-down, third-person perspective, with tanks, helicopters, jeeps, and demolition trucks at your disposal in order to get the job done. Whether playing against the computer or a friend, this game always delivers an extremely fun experience. To add to the enjoyment, at least for me, upon capturing the enemy flag, George Frideric Handel's "Hallalujah" plays and when the enemy catches your flag, music from the Lone Ranger plays as you give chase...These little corny soundbites made me fall in love with this wonderful little game of war. If you get an opportunity to spend some time with it, I'm sure you'll fall in love with it, too.
ape's rating:
Mario's Picross - Game Boy
Release Date: March 14, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Jupiter Multimedia
Genre: Puzzle
Mario's Picross is a puzzle game that challenges your brain a bit more than most other puzzle games. Checking the numbers before each row and column, your goal is to determine which square to open and which ones to leave closed. If you can recognize the picture you're making, that can help a little in the process, but otherwise, it's all in using the logic of the numbers. It's a great little brain-teaser for Game Boy owners.
ape's rating:
Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams - PlayStation
Release Date: December 21, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Capcom
Developer: Capcom
Genre: Fighting
There are some Saturn snobs that like to say that this game is terrible in comparison to the Saturn version. It's not terrible in any sense of the word, but it is slightly inferior to the Saturn version in terms of graphics and frame rate. That said, Saturn is the preferred way to play this game, but if all you've got access to is the Playstation version, you're still getting a quality 2D fighting game that can steal hours away from your life.
ape's rating:
Killing Time - 3DO
Release Date: 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Panasonic
Developer: 3DO
Genre: Shooter - First-Person
When I played Killing Time prior to writing this in order to nab some screenshots, it was one of those rare games that was better than I remembered. Graphically, it looks much more beautiful than I remember with environments that looked absolutely amazing for its time and some neat video clips of people cut in as ghosts. Gameplay-wise, it's not too shabby either. I don't like too many first-person shooters from this era, but Killing Time is one of those rare exceptions due in part to the interesting story the game tells. Killing Time is a great game for killing time....See what I did there? I'm a clever fellow.
ape's rating:
Alien Soldier - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
Release Date: February 24, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Treasure
Genre: Shooter - 3rd Person
If you've never played Alien Soldier, think Gunstar Heroes, but a little slower, with a darker tone, and a greater difficulty level. Treasure somewhat revisited the Gunstar Heroes formula with Alien Soldier and while it's a very good game, I personally never understood the folks that claim that this is one of the top ten Genesis games ever made. It's very good...it's not top ten. I do recommend checking it out, though. It's a very solid game and it's worth hunting down a copy to play.
ape's rating:
Bust-A-Move - 3DO
Release Date: November 22, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Panasonic
Developer: Taito
Genre: Puzzle
I'll just get it out there - I suck at Bust-A-Move. I love the game, but my aim is absolutely terrible. If I get a good shot in, it's due to luck, not skill. But anyway, for those not in the know, Bust-A-Move is like an inverted take on the classic match-three puzzle game formula. Since you're shooting the bubbles up at the ceiling, if you can match three of the same bubble on the roof, it'll bring everything else down with it, adding a little more strategy to the game aside from simply matching colors. The game has spawned a ton of sequels and very few of them offer a whole lot that's new...That's 'cause the original was so solid that there's not a whole lot that can be done to improve it.
ape's rating:
Rayman - Sega Saturn
Release Date: October 30, 1995 (EU)
Publisher: Ubisoft
Developer: Ubisoft
Genre: Platformer
Rayman was one of the last really good platformers before most developers opted to do 3D platforming games instead. The visuals were bright and detailed, the gameplay was fun, and the game itself had a nice little personality to it. Even today, going back, it's just as fun as it was when it was released. If you missed out on the original Rayman, I highly recommend giving it a try. If you like platformers, I'm pretty confident that you'll fall in love with this game.
ape's rating:
Jumping Flash! - PlayStation
Release Date: April 27, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: Exact
Genre: Platformer - First-Person
Jumping Flash! was unique in that it wasn't just a good 3D platformer, it was a good, first-person 3D platformer. While the first-person view does hold the game back a bit, in my opinion, it doesn't hold it back enough to prevent this from being a blast to play. This is a game that's just as fun wandering around the levels and hopping on random platforms as you explore as it is to actually make an attempt to complete each area. It might look prehistoric for some younger players nowadays, but for its time, it was a unique, enjoyable experience that still holds up surprisingly well today.
ape's rating:
Fire Pro Gaiden: Blazing Tornado - Sega Saturn
Release Date: August 25, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Human Entertainment
Developer: Human Entertainment
Genre: Fighting - Wrestling
Fire Pro Gaiden is like an arcade version of the Fire Pro franchise. It lacks the giant roster that Fire Pro franchise was eventually known for, but with that extra space, delivers a much more graphically impressive experience. Also, all of the characters are original creations, not likenesses of real wrestlers with changed names to avoid copyrights. The over-the-top moves might turn off Fire Pro purists, as might the easy to pick up difficulty. But, quite frankly, the game is a blast to play. The only thing holding it back from placing higher on the list is a lack of game modes...But the game is solid enough to keep fans of fighting and/or wrestling games coming back for more anyway.
ape's rating:
I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream - PC Games
Release Date: October 31, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Cyberdreams
Developer: The Dreamer's Guild
Genre: Adventure - Point-and-Click
The dark story in I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream is fantastic and the five different scenarios you play through (or six if you count the finale) are all unique and interesting in their own right. As far as point-and-click adventures go, this is up there as one of my favorites. My only real wish for the game was that it was a little longer so that we could get better backgrounds on each character. As it is, it's well written, but a little more background could have created more of an emotional attachment (good or bad) to the characters, making each scenario, and the game as a whole, have a little more of an impact. But, as it is, it's fantastic and I highly recommend it to point-and-click adventure fans.
ape's rating:
Twisted Metal - PlayStation
Release Date: November 5, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: SingleTrac
Genre: Action - Car Combat
Twisted Metal is basically the game that created the car combat genre that has seemingly gone extinct, and was a good addition to the early Playstation lineup. For those not in the know, basically, you pick a vehicle and then drive around levels in car vs. car battle royals, shooting various weaponry at your opponents until you're the last car standing. The end result is a frantic, fun experience that launched one of the Playstation's most beloved franchises, and a game that inspired multiple developers to try their hand at creating a game for the newly-created car combat genre.
ape's rating:
Shin Nippon Pro Wrestling: Toukon Retsuden - PlayStation
Release Date: September 29, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Tomy Corporation
Developer: Yuke's
Genre: Fighting - Wrestling
If I'm not mistaken, I do believe that Shin Nippon Pro Wrestling: Toukon Retsuden is the first 3D wrestling game that was ever made. If that is the case, then 3D wrestling games started off on the right foot. In Toukon Retsuden, you can choose from several NJPW stars and battle it out against the computer, a friend, or just watch the computer duke it out. If you just finished watching or competing in an entertaining match, there's an option to save that match to a memory card so you can watch it again at your leisure. That along with the standard "road to the title" mode where you go for the gold results in a very solid wrestling game and one well worth playing for folks that want to see where 3D wrestling games got their start. The game was modified a hair and given a North American release as Power Move Pro Wrestling, but Toukon Retsuden is slightly superior to the English clone of this game.
ape's rating:
Road Rash - PlayStation
Release Date: December 29, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Advanced Technology Group
Genre: Racing
While it seems kind of basic and crude now, Road Rash was pretty awesome for its time. With some licensed music and the ability to punch and kick at your fellow racers, Road Rash was a totally different experience than everyone was used to. I prefer the 3DO version over all others, but the Playstation version isn't too bad either. Later Road Rash games are a bit more polished graphically, but the original Road Rash still holds up pretty well today.
ape's rating:
World Series Baseball '95 - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
Release Date: 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Blue Sky Software
Genre: Sports - Baseball
World Series Baseball '95 is just a little bigger and just a little better than the original World Series Baseball...and that's just fine and dandy for fans of the original. More modes, more options, tweaked gameplay...it's everything that was liked about the original, but better. It's well worth checking out if you're a fan of baseball games...plus, it's just fun going back and playing with a baseball roster from over 20 years ago.
ape's rating:
Raiden Project - PlayStation
Release Date: January 27, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: Seibu Kaihatsu
Genre: Compilation
The Raiden Project is a compilation of Raiden and Raiden II, both of which are excellent scrolling shooters. There's not really a whole lot of fluff to the compilation, just two good shooters on one disc. For those who haven't played either game yet, this is a great game to get. Basically, you shoot stuff up, get power-ups, drop bombs, shoot lightning, and just have a jolly ol' time while nice-looking visual effects cover the screen during all the carnage. The fact that this game is hard to find, makes it not only a worthwhile purchase for fans of the genre, but for collectors as well.
ape's rating:
Gex - PlayStation
Release Date: December 13, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Crystal Dynamics
Developer: Beam Software
Genre: Platformer
What Gex lacks in substance, it makes up for in personality...So much personality, in fact, that for a brief period Gex was a Playstation mascot...and beloved enough to be included in Sony's Hot Shots Holf 2 as a hidden, playable character. That said, Gex is a solid platformer that is good, but never manages to be great. But, as I said in the first sentence, while the platforming may not be great, the humor sometimes is, making this well worth a look if you're into 2D platformers.
ape's rating:
Aquanauts Holiday - PlayStation
Release Date: June 29, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: ArtDink
Genre: Adventure
Before the term "walking simulator" was coined, that's basically what Aquanaut's Holiday was. Explore the ocean depths and enjoy the wildlife that swims beneath the surface of the water. The area is so vast to explore that you could swim around for hours and likely not stumble upon the same area again unless you're specifically trying to. There's also an option, if you must do something aside from explore, to build your own coral reef, which adds some challenge to the otherwise relaxing game. If you like exploring in games and don't necessarily feel like you've gotta be meeting goals or doing tasks in order to have fun, then Aquanaut's Holiday will be a real treat for you...Everyone else will probably get bored after a few minutes. I like it though, and on this list, that's all the matters, isn't it?
ape's rating:
Chล Aniki: Kyลซkyoku Muteki Ginga Saikyล Otoko... - PlayStation
Release Date: December 25, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Nippon Computer System
Developer: Pre Stage
Genre: Shooter - Third-Person
I enjoy this game mostly for just the bizarre aspects of it. It's such a weird, almost disturbing title full of moments where you just scratch your head to try to figure out what you just witnessed. Like the screenshot above, where the stage boss has a cannon-like thing between his legs where a bald-headed person stretches out (which really resembles the body part between the legs of the male folk) to try to attack you. It's not an overly great shooter by any means, but it's solid...And if you're a fan of the bizarre like I am, you'll probably fall in love with this game like I did...And thanks to MonkeyPaw Games, the game has been released in the North American and European Playstation Stores, so people all around the world can experience the disturbing joys of Cho Aniki.
ape's rating:
Iron Storm - Sega Saturn
Release Date: September 22, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Working Designs
Developer: SystemSoft
Genre: Strategy - Turn-Based
I love Iron Storm. As a fan of history, the idea of playing a strategy game where I can reenact World War II sounds fun. The idea of playing a strategy game where I can pick the other side and see what would be different had Japan or Nazi Germany won the war just fascinates me. If you're a fan of Military Madness or Advance Wars, you'll know what to expect here - a fun, turn-based strategy game, and one that happens to reflect (or oppose) history.
ape's rating:
Panzer Dragoon - Sega Saturn
Release Date: March 10, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Team Andromeda
Genre: Shooter - Third-Person
Panzer Dragoon was the first really good exclusive game for the Saturn. This interesting rail shooter was, and still is, an extremely fun experience that was unlike anything that you'd find on the competition's systems. The second Panzer Dragoon totally blew this game away, and Panzer Dragoon Saga blew them both away...But that says more about how great those games are than anything; the original is no slouch, either.
ape's rating:
Tekken - PlayStation
Release Date: March 31, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Namco
Developer: Namco
Genre: Fighting
When Tekken came out, it was a decent fighting game. It wasn't great, but it was decent. What made it stand out was that it was 3D at a time where 2D fighting games ruled the market. With smooth controls, an interesting cast of fighters, and being one of the first titles available on the soon-to-be mega successful Playstation all helped ensure that this game would get plenty of sales to warrant a sequel. If you're a Tekken fan, it's still moderately fun to go back and play this game to see just how far the series has come.
ape's rating:
Golden Tee 3D Golf - Arcade
Release Date: 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Incredible Technologies
Developer: Incredible Technologies
Genre: Sports - Golf
I've never been big into the bar scene, but whenever I'm at one, it seems like there's a Golden Tee arcade machine in the corner. Golden Tee 3D Golf was so popular that as recent as 2005-ish, bars out here would hold Golden Tee tournaments in order to lure folks in to drink. It worked because this trackball-based golf game is quite fun. The trackball controls gave the player more precision in their shots, but also left more room open for errors, making this a game that was fun and easy to pick up and play, but difficult to master. The key was that it was fun enough where you'd want to master it...Which kept those quarters rolling in.
ape's rating:
Killer Instinct - Game Boy
Release Date: November 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Rare
Genre: Fighting
Until I played King of Fighters '95, I thought that Killer Instinct was the best fighting game on the Game Boy. The game isn't nearly as pretty as its Super NES big brother, but much of the quality of gameplay remains the same. You've still got combos, finishing moves, and endings, but it's all in portable form. King of Fighters '95 may have taken Killer Instinct's spot as my favorite Game Boy fighter away, but this game still remains as one of my favorites for the handheld, regardless.
ape's rating:
Starblade Alpha - PlayStation
Release Date: March 31, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Namco
Developer: High-Tech Lab Japan
Genre: Shooter - 1st Person
Starblade Alpha is basically an arcade-style rail shooter. You do not control the direction that you move - you only control the crosshairs of your weapon, and you shoot at everything you see. While the gameplay may seem mildy dull and primitive today, back in 1995, this was pretty good. If you want an arcadey, frantic shooter where all you have to worry about is where you're pointing your guns, Starblade Alpha is still somewhat fun today.
ape's rating:
NBA Jam: Tournament Edition - PlayStation
Release Date: September 4, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Acclaim
Developer: Iguana Entertainment
Genre: Sports - Basketball
Yes, it's on a new console, yes it looks like it does in the arcade, but if you've already played NBA Jam to death, then there's not a whole lot of reason to get Tournament Edition unless you're a graphics snob that must have the absolute best-looking version. That said, NBA Jam was absolutely fantastic, so more of the same isn't necessarily a punishment. If you've never played any NBA Jam games before, this is where I'd recommend you to start. If you have, unless you want nicer graphics, I'd recommend that you just stick with what you're used to and save yourself some money.
ape's rating:
Destruction Derby - PlayStation
Release Date: October, 1995 (EU)
Publisher: Psygnosis
Developer: Reflections Interactive
Genre: Racing
The first Destruction Derby, though flawed, was a breath of fresh air for racing titles at the time. Rather than simply trying to finish in first place, the goal in Destruction Derby is to try to finish in first place while racking up points from damaging and destroying the other vehicles you're racing against. The game's sequel really improved on just about everything in this game, but for its time, the original Destruction Derby wasn't that bad.
ape's rating:
Daedalus Encounter - 3DO
Release Date: November 10, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Panasonic
Developer: Palmsoft
Genre: Adventure - Interactive Movie
The Daedalus Encounter is an interactive movie starring Tia Carrere from Wayne's World, Wayne's World II, and assorted things that I've never seen. She does a decent enough of a job acting, but everything else around her is so cheesy, that the game comes across as a bit of a joke anyway. So, the concept here is that you need to watch the video that plays and then do what they tell you to do, basically. It sounds boring, but it's not bad. The videos you watch are entertaining enough to put up with between the gameplay bits...There just aren't enough gameplay bits for my personal liking. It's still a decent experience and all, but watching a movie and occasionally performing a task probably isn't something for everybody.
ape's rating:
Ridge Racer Revolution - PlayStation
Release Date: December 3, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Namco
Developer: Namco
Genre: Racing
Ridge Racer Revolution is slightly bigger and slightly better than the original Ridge Racer, but very much feels like the same game. That's not necessarily a bad thing, mind you, as the original Ridge Racer was a very solid racing title...But when you've got "Revolution" in the title, it kind of makes one expect more than a game that just feels like an enhanced version of the original. That said, this is still a good, solid racing game, and if you're a fan of the series and don't own the original Ridge Racer, then this one is worth getting. If you do, then unless you're absolutely obsessed with the game and desperate for more, I'd skip this one and more on to the next games in the series.
ape's rating:
Shining Wisdom - Sega Saturn
Release Date: October 10, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Working Designs
Developer: Camelot Software
Genre: Adventure - Action/RPG
Shining Wisdom isn't one of the best games in the Shining series by far, but it's still passable. It contains plenty of areas to explore, a bunch of enemies to battle, and some pretty fun boss fights that require quick thinking and good reflexes to beat. There are plenty of better games on the system, hence where I have it ranked on here, but as it is, Shining Wisdom is still a solid experience worth playing if you ever get the chance.
ape's rating:
Loaded - PlayStation
Release Date: December 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Interplay
Developer: Gremlin Interactive
Genre: Shooter - 3rd Person
I don't remember hearing a lot, good or bad, about Loaded back when it was released...In fact, when I played it for the first time for this list, I wasn't entirely sure what kind of game I'd be getting myself into. After playing it, I see why I didn't hear much. While it's not a bad game by any means, it never really surpasses being just average. It is fun in small doses, and the bloody mess that you leave behind as you shoot your way through the levels was probably a good novelty back when it was released, but ultimately this game is just decent - nothing more, nothing less.
ape's rating:
Frank Thomas Big Hurt - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
Release Date: September 4, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Acclaim
Developer: Iguana Entertainment
Genre: Sports - Baseball
The odd thing about Frank Thomas Big Hurt Baseball is that the 16-bit versions were better than the 32-bit versions. The 32-bit versions were terrible...the 16-bit versions are decent, but not great. Anyway, Frank Thomas Big Hurt Baseball is a fairly good option for a baseball game on 16-bit consoles...just keep in mind that there are also better options out there.
ape's rating:
Stardust Suplex - Super famicom and SNES
Release Date: January 20, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Varie
Developer: Varie
Genre: Fighting - Wrestling
Stardust Suplex was a recent discovery of mine. It seems to run off of the fighting engine used in Varie's New Japan Pro Wrestling titles, but is an all-women's wrestling game with generic versions of well-known joshi stars like Aja Kong, Bull Nakano, and Akira Hokuto. The gameplay is decent, but not great. The game feels a little robotic in the controls, but they work well enough. Basically, this is a good/decent wrestling title, but there are better choices on the SNES/Super Famicom if you're looking for a quality wrestling game.
ape's rating:
Gouketuji Ichizoku 2: Chottodake Saikyou Densetsu... - PlayStation
Release Date: October 20, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Atlus
Developer: AI
Genre: Fighting
Though you may not guess it by the title (unless you're from Japan, of course) this is the sequel to Power Instinct, a so-so fighting game put out on the Super NES and Genesis. Much like the original, Gouketuji Ichizoku 2 is just so-so. It's passable and some of the characters are really enjoyable and unique (a psychotic elderly woman is the end boss), but the gameplay doesn't feel like it's as smooth as it should be. It's decent, mind you, but it's not great like you'd get from a Street Fighter game. If you're bored and looking for a new fighting game to conquer, Gouketuji Ichizoku 2 is an okay choice - but there's plenty of other fighters that I'd recommend above this one.
ape's rating:
Primal Rage - 3DO
Release Date: 1995 (NA)
Publisher: LG
Developer: LG
Genre: Fighting
Primal Rage is kind of like the old Mortal Kombat games, except with dinosaurs and giant apes instead of martial arts folk. Each character is essentially a god with people that worship them and your goal is to take over the world, one territory at a time. You get said territories by fighting to the death. Seems logical, right? But anyway, Primal Rage is a decent fighting game, but there's nothing overly good about it...And like the Mortal Kombat games it emulated, it hasn't aged too well. But, for its time it was a unique, decent fighter...Just not much beyond that.
ape's rating:
Battle Arena Toshinden - PlayStation
Release Date: January 1, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment
Developer: Tamsoft
Genre: Fighting
Battle Arena Toshinden is a so-so fighting game. It was one of the first 3D fighters, so perfection shouldn't be expected, but with Virtua Fighter 2 already out by the time this game was released and with the bar set that high, Battle Arena Toshinden just pales in comparison. It's still a passable fighting game, but with better 3D fighting games available, the first Toshinden game is an easy one to forget.
ape's rating:
Street Fighter II - Game Boy
Release Date: March 11, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Capcom
Developer: Sun L
Genre: Fighting
Street Fighter II is a passable fighting game. The controls work, but they're not nearly as smooth as the console Street Fighter games. This game also lacks a few characters of its console big brothers as well. That said, it's still an okay fighting game that most Street Fighter fans will likely enjoy, but there's better fighting games on the handheld that you're likely to enjoy a bit more.
ape's rating:
Daytona USA - Sega Saturn
Release Date: April 1, 1995 (NA)
Publisher: Sega
Developer: AM2
Genre: Racing
Daytona USA was a disappointing Saturn release in the sense that it really lacked a lot of what made the arcade version so fun...What's more frustrating about it is that the Championship Circuit Edition corrected most of the issues, which pretty much made it clear that it would have been possible to get it correct on the first go-round. But even with the disappointments, Daytona USA was still a pretty enjoyable (albeit flawed) racing experience in my opinion...It just had a lot to live up to with being a port of what many consider to be one of the greatest arcade games of all-time.
ape's rating:
X-Men: Children of the Atom - Sega Saturn
Release Date: November 22, 1995 (JP)
Publisher: Acclaim
Developer: Rutubo Games
Genre: Fighting
X-Men: Children of the Atom was a solid, 2D fighter in the style of Street Fighter, except instead of having a fighter shoot fireballs out of his hands, this game has one that shoots laser beams from his eyes. The gameplay isn't as tight and crisp of a fighter as Street Fighter is, but it's still a worthy addition to any fighting fan's library - especially if you're an X-Men fan.
ape's rating:
Load more items (22 more in this list)
Yes, another branch of my 'ranked by preference' lists...This time, by year.
Added to
9 votes
Timeline of Games - ranked by preference
(37 lists)list by ape
Published 10 years, 9 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Top Ten Saddest Video Game Tracks
IMDB Top 10 best Westerns
Gays - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Top 10 Modern RPG Games
Video Games I Beat in 2018
Chinese Model Fan Bing Bing
Completed Games SNES, PC, WII, PS1, 2, 3, 4, 5
My top 25 SNES Games
Nintendo GameCube JRPGs
Ranking the Super Mario series
Top 25 obscure films for the open minded
My book lists
Top 10 Console First-Person Shooters
Ear 2018
Discografia
More lists from ape
Games of 1998 - ranked by preference
Games of 1993 - ranked by preference
Games of 1994 - ranked by preference
Games of 1981 - ranked by preference
Games of 1988 - ranked by preference
Wii Games - ranked by preference
Games of 1989 - ranked by preference